Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

8GB stick + 2 x 4GB stick?

This is a discussion on 8GB stick + 2 x 4GB stick? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all. So, I originally had 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000mhz sticks, however... I had some problems


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-27-2017, 09:05 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 10 Home 64bit



Hi all.

So, I originally had 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000mhz sticks, however... I had some problems with my pc so I took one of them out for testing. I accidentally spilt tea on the stick that I left out. So, now I only have 1 of the 8GB sticks in my PC. I tried to save the other stick, but it wont work now.

Anyway, so I was wondering would it be okay to purchase 2 x 4GB sticks of the exact same brand and same mhz of course, or would this not work? My motherboard (MSI 170-a pro) supports up to 64GB ram apparently (but I'm guessing it's more complicated than that ) My CPU is i5 6600k for reference.
If not, does it mean I should purchase a new set of 2 x 8GB ram? My ideal is 16GB ram as my PC is mostly for gaming.
Thanks for the help :)


EDIT: I am guessing it's not possible to use 1 x 8GB stick 2400mhz either...?
Kiisa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-27-2017, 10:20 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Best results would most likely be gained from replacing all the existing memory with a 2 x 8GB kit, but either option should work.

I'ld look for a single 8GB with specs as close as possible to the bad one. No reason you cannot use a slower clocked DIMM.
__________________
Defending freedom of expression in the face of oppression is noble.
Insisting on the right to be obnoxious and offensive just because you can is infantile.
gcavan is offline  
Old 02-28-2017, 07:01 AM   #3
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Your motherboard supports Dual Channel memory architecture. So as gcavan noted, best results would be gained by using a pair of 8GB sticks. Your board will (should!) still work if you used 1 x 8GB plus 2 x 4GB, but not in full Dual Channel mode so the full performance capability Dual Channel provides would not be realized.

Now more RAM generally trumps faster RAM so adding 2 x 4GB to your current 8GB is something I might do IF I had a couple unused 4GB sticks laying around. But since this is about buying new RAM, I definitely would buy and recommend you buy another "matching" 8GB stick and not 4GB, or a new 16GB (2 x 8GB) kit.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-01-2017, 07:39 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 10 Home 64bit



Ahh, I understand now. In that case, I'm probably going to wait until I can get another 2 x 8GB kit and use one of them along with the ram I have in the pc now for dual channel, and keep the other module as a spare ^^
Thank you very much guys!
Kiisa is offline  
Old 03-01-2017, 10:54 AM   #5
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
In that case, I'm probably going to wait until I can get another 2 x 8GB kit and use one of them along with the ram I have in the pc now for dual channel, and keep the other module as a spare
In theory (assuming the new RAM has the exact same specs as the old) that should work - especially if the exact same brand and model number. But note that theory and real-world don't always jive.

That is, while mixing the new with the old should work together, they might not. So if me, I would just install the both new sticks and save the old as a spare.

BTW, most RAM makers have on their sites memory wizards that either scan your computer or let you plug in your computer or motherboard information, then provide a list of compatible RAM for your board. I recommend you use those before buying. I note Crucial (and I suspect the others too) will guarantee their suggested RAM is compatible and will work with your motherboard - IF you buy directly from them. You can certainly buy from Amazon or wherever, and probably for a few dollars cheaper, but may not have the same compatibility guarantee.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 03-01-2017, 11:22 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 10 Home 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill_Bright View Post
In theory (assuming the new RAM has the exact same specs as the old) that should work - especially if the exact same brand and model number. But note that theory and real-world don't always jive.

That is, while mixing the new with the old should work together, they might not. So if me, I would just install the both new sticks and save the old as a spare.

BTW, most RAM makers have on their sites memory wizards that either scan your computer or let you plug in your computer or motherboard information, then provide a list of compatible RAM for your board. I recommend you use those before buying. I note Crucial (and I suspect the others too) will guarantee their suggested RAM is compatible and will work with your motherboard - IF you buy directly from them. You can certainly buy from Amazon or wherever, and probably for a few dollars cheaper, but may not have the same compatibility guarantee.
I was just going to buy the exact same brand, same mhz modules to save myself the headache, price doesn't matter that much to me. But yes, you are probably right, I will use the 2 new modules together... even though in theory it should be okay to use one new/one old. But whatever :P
Cheers again.
Kiisa is offline  
Old 03-01-2017, 12:06 PM   #7
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
I was just going to buy the exact same brand, same mhz modules to save myself the headache
If you can find the exact same brand and model number, then great. Sadly, models come and go.

The good news is DDR4 is still the current technology so hopefully you will have no problem locating the same model.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4GB 1600 or 8GB 1333
Two stick of 2GB 1600 RAM... OR... those two sticks plus two sticks of 2GB 1333 RAM with the first two downclocked? WHICH CONFIGURATION IS FASTER >:O
ENCOM OS-12 RAM and Power Supply Support 14 05-13-2011 05:53 AM
Memory slot won't read 4GB, no display
I'm trying to installed 8GB (2x4GB) of memory on my laptop but after installing the 8 gigs I get not display. The laptop seems to boot cause you can hear the hard drive run. So I started toubleshooting it and found out that one my memory slots won't read any of the four 4GB DDR3 8500 sticks that I...
D4rkC1own187 Laptop Support 3 05-03-2011 08:33 PM
[SOLVED] 4GB RAM crashes CPU
I have a G31M-ES2L motherboard with the latest BIOS version. Originally I had 3GB RAM with a Core 2 Duo 2.93ghz, a single 2GB stick and a single 1GB stick, I had plans to upgrade so I bought a second 2GB stick and replaced the 1GB stick, giving me 4gb RAM (I then went to 7 64 bit). I bought a...
xilefian Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 02-18-2011 03:57 AM
Motherboard does not accept 8GB RAM
I recently purchased GA-G41M-ES2L motherboards and ADATA DDR2 800MHz (2 x 4GB) 8GB memory sticks from Newegg. Here are the links for the product details: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820211486 https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128388 ...
drkabir Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 01-29-2011 05:29 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts