Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

4 x 1024 ram modules won't work, please help

This is a discussion on 4 x 1024 ram modules won't work, please help within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi guys. Could you please offer some advice on my RAM problem as im kinda lost on what to try


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-27-2008, 01:42 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Hi guys.

Could you please offer some advice on my RAM problem as im kinda lost on what to try next

The problem is my motherboard has 4 ram slots, I have 4 x 1024 modules I want to put in them (675mhz/5400).

https://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...098&lid=674095


Heres the problem, the computer will ONLY boot if I have just the 2 sticks in (dosnt matter which 2 of the 4 im using) & it dosnt matter which 2 of the 4 slots on the motherboard im using as ive tested each slot.

Additional infomation:

1) The mobo is ConRoe1333-DVI/H https://www.microdirect.co.uk/ProductInfo.a...source=googleps

2)The sticks of ram I have are 5400/675mhz corsair

Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM
Memory Speed 675 MHz
Memory Package DIMM
Designation PC2-5400
Pin Configuration 240

3)Ive tested each stick of ram individually & they work fine.

4)Ive tested each slot individually & they work fine aswell.

5)Ive tried to alter the voltage of the ram/memory in the bios as I thought it may be a power problem, but I dont think my mobo allows any change as theres no option :(


Any help would be so greatfully recieved, thankyou in advance.
Cloe_q is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2008, 01:46 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
OS:



You say it won't boot with all 4 sticks in. Does it give you an error message? A beep? Anything at all? Or does it just not doing anything?
steelystan is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 02:26 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by steelystan View Post
You say it won't boot with all 4 sticks in. Does it give you an error message? A beep? Anything at all? Or does it just not doing anything?
Hi mate, all that happens is the monitor just has no signal recieved.

I can hear the sata drive boot up, the fans/hsf/graphic card fan etc all on the mobo are working... just nothing comes up on the monitor.

Once I take 2 of the 4 sticks out.. it works perfectly... monitor recieves the signal straight away.
Cloe_q is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2008, 03:08 PM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



The link you provided to Dell has the memory listed as PC6400 800Mhz is this what you have?
You motherboard only supports PC2-4300, PC2-5300
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-27-2008, 03:20 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
The link you provided to Dell has the memory listed as PC6400 800Mhz is this what you have?
You motherboard only supports PC2-4300, PC2-5300
Sorry mate, this is correct link:

https://www.tekshop247.com/twin2x2048...64-p-8821.html
Cloe_q is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 03:32 PM   #6
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



It says PC5400 so it is still not supported by your board.
Memory
Memory Size 2048 MB
Designation PC2-5400
Memory Speed 675 MHz
Pin Configuration 240
Memory Package DIMM
Memory Size (Total) 2 x 1024 MB = 2048
Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM

How did you come to choose these modules?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-27-2008, 03:44 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
It says PC5400 so it is still not supported by your board.
Memory
Memory Size 2048 MB
Designation PC2-5400
Memory Speed 675 MHz
Pin Configuration 240
Memory Package DIMM
Memory Size (Total) 2 x 1024 MB = 2048
Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM

How did you come to choose these modules?

I bought the pc a couple of weeks ago, it came with 2048 ( 2 x 1024 ram modules already inside), they are both the same PC5400 as youve listed above.
The pc has worked great with them, I just wanted to upgrade so I bought 2 more of the exact same ones as I thought that would be the safe choice & I went to the corsair website just to double check & the test there told me to buy the same pc5400.

I was sceptical at first as the mobo manual says pc5300/ddrII 667 but I thought if 2 of the 5400s already worked great.. shouldnt another 2?

Ive been looking through the manual & it shows these ram configarations:






I was wondering if this ram was all d/s & could that be the problem?


Thanks for your reply mate.
Cloe_q is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 03:59 PM   #8
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Yes the 4 module configuration are all for single sided ram and yours is double sided
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-27-2008, 05:10 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Yes the 4 module configuration are all for single sided ram and yours is double sided
Thankyou, will 4 double sided ram definetly not work? is that what the diagrams are saying.. or should the motherboard compensate?

Also could you tell me how to find out which are double sided & which are single sided? if I buy some off ebay or ebayer.. should it tell me?
Cloe_q is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 06:03 PM   #10
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Well it Asrock says it will support 4gig but only 1gig per slot, And I don't know of any single sided 1gig modules I check some memory sites (Crucial,Patroit) and used their configuration tools they both show being able to use 4 1 gig DS modules, I looked at the Asrock site they do show several Bios updates a couple of which deal with memory but the site does not say what issue they address and I don't normally recommend flashing the Bios without a known issue to fix. I'll put the links at the bottom, lets see if a hardware team member has any info on this issue if not I would contact Asrock before updating the Bios to make sure that your issue is what the Bios update is for.
Also when ever you want the specs on memory I always find it best to visit the manufacturers web page.

https://www.asrock.com/mb/download.as...3-DVI/H%20R2.0
https://www.crucial.com/store/drammemory.aspx
https://www.patriotmem.com/configurator/index.jsp
Wrench97 is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts