Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Design Discussion & FAQs

User Tag List

Uploading ftp

This is a discussion on Uploading ftp within the Design Discussion & FAQs forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Can anyone answer this please Why when I upload my changes for my website via ftp the changes do not


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-30-2008, 09:23 AM   #1
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Can anyone answer this please

Why when I upload my changes for my website via ftp the changes do not appear in Firefox but they do in IE?
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-30-2008, 09:26 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
carsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hunwick, Co. Durham England
Posts: 11,132
OS: XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to carsey

Try refreshing twice.....I usually tap F5 twice in quick sucession. Its fine for me in Firefox, its just IE that I have the trouble with....and its strange way of handling code
__________________

carsey is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 09:36 AM   #3
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Back when I studied HTML (2002) we were always told Firefox handled the code differently.

Now when I open my index using Firefox it shows all my changes. But on the internet it does not.

When I open it using IE my logo is missing ..............

I actually should pay someone to rework my website, as you can see it is totally lame using HTML. I actually designed it for my own use, its all informational. I do not sell over the net.


Could you open this in IE and then in Firefox to see what I am seeing?
www.tjscustomcomputers.com
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-30-2008, 09:43 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 32
OS: Windows Vista


Send a message via ICQ to Peoples Send a message via AIM to Peoples Send a message via MSN to Peoples Send a message via Yahoo to Peoples

I've tried loading your site on Opera, Firefox, Internet Explorer & Safari.
They all look the same to me. The only think i noticed that
wasn't loading was your image on the top right.
It wouldn't load in either of the browsers. Might be the path
specified in the code that might be pointing to the wrong
location.

Other than that, everything looks the same on this end.
I had those issues with uploading to an ftp before but a
couple of pounds on the refresh button got it working for
me.

This is off topic but i noticed the address of the buisness.
Freeport, PA. I used to play in the Freeport Invitational out
there and in a few cities around. I haven't been back there
in a while though.
Peoples is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 09:48 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
carsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hunwick, Co. Durham England
Posts: 11,132
OS: XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to carsey

try changing this but to:

Code:
<P align=center><IMG src="images/Bannerdesignedbygtp.GIF"></P>
Change to:
Code:
<P align=center><IMG src="/images/Bannerdesignedbygtp.gif"></P>
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tj.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	806.1 KB
ID:	25793  
__________________

carsey is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 09:49 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



The first time I opened it in Firefox, some of the banners did not look the same . . but then I got a notice that an update needed to be installed . . after that, it looks the same in IE and Firefox ( I don't use FF very often, so there is no telling how long the update had been lurking )
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 09:50 AM   #7
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



The image is uploaded, it shows when I view the index but on the net it is not showing with Firefox but does show with IE.
I have added a hit counter on the left bottom ,if you see this then this is the new changed page.

Yes the Invitational is a huge event here, they set off fireworks on the last day
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 09:55 AM   #8
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Quote:
try changing this but to:

Code:

<P align=center><IMG src="images/Bannerdesignedbygtp.GIF"></P>

Change to:
Code:

<P align=center><IMG src="/images/Bannerdesignedbygtp.gif"></P>
carsey that worked thank you
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 10:04 AM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



I see the counter with both . .
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 10:12 AM   #10
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Yeah it seems to be ok now, I am working on some of the other pages now. I need to update it as I am buying banner space here at the forum. Jason has not been given the banner yet so he has posted only my link for now. I wanted to put the hit counter on it to see if the forum generates any hits for me.

I am open for criticism, anyone see anything wrong with my site other than its lame
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 09:46 PM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Horribly lame, Teej. Just rubbish. :D

I do have to say that the way the gradient is setup could be redone. Rather than fade from green to white and then back it's easier on the eyes and text to have it just fade to white. I accomplish this in most cases by creating a VERY (we're talking almost 4000px) tall image where only the top 400px are gradiated. The rest is white. If you've ever been to MSN and its affiliate site you'll see this in action.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 12:09 AM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
carsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hunwick, Co. Durham England
Posts: 11,132
OS: XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to carsey

Just make it something like 1px wide and we can use CSS to repeat the image across to the full length of the users screen. Very easily done.
__________________

carsey is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 04:03 AM   #13
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



It fades back out because it is repeating , cant figure out how to make it the whole page. I am not even sure how it is repeating itself I never did nothing to the file. How would I achieve the fade to white look?

EDIT
I found this and would like to use it as my background, how do I make it so it doesnt repeat itself? Remember I am using basic HTML
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Computer-Background.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	8.9 KB
ID:	25828  
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 03:56 PM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Oh man... There was something like a repeat=no command or something.

I also found this tidbit over at www.tutorialized.com

HTML Code:
<style type="text/css">

body {
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
	}
</style>
ebackhus is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 02:09 PM   #15
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



I'm not using CSS I only use HTML. That didnt work unless I dont know where to place the code
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 03:59 PM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

That code go into the HEAD area of your HTML coding. No CSS involved!
ebackhus is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 04:11 PM   #17
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



The head element contains general information, also called meta-information, about a document. Meta means "information about".
https://www.w3schools.com/html/html_intro.asp


I was taught to place the body element after you close the head.

Example:
<html>
<head>
<title>Title of page</title>
</head>
<body>
This is my first homepage. <b>This text is bold</b>
</body>
</html>

So, my body is after the /head
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 05:32 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jamestown, CA
Posts: 896
OS: MacBook Pro / Mac OSX

My System


That's correct, you'd put the CSS code inside of the head...

<html>
<head>
<title>Title of page</title>
<style type="text/css">

body {
background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
</style>

</head>
<body>
This is my first homepage. <b>This text is bold</b>
</body>
</html>

I'll keep checking on this thread to help you out in the future
Redcore is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 06:15 PM   #19
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Hmm, the source said it goes in the <head> area... It's been ages since I've even used that code so I'm honestly not too sure.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 11:41 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Deming, NM
Posts: 312
OS: XP SP2 & Vista


Thumbs Up

Geekgirl,

What ebackhus and redcore are showing is correct. Really what your doing with that code is telling the browser that <body> background image should not repeat. It doesn't not actually replace the <body> tag in which you have your html code in. This is why CSS is so powerful. You can target a specific element and give it attributes like green, no repeat, text color white, etc... https://www.w3schools.com has a great tutorial that makes it easy to pickup. Highly recommend reading it. Hope that helps shed some light on it.
Jaxo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts