Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Actual Ram Amount

This is a discussion on Actual Ram Amount within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My system has been lagging a bit while playing games so I thought it was time for an upgrade. Ram


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-21-2008, 12:02 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 251
OS: XP

My System


My system has been lagging a bit while playing games so I thought it was time for an upgrade.

Ram & CPU

I checked Crucial and did a system scan but it said I only had 1GB of ram in slot 1.

I actually have 1 in slot 1 and 1 on slot 3.

Task manager shows that I have 2GB available.


Is there a check I can do to see if the 2nd stick that windows can see is being used?
Kgkev is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2008, 12:12 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



if you are using xp just go into your task manager, performance tab and it will show the physical memory being use.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 12-21-2008, 12:24 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 251
OS: XP

My System


Im using Vita Premium and it Running MemTest found no faults and used up to 1800GB of ram so I suppose it must be fine

Should I upgrade my ram or my procesor which is a Core Duo 1.86 (6320??) or my graphics card - Nvidia 8600GT

I'm not that fussed about running games on full spec but even on medium it seems to be lagging a bit now and wasn't a few months ago. Mainly on Enemy Territory: Quake Wars?
Kgkev is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2008, 12:27 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



you may just need a general computer cleanup. Just go to start - all programs - accessories - system tools - disk cleanup and get rid of the temporary files on your system.

Might want to go through your startups and turn off anything that you cannot turn on when needed later.

Tell how big of a harddrive and how much free space is on it.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 12-22-2008, 02:37 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 251
OS: XP

My System


Run CCleaner Regulally, 160gb HDD with loads of free space (maybe 50GB free). and a spare 160GB HDD with 130GB free

No Spyware that SpyBot or AdAware finds.

Almost no startup processes - Only AVG, Wireless Utility, mouse driver and 1 or 2 others.
Kgkev is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts