Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

3 RAM sticks in M2N SLI

This is a discussion on 3 RAM sticks in M2N SLI within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, Can we install 3 memory sticks in M2N SLI Deluxe 32 Wifi edition. I have 2 X 1 GB


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-06-2009, 12:55 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
OS:



Hi,

Can we install 3 memory sticks in M2N SLI Deluxe 32 Wifi edition.

I have 2 X 1 GB 800 MHZ And 1 X 2 GB 800 MHZ.


Pl. suggest each RAM to the perfect slot (ie A1 , A2, B1, B3)

Thanks in advance
Saravi10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-06-2009, 01:22 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



You can but it will probably drop back the the slower single channel mode from Dual Channel Memory if using an odd number of sticks. Dual channel needs ram in matched pairs.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 02-06-2009, 01:38 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Elizabeth
Posts: 4,631
OS: XP SP3, Vista SP1, Windows 7 RC

My System

Send a message via MSN to asidman

Also check you BIOS settings on first boot to ensure that there arent any hidden settings. I have come across some strange settings there. You just never know.
asidman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-07-2009, 05:14 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
OS:



I did just that. But my memo shows only 3GB in Win XP, although in BIOS it shows 4GB.

Is this because i am using a 32 Bit OS? Should I use a 64 BIT OS to recognise my 4 GB RAM?

Pl. comment. Thanks for your earlier posts.
Saravi10 is offline  
Old 02-07-2009, 05:27 PM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



32 bit OS's will recognize 4gig of ram report between 2.8-3.4Gig but can address the upper areas for system devices.

Does Task manager show that you are using anywhere near 3Gig ?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 11:02 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
OS:



Sorry for replying late.

My Taskmanager

Total 3144108
Available 2493196
System Cache 1390544
Saravi10 is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 11:44 AM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



That's Total 3144108 - Available 2493196 = 650912 used or about .65 Gig of memory in use, Play a Game and look at Task manager I'll bet you don't get past 2.4Gig in use.
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts