Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Adding more ram!

This is a discussion on Adding more ram! within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi, I'm looking to add some ram to my desktop and was hoping to find some help finding a good


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-23-2014, 10:28 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 301
OS: xp, win7



hi,
I'm looking to add some ram to my desktop and was hoping to find some help finding a good match for the ram i have now and an amazing black friday type deal.

so if anyone has seen any great deals on some ram that would work well added to my set up i'd love to hear what you think.

my current set up is:
-Intel Core i5-4670K Haswell Quad-Core 3.4GHz
- ASUS B85-PLUS LGA 1150 Intel B85 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard with UEFI BIOS
- CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9R
-and an 800w modular ATX12V / EPS12V 80 PLUS Certified psu
-video radeon 4650 128bit, 512mb

going with my instincts i'd be looking for that same corsair vengeance memory - but I'm hoping to find some kind of ridiculous deal for another 8gb or so of memory

i think the key factor is I'm not sure what would be needed for the additional ram to "play nicely" with my current setup.

thanks!
sli4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-2014, 10:56 AM   #2
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi sli4,

May I ask, are you a big gamer? What is the reason for adding more ram may I ask? Are you looking to add more RAM for the sake of just adding more memory on your computer? If you're a gamer, I don't see any need into adding more RAM as games don't even take advantage of the 8GB of RAM you currently have.

Now, if you work with a memory resource intensive software like MAYA for example, then yes, upgrading your memory to 16GB would definitely benefit you. But for just regularing gaming, web-browsing, checking e-mails, watching videos and listening to music, and MS Office stuff, 8GB is plenty of RAM already.
DBCooper is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 11:24 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 301
OS: xp, win7



Thanks for the response.
Im not much of a gamer and i don't use maya or other software like maya (for the most part)
but I do a lot of multitasking with my desktop that utilizes about 85-90percent of my memory at all times.
the most noticeable affect i've seen is jittery sound/video when watching video files or streaming. Occasionally firefox or other adobe applications will lock up for a minute or two.
I've ruled it out to be the memory by monitoring my memory usage at these times -testing variants with fresh restarts of the computer vs prolonged usage/closing of various applications. etc.

the most intense memory hog of everything i run ends up being firefox - as i keep a few windows with a total of about 150-200 tabs open throughout the day (sometimes more).
i'm sure people on this forum would laugh and tell me to just do less multitasking or to close some instances/tabs of firefox but i need to keep things structured this way for work purposes and…well it's how i like to utilize my computer.

id be interested to hear your thoughts.

thanks!
sli4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-2014, 11:27 AM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


You generally cannot go wrong using the same make/model of the existing memory.

Purchase today using promo code 1120PREB147 for $75 shipped.
CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9R - Newegg.com
gcavan is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 11:35 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 301
OS: xp, win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
You generally cannot go wrong using the same make/model of the existing memory.

Purchase today using promo code 1120PREB147 for $75 shipped.
CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9R - Newegg.com
that makes a lot of sense. and that's about 10 bucks cheaper than what i spent on the memory the first time - i'm going to wait until all the black friday deals start pouring in and see if a cheaper options surfaces.

is there anything crucial i should be looking for to match with my memory? or is the fact that my mother board has the different memory groupings mean its more ok to get different ram as long as they are in the different grouped slots?
sli4 is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 11:39 AM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Always use identical brand/spec RAM when adding to existing RAM. Mixing RAM brand/specs commonly results in issues.



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 11:48 AM   #7
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


For best results, match at the very least, speed (1600MHz), timing (9-9-9-24) and voltage (1.5V) of the existing memory. It is not uncommon for memory from different manufacturers, and even mixed speed DIMMs from the same manufacturer to refuse to play nice with each other.

Using mixed memory will usually still work but, the motherboard will generally downclock all DIMMs to the speed/latency of the slowest DIMM, so choosing for example 2100 MHz memory for your upgrade will not necessarily give you any more benefit than choosing another set of 1600.
gcavan is offline  
Old 11-24-2014, 07:29 AM   #8
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
id be interested to hear your thoughts.
Then here goes. I think adding RAM is a mistake!!! And I would bet any performance gains you see will be due to the placebo affect, and not the increased amount of RAM.

8Gb is a huge amount - even when multitasking. Note that everyone multitasks all the time, whether they realize it or not. Windows itself is always doing several things at once. Your security programs are doing things, as is your browser. And all that can easily be done 8Gb.

But YOU, the user, on the other hand, generally do just one thing at once - meaning the programs you run at the same time take turns coming to the foreground, then slip back into the background as you switch from browser to Word, to email, etc.

True multi-tasking would be having a HUGE spreadsheet recalculate a year's worth of data while a CAD program is rendering an architectural drawing, while you are streaming music while performing an in-depth anti-malware scan. Not likely going to happen.

You point out yourself that one of the symptoms you are worried about are jittery graphics. No wonder with your pitiful graphics solution (compared to the rest of your components). It is clear to me, your bottleneck is your graphics, with its measly 512Mb of DDR"2" RAM. :(

Remember, today's computing is very graphics intensive. So the better the graphics solution, the better your "overall" performance will be - at least until a different bottleneck throttles things back. And that would NOT be your 8Gb of RAM running in dual channel mode on that decent motherboard with that super fast 3.4GHz quad core CPU!

So I say get a new graphics card. If that $70 is your budget, then get something like the SAPPHIRE 100369-4GL Radeon R7 240 with 4GB of 128-Bit DDR"3" RAM - it will surely kick up performance in a noticeable way.

Typically, at this point, I would also recommend checking your power supply to ensure it can support a beefier graphics card. But your supply is already WAY OVERKILL for your setup. So plenty of power is not a problem.

I note too you did not mention what you are using for drives. But if using a traditional HD, I would look at upgrading to a SSD before adding more RAM too - at least for my OS and apps.

In any event, because you are already running 8Gb, adding more at this point is NOT the best use of your money - not when you clearly have a bottleneck with your current graphics.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-24-2014, 08:47 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 301
OS: xp, win7


Bill,
That definitely makes a lot of sense. And, I actually hate my graphics card - mostly because its tiny fan is the noisiest component in my computer BY FAR. (I silent graphics card is a must for an upgrade)

While this does make a lot of sense, I am a little confused about my observations in system monitor. At times when audio gets jittery during video playback I can clearly see that around 85-90 percent of my ram is being used - mostly by all Firefox process(es).

For hard drives I have 4 internal and a FireWire external backup. They're all sata3 3in hardrives of varying age and capacity. My os is on a 500gb wd blue drive (64mb version)

I do agree I need a better graphics card though. Perhaps Black Friday will have a great deal on a silent upgrade.
sli4 is offline  
Old 11-24-2014, 09:23 AM   #10
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
At times when audio gets jittery during video playback I can clearly see that around 85-90 percent of my ram is being used - mostly by all Firefox process(es).
Then it seems to me FF (or more likely, a FF add-on) is a problem as that is not normal. I currently have 4 IE browser sessions running with at least 9 tabs open on each and IE is using just 643.2Mb of RAM.

For grins, I fired up FF and opened 10 tabs to various sites. It is using 423Mb.

Do note that I normally recommend adding RAM to get the most bang for your money - but that is when starting from a small amount to begin with. But with a dual-channel motherboard, 8Gb is generally considered the "sweetspot". That is, less RAM and performance suffers, but more RAM and performance gains are marginal, at best, and often not noticeable.

Since it is clear your graphics solution is a big (tiny? ) bottleneck, that should be your first priority - at least as far as hardware upgrades are concerned.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-27-2014, 09:10 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 301
OS: xp, win7



thank again for the help - i'm going to look around for some good black friday deals and upgrade that video card, asap!

any recommendations for a graphics card in the 50$ or less range? (rebates welcome)
dvi and hdmi are necessary outputs.
sli4 is offline  
Old 11-27-2014, 11:11 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 301
OS: xp, win7



i should probably add - im looking to be able to hook it up to my normal dvi monitor as well as an hdmi connection to an 1080hd tv
sli4 is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 07:25 AM   #13
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Verify connectors and take your pick. I personally prefer NVIDIA based cards, but nothing wrong with AMD/ATI.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 09:00 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 301
OS: xp, win7



i've been checking the newegg list under that price range.. as you can tell from my system build graphics are not something im very confident with/knowledgeable with.
so i was hoping someone had some top pics they could send my way that would be ideal for my system setup/needs.

that sapphire card that was listed a few posts up looks great but ends up about 15 dollars out of the price range after rebates.

i found these but 1 has a mini hdmi which i feel could be a pain to have to get the right cables
the other seems to be the little brother version of that sapphire card suggested.
EVGA 02G-P4-2643-KR GeForce GT 640 2GB 128-bit DDR3 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card - Newegg.com

SAPPHIRE 100369-4GL Radeon R7 240 4GB 128-Bit DDR3 CrossFireX Support Video Card - Newegg.com

Sapphire Radeon R7 240 2GB DDR3, PCI-Express 3.0 (x16), AMD CrossFireX - 11216-00-20G - (FREE Game up to $40 value after purchase, limited offer) at TigerDirect.com

also, im sorry im still posting in the ram section.. i should probably just open a new thread in the video card forum
sli4 is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 08:27 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 301
OS: xp, win7



that doesnt seem to be working out - i posted over there and the only response i got was someone telling me that any card under 100 would not help this situation and be a waste of money.

is that to say that none of those 2gb cards i linked to would do anything? even that 4gb card you guys mentioned is under 100.
sli4 is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 07:16 AM   #16
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
i posted over there and the only response i got was someone telling me that any card under 100 would not help this situation and be a waste of money.
Then they were ignorant people. Did you tell them your current card is a Radeon 4650 with only 512mb of on board RAM?

Sure, if you can afford $150 - $200 for a graphics card that would be better, but that is not in your budget.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 09:44 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 301
OS: xp, win7


I agree that response did not seem right compared to the card I have now. I did explain my current set up.

As a follow up when I questioned the response someone said my video card wouldn't cause the issues I experience with things stud seeing and locking up. They said it's the codec or media players fault - I haven't changed any of those. So I am skeptical of that.
sli4 is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 09:59 AM   #18
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


There are certainly other things that can cause jittery videos - such as DPC latency issues. But for sure, your current card is bottleneck, holding back potentials of your other components, so is suspect too.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 10:29 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 301
OS: xp, win7


Is there a way to check or rectify dpc latency issues?
sli4 is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 12:33 PM   #20
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


The folks over at Sysnative have come to be specialist in that area.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC not booting sometimes and ram detection problem...
Hi :cry:yesterday i built my new PC, im having serious problems with it so im asking for help in here before taking the parts back to the shops (i dont want to do that, since it takes weeks before they give me an answer if what is wrong is the motherboard, the rest may be a bit faster.) Anyways,...
roarluz Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 6 01-10-2012 04:17 PM
[SOLVED] Computer unbelievably slow, will more RAM fix it?
My computer is extremely, extremely slow, for example opening the Windows Calculator can take 30 or more seconds, so just imagine how slow doing actual work is. When I built the computer I intentionally built it with too little RAM to save money to upgrade it later which I still have never done....
aab1 RAM and Power Supply Support 24 07-01-2011 01:07 AM
Samsung R580 - adding RAM
I own Samsung R580 based on Core i3. At the moment it have 3GB DDR3, 2 chips - one 2GB and the other 1GB. I would like to take that 1GB chip out and put there 4GB. Would such combination (4+2) is OK? What RAM memory do I need to buy? Which one would be the best? For what do I need to...
Armani12 Laptop Support 1 05-27-2011 08:47 PM
Adding RAM on ASUS P4PE
Hello everybody :wave: , it's a whole week I'm getting crazy with this one: i've got an ASUS P4PE mobo, with 2 stick of 256 MB RAM each one, PC-2700 333 MHz single side. I've bought another RAM stick, 1 GB PC-2700 333 MHz double side branded Kingston. First of all, the mobo manual says that it...
vale.maio2 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 5 04-26-2011 11:30 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts