Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Design Discussion & FAQs

User Tag List

Please help, desperate!

This is a discussion on Please help, desperate! within the Design Discussion & FAQs forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys, I have encountered an error with Photoshop which I have never come by before. Whenever I open it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-05-2006, 04:39 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
OS:



Hey guys, I have encountered an error with Photoshop which I have never come by before. Whenever I open it up, it starts with the load screens and such then a screen comes up saying: 'Unable to continue because of a hardware or system error. Sorry, but this error is unrecoverable.' I use Photoshop regularly in advanced situations such as web design, competitions and making general GFX. I dont download too many fonts, or brushes - the last font I downloaded was two days ago, and brush set around a week ago. Though when I actually turned off the computer, then the next day turned it on again (today), the error started to occur. I have to start a new project in two days time, and cant afford to have it mess up like this. Its the first time this problem has occurred, and am bamboozled by it. Ive looked around a few sites, and people have been saying that it is a font problem, but have no real method to fixing it. If anyone around here could give me any assistance, I would be very greatful.

Thanks guys.
Bray is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2006, 05:47 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,836
OS:


i would uninstall the last font that you installed. if windows has quite a lot installed then you could remove some. that last font you installed is it usable in other software programs? how much HD space is free?
Inactive is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 10:44 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus
By any chance have you set it up to use hardware transparency?
ebackhus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts