Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

4GB DDR4 G.Skill Aegis - Memory Config on Dual-Channel?

This is a discussion on 4GB DDR4 G.Skill Aegis - Memory Config on Dual-Channel? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello TSF! This is my motherboard: MSi B250M Mortar Arctic Supports Dual-Channel Memory Mode 4 DIMM Slots Slot 0: Slot


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-29-2017, 07:40 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Hello TSF!

This is my motherboard: MSi B250M Mortar Arctic
Supports Dual-Channel Memory Mode
4 DIMM Slots

Slot 0:
Slot 1: 4GB DDR4 G.Skill Aegis (F4-2400C15S-4GIS)
Slot 2:
Slot 3:

My question is that, can I buy additional 3 of the same kind memory to increase my RAM to a total of 16GB?

Here is my RAM's details:

G.Skill Aegis
F4-2400C15S-4GIS
DDR4-2400
CL 15-15-15-35 1.20V
PC4-19200 4Gx1 Intel XMP 2.0 Ready
xtechnouser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-29-2017, 09:02 AM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Nice motherboard you sure can takes up to 64 Gb ram but if you want dual channel make sure they are exactly the same make and model+ speed.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 12-29-2017, 09:31 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich-M View Post
Nice motherboard you sure can takes up to 64 Gb ram but if you want dual channel make sure they are exactly the same make and model+ speed.
Thank you for the reply sir!

So the bottom line, it is okay to use additional 3 of the same kind G.Skill Aegis RAM to have a total of 16GB?
xtechnouser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-29-2017, 09:36 AM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Yes that's right.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 12-29-2017, 09:37 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich-M View Post
Yes that's right.
Thank you sir!
xtechnouser is offline  
Old 12-29-2017, 04:50 PM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Welcome.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 + ATI Radeon HD 4800: BSOD BugCheck 116
Hi. Please help me understanding what is causing my current BSOD(s)! I have given up myself after some weeks of on/off analyses and tries of repairs after reading forum posts (a very lot on this issue exists!). I cannot decode dumps so hopefully someone here can interpret the data...
Cunae BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 8 04-09-2015 10:08 AM
PC slows, after doing nothing.
Why, O why, O why? My laptop (Windows 7, 64 byte, VAIO) is kept up-to-date and clean every so often using Malwarebytes, Spybot and Avast Free Antivirus. When I stop using the PC, but leave it left on for an hour or so, then return to start something, it takes about 30 seconds to react. Has it...
boblalux Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 12 03-09-2015 01:57 AM
How do i disable intel's graphics?
I know that my PC comes with something similiar to a graphics card, it is even wired into my windows 8 settings all by itself. I am having a tech problem, and i believe the display card is the main problem as everything else seems to check, how can i disable it and go back to the display card-less...
aayushagra Video Card Support 37 03-25-2013 09:29 AM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts