Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

8Gb Ram installed (4gb reserved to hardware)

This is a discussion on 8Gb Ram installed (4gb reserved to hardware) within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello TFS team, Happy new year! I have a weird issue, for some reason I cant use all my 8GB


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-11-2017, 12:10 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheReaperOfHope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 592
OS: Windows 8.1 Professional (x64-bit)

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheReaperOfHope
Roll Eyes

Hello TFS team, Happy new year!

I have a weird issue, for some reason I cant use all my 8GB ram.
I tried to fix it through /msconfig and nothing happened.
I also checked if BIOS recognises my RAM and it's just fine, Im so confused IDK what to do..

My Rams are (2x2gb) 1600MHz Kingston & (1x4gb) 1600 Mhz Kingston, both same CAS and other stuff, everything worked fine in the past until last 3 days.

The only solution Im thinking at the moment is to reinstall windows, but before I do that I'd like to know if there is anything else to try.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ram.png
Views:	32
Size:	146.1 KB
ID:	299393   Click image for larger version

Name:	taskmanagerram.png
Views:	27
Size:	125.7 KB
ID:	299401  
__________________
"The margin for error is so small, I mean one-half a step too late or too early, and you don't quite make it.
One-half a step too slow or too fast, you don't quite catch it. The inches we need are everywhere around us, there are in every break of the game, every minute, every second."
-Al Pacino
TheReaperOfHope is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2017, 01:25 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheReaperOfHope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 592
OS: Windows 8.1 Professional (x64-bit)

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheReaperOfHope

I forgot to mention that for a moment yesterday I fixed it, everything was ok, then I turned off the pc, went to sleep and today in the morning I turned it on and the problem appeared again.
__________________
"The margin for error is so small, I mean one-half a step too late or too early, and you don't quite make it.
One-half a step too slow or too fast, you don't quite catch it. The inches we need are everywhere around us, there are in every break of the game, every minute, every second."
-Al Pacino
TheReaperOfHope is offline  
Old 01-12-2017, 12:42 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheReaperOfHope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 592
OS: Windows 8.1 Professional (x64-bit)

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheReaperOfHope

UPDATE: I changed the sticks to A2 - B2 and A1 and everything works fine now, will keep this thread active for a couple of days just in case something change.
__________________
"The margin for error is so small, I mean one-half a step too late or too early, and you don't quite make it.
One-half a step too slow or too fast, you don't quite catch it. The inches we need are everywhere around us, there are in every break of the game, every minute, every second."
-Al Pacino
TheReaperOfHope is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2017, 09:49 AM   #4
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
The only solution Im thinking at the moment is to reinstall windows,
I am glad you didn't reinstall Windows. That should always be the very last resort and even then is typically a poor option. It often does not work, especially with hardware issues because the hardware (and typically the drivers) doesn't change. You have to reinstall all your installed programs, restore all your personal data, and even if it does work, you don't learn anything to prevent recurrence of the problem.

It is interesting that Speccy showed 8GB installed (size) with 3 slots used, but only 4GB for total Physical. That would sure leave to me suspect the RAM (or board), not Windows.

Quote:
UPDATE: I changed the sticks to A2 - B2 and A1 and everything works fine now,
Had you made any changes before this problem started?

I am glad it is working now. Thanks for coming back with your status updates.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4GB RAM installed but only 3GB usable?
Hello, I have 4GB of RAM on my computer, but system info (right-click "Computer" -> "Properties") states: Installed memory (RAM): 4.00 GB (3.00 GB usable) Any ideas where the extra 1GB is hiding? I used to have 3GB installed, purchased and extra 1GB and ended up back at square one (by...
al_dubley Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 11-05-2012 09:40 AM
BSOD unknown for 2years...
I have P5Q se plus motherboard. Whenever i have two DDR2 2gb ram kingston into the two yellow slot It gives me bluescreen sometimes. The two ram is brand new. But whenever i took the ram from the second yellow slot out. There's no more bluescreen.
pirateking1256 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 86 04-05-2011 03:35 PM
DirectX Error [moved from Vista/7]
I've been told to run dxdiag, but when I do it says Error: Could not load dxdiagn.dll I've also downloaded DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer. However, when I attempt to install direct x, this appears: An internal system error occured. Please refer to DXerror.log and DirectX.log in...
eiliant BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 02-07-2011 01:29 AM
Motherboard does not accept 8GB RAM
I recently purchased GA-G41M-ES2L motherboards and ADATA DDR2 800MHz (2 x 4GB) 8GB memory sticks from Newegg. Here are the links for the product details: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820211486 https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128388 ...
drkabir Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 01-29-2011 05:29 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts