Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

6GB Ram installed but only 2.99GB usuable?

This is a discussion on 6GB Ram installed but only 2.99GB usuable? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I have been noticing my system has not been using as much ram as it has installed. On my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-02-2016, 09:04 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 10 Home



Hi I have been noticing my system has not been using as much ram as it has installed. On my "About" tab in my settings it says "Installed:4.00 GB" (usuable 2.99 GB) But in my system I have 3x2 (6) GB of ram. Also on 3rd party programs, specifically CPU-Z (Its the only one I have used) has said I have 6.00 GB RAM installed.

Here are some system specs if they help
OS:Windows 10 Home
Storage Type: HDD
Motherboard: ASUS SABERTOOTH X58
Bios: American Megatrends Inc.
CPU: Intel core i7
GPU: ATI RADEON HD 4890

Here are some pictures comparing the different results I got

Click image for larger version

Name:	`.PNG
Views:	57
Size:	7.4 KB
ID:	277034
Name:  2.PNG
Views: 175
Size:  11.6 KB

The first one is the Windows 10 settings result
The 2nd one is CPU-Z

Thanks for your help
DTO123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-03-2016, 12:29 AM   #2
Hardware Team
Games Team
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia, Perth
Posts: 4,651
OS: Windows 10 64-bit Pro

My System


Check to make sure that MAXMEMEORY box is not checked under the boot configuration.

Press the Windows Key + X, then press R to open the Run box and type msconfig. Under the Boot tab make sure that Maxmemory is not checked.
If it isn't check the box and enter a bootable amount for testing (4096) is 4GB and will do. Reboot your system and bring back the msconfig box after the reboot and remove the MaxMemory check and reboot again. This should reset the registry value.
Aus_Karlos is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 12:51 AM   #3
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,119
OS: Windows 10



Hi. to TSF

What make and model is each stick of ram?

Your board supports triple-channel memory configuration (chapter 2 of its manual). Three memory sticks should be installed in DIMM sockets A1, B1 and C1. Cpu-z reports dual-channel, so make sure you have installed the sticks as recommended.
Stancestans is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-03-2016, 01:00 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus_Karlos View Post
Check to make sure that MAXMEMEORY box is not checked under the boot configuration.

Press the Windows Key + X, then press R to open the Run box and type msconfig. Under the Boot tab make sure that Maxmemory is not checked.
If it isn't check the box and enter a bootable amount for testing (4096) is 4GB and will do. Reboot your system and bring back the msconfig box after the reboot and remove the MaxMemory check and reboot again. This should reset the registry value.
It increased my usuable ram to 4.00 GB instead of 2.99 GB.I am pretty sure the other 2 GB either have a hardware problem with it or the slot is broken.
DTO123 is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 01:03 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 10 Home



I tested each ram stick individually and one of them was not able to boot. The one just gave me a ram error red light in my computer. I don't know if its just a broken ram stick.
If there are any reasons why a certain ram stick wouldn't work besides it being broken please tell me.
DTO123 is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 01:07 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by Stancestans View Post
Hi. to TSF

What make and model is each stick of ram?

Your board supports triple-channel memory configuration (chapter 2 of its manual). Three memory sticks should be installed in DIMM sockets A1, B1 and C1. Cpu-z reports dual-channel, so make sure you have installed the sticks as recommended.
They are Corsair XMS3 DDR3 ram
DTO123 is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 02:34 PM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,006
OS: Win7



If one stick won't boot, it will be a bad stick contact Corsair about warranty replacement.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 04-03-2016, 04:24 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrench97 View Post
If one stick won't boot, it will be a bad stick contact Corsair about warranty replacement.
I looked up about warranty and I realized I don't meet the requirements. I need to have a proof of purchase (Which I am certain I don't have.)
If there are any other ways I can get a replacement from Corsair please tell me!
DTO123 is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 06:07 PM   #9
Hardware Team
Games Team
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia, Perth
Posts: 4,651
OS: Windows 10 64-bit Pro

My System


If you have purchased the RAM sticks from a store with a Debit or Credit Card you can ask the store for a re-print of the receipt by going into the store. You can use the Serial number (not the model number) of the RAM stick to narrow their search down.
For Tax and Legal reasons business are required to keep records of sales for 7 years (Depending on the Country) in which a customer must be able to re-acquire proof-of-purchase. Sales done with cash a harder to acquire and near impossible for the store to help you.

I actually did this 2 months ago for a PSU unit i purchased 2 years ago. I couldn't find the receipt went into the store gave them the serial number and my last 4 digits of my card and they found the record and printed the receipt. Used it to RMA the PSU which Corsair have now repaired.

Similarly if you purchased the RAM from an online store with a Credit Card, the Credit Card statement is proof-of-purchase and can be used for RMA.
Aus_Karlos is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 06:39 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus_Karlos View Post
If you have purchased the RAM sticks from a store with a Debit or Credit Card you can ask the store for a re-print of the receipt by going into the store. You can use the Serial number (not the model number) of the RAM stick to narrow their search down.
For Tax and Legal reasons business are required to keep records of sales for 7 years (Depending on the Country) in which a customer must be able to re-acquire proof-of-purchase. Sales done with cash a harder to acquire and near impossible for the store to help you.

I actually did this 2 months ago for a PSU unit i purchased 2 years ago. I couldn't find the receipt went into the store gave them the serial number and my last 4 digits of my card and they found the record and printed the receipt. Used it to RMA the PSU which Corsair have now repaired.

Similarly if you purchased the RAM from an online store with a Credit Card, the Credit Card statement is proof-of-purchase and can be used for RMA.
Well my dad was the one who bought the ram package so I will have to ask him how he purchased it. Thanks for telling me other ways!
DTO123 is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 06:59 AM   #11
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Do note that Corsair (most RAM makers actually) warranty their RAM for life. So it would be worth it if you can find the receipt or invoice or some proof of purchase.

One last thing you can try - though these days, because of anti-corrosion coating used on RAM it is a long shot - is carefully "erase" any dirt and grime from the electrical contacts of the bad RAM module with a clean pencil erasure. Do not touch the electrical contacts with your fingers and be careful not to scratch them, or erase too hard. You basically want to carefully polish the contacts clean. When done, blast away any erasure crumbs and debris with a can of compressed dusting gas.

And remember to ALWAYS unplug the computer from the wall and touch bare metal of the case interior to discharge any static in your body before reaching in or touching the RAM.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 08:06 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 10 Home


Cry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill_Bright View Post
Do note that Corsair (most RAM makers actually) warranty their RAM for life. So it would be worth it if you can find the receipt or invoice or some proof of purchase.

One last thing you can try - though these days, because of anti-corrosion coating used on RAM it is a long shot - is carefully "erase" any dirt and grime from the electrical contacts of the bad RAM module with a clean pencil erasure. Do not touch the electrical contacts with your fingers and be careful not to scratch them, or erase too hard. You basically want to carefully polish the contacts clean. When done, blast away any erasure crumbs and debris with a can of compressed dusting gas.

And remember to ALWAYS unplug the computer from the wall and touch bare metal of the case interior to discharge any static in your body before reaching in or touching the RAM.
Well it turned out that when my dad bought the ram we lived somewhere else. He bought it from a store so I can't go there and ask for a receipt.
I tried the eraser but got no difference. I might just be stuck with 4 GB of ram but I am sure that is enough for me. In the future I am hoping to maybe make a new custom build but for now I will have to stick with this.
DTO123 is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 08:08 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
OS: Windows 10 Home



I also think it could be a problem with the ram module slot. If I ever have another PC I can test it on I will test it. I still find it weird how certain programs still detect 6.00 GB and it says triple channel memory while windows itself only says 4.00 GB but dual channel?
DTO123 is offline  
Old 04-05-2016, 06:11 AM   #14
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
I still find it weird how certain programs still detect 6.00 GB and it says triple channel memory while windows itself only says 4.00 GB but dual channel?
Yes, that is odd. I didn't notice that in your first post. Sorry.

So after doing some more digging, I found a very long thread on this exact problem (CPUz sees 6Gb, Windows sees 4Gb, and it is an ASUS X58 board). As seen here, the solution was to RMA the board.

Here's another thread with the same symptoms - 6GB vs 4GB on a X58 board that might be worth reading through.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Built my new pc, usable ram lower than installed?
Hey all! Thanks for all the help building my new PC in this thread: https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f255/solved-building-a-decent-600-gaming-rig-advice-please-783273.html Well everything is running awesomely so far, just built it last night! However I ran into something a bit curious.....
Skydog287 Building 2 02-06-2014 02:35 AM
Installed new ram, computer BSOD.
Well, the gaming pc is un-useable :( So here's what happened, I had 4GB of RAM in my machine originally and upgraded it to 8GB RAM. All seemed to work fine, my OC automatically defaulted down to its original speed of 3.3Ghz. I thought fine, I'll just bump it back up via the MSI BiOS. Clicked on...
IGC Nightmare BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 6 02-21-2012 05:26 PM
DirectX Error [moved from Vista/7]
I've been told to run dxdiag, but when I do it says Error: Could not load dxdiagn.dll I've also downloaded DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer. However, when I attempt to install direct x, this appears: An internal system error occured. Please refer to DXerror.log and DirectX.log in...
eiliant BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 02-07-2011 01:29 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts