Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Acer predator 17

This is a discussion on Acer predator 17 within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So I bought this laptop in Jan 2017, it came with 16gb ram and I was happy with it and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-16-2018, 02:48 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
OS:



So I bought this laptop in Jan 2017, it came with 16gb ram and I was happy with it and never bothered to upgrade. I finally went ahead and bought Kingstone Hyper X 16gb (8gbx2) kit to upgrade my ram to 32gb. I turned put the ram on, turn the laptop and I got black screen (no beep, just black after after power on). I took one of the ram off (now total 24gb) and it worked fine. I tried both ram in the 3rd slot and it booted fine. However everytime I place a ram on the 4th slot (totaling 32gb) I get the black screen.

Any help/advise is appreciated. I have 2 weeks of warranty left, is it better off to contact acer support?

Thanks in advance
unforgiven9191 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-16-2018, 07:14 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Hi and Welcome to TSF!

What is the model number of your laptop? Does it support 32GB of RAM?

I would also advise reaching out to Acer if you have support.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 12-17-2018, 09:48 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchiefxx17 View Post
Hi and Welcome to TSF!

What is the model number of your laptop? Does it support 32GB of RAM?

I would also advise reaching out to Acer if you have support.
It's an Acer predator g9-793, supports 64gb max.
unforgiven9191 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2018, 03:30 PM   #4
Game Team Tech
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: warwickshire, UK
Posts: 932
OS: windows 10 Pro 64bit



have you tried putting one in 1 slot and slot 3 then the old memory in slot 2 and 4? most memory modules need to be paired or running at the same speed in the slots.
__________________
steve32mids is offline  
Old 12-17-2018, 06:17 PM   #5
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Additionally to Steve's recommendation, are you running the latest BIOS for the laptop?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extremely slow laptop
Hi, I have a laptop (mother-in-laws) which is an Aspire 5336 running Windows 7 Home Premium with SP1. This machine is running extremely slow, not from initial boot up, but more when any application is being opened, i.e. MS Word, Briefcase, My Computer, etc; anything really, and is as equally slow...
headly Resolved HJT Threads 19 08-20-2016 06:38 PM
Do I have a virus?
Hi there, my computer is really slow. To open a Firefox window it takes 1-2 minutes and same with internal computer documents and so on. Very ofter comp. freezes and has a message "Firefox is not responding" Very frustrated. My operational system is Acer AOD270
yellowyellow18 Resolved HJT Threads 59 06-13-2015 01:15 PM
I can't open YouTube.
Hello, this is my first post on this forum, i'm asking your help because i tried anything i could to solve this problem and i'm not able to solve it. So i explain the problem: I'm using Google Chrome and my connection is fine (i can open any other website). I've always been able to open YouTube...
ZaluxPhp Resolved HJT Threads 15 02-06-2015 02:19 PM
BSOD Help
I'm a bit of a noob, so I hope I did the correctly. I'm running windows 7. 64 bit. This computer has always had Windows7 on it, and it came with the computer. The computer is 1.5 years old and has always done this. Intel(r) Core(tm)2 Quad CPU [email protected] 2.66GHz 2.67GHz Video Card: Nvidia...
sasarai1987 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 06-15-2011 11:46 PM
Acer 4710z support query
I am using acer 4710z notebook. I want to know whether it will support any TV Tuner Card (type LCD or others) which can be used to view DTH service. My configuration is Acer Aspire 4710 Series Notebook Detailed Technical Specifications: Processor Intel® Centrino® Duo mobile processor...
mdhar1 Other Hardware Support 1 01-11-2011 06:33 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts