Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Design Discussion & FAQs

User Tag List

Help for Macromedia pro 8

This is a discussion on Help for Macromedia pro 8 within the Design Discussion & FAQs forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi! I have a problem with the script in Macromedia Pro 8. I am trying to make a gallery like:


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-11-2010, 05:34 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
OS: WinXPSP3



Hi! I have a problem with the script in Macromedia Pro 8. I am trying to make a gallery like:
YouTube - ‪Flash Tutorial: Create an Image Gallery with Next and Previous Buttons! -HD-‬‎
It seems the script in the tutorial is not working in Macromedia 8 and in shows Errors when I try to write it.
Pls, help!
10x
indian_f is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2010, 03:44 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 132
OS: &nbsp



that code seems very straight forward. you could at least give us some description of the error you are getting.
freddyhard is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 12:08 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
OS: WinXPSP3



The Error is:
"**Error** Scene=Scene 1, layer=buttons, frame=12:line 3: Syntax error.
}
Total ActionScript Errors: 5 Reported Errors: 5"

When I give "Check Syntax" in the Action script:
"interface 'MouseEvent' could not be loaded.
function backward(event:MouseEvent){

Total script errors: 2 Reported Errors: 2"

The Action script is just the same like in the tutorial....
indian_f is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-12-2010, 03:19 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 132
OS: &nbsp



i have no way of knowing what your code is.

Code:
function backward(event:MoustEvent) :void {

}
i generally, although not needed, put a :void between the right parenthesis and the left curly brace. you'll have to copy and paste your code or attach it as a text file for someone to have a look at it.
freddyhard is offline  
Old 08-13-2010, 02:50 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
OS: WinXPSP3



The code that I am using is:
"stop()

btn1.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK,backward);
btn2.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK,forward);

function forward(event:MouseEvent){
if(this.currentFrame == this.totalFrames){
gotoAndStop(1);
}
else{
nextFrame();
}
}

function backward(event:MouseEvent){
if(this.currentFrame == this.totalFrames){
gotoAndStop(this.totalFrames);
}
else{
prevFrame();
}
}"

It is the same as it is shown in the clip.
indian_f is offline  
Old 08-13-2010, 10:48 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 132
OS: &nbsp



funny enough that code didn't work for me. when it was on frame 1 it would not goto the last frame only sit at 1. the code below worked, although i'm not sure what was wrong with the original.

when you are creating a new file start it using ActionScript3 not 2. i get those errors you did when i did the same trying ActionScript2.
Code:
stop();
var counter:uint = 1;

btn1.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, backward);
btn2.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, forward);

function forward(e:MouseEvent):void{
	counter++;
	if (counter > totalFrames){
		counter = 1;
		gotoAndStop(1);
	}else {
		gotoAndStop(counter);
	}
}


function backward(e:MouseEvent):void{
	counter--;
	if (counter < 1){
		counter = totalFrames;
		gotoAndStop(totalFrames);
	}else {
		gotoAndStop(counter);
	}
}
freddyhard is offline  
Old 08-14-2010, 02:58 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
OS: WinXPSP3



I try to do it as you said, but...
same thing:
"The class or interface 'MouseEvent' could not be loaded."

I even reinstall my program... but...
indian_f is offline  
Old 08-14-2010, 06:39 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 132
OS: &nbsp



ah yes the proverbial reinstall that never works anyway!
i had to read a little on the interweb, but from what i can gather macromedia 8 will not compile actionscript3. adobe bought flash and version 9 brought actionscript3. so are you sure that you can start a new file using actionscript3?
freddyhard is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 01:29 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
OS: WinXPSP3



Hi! I can not do it! Last night I removed Macromedia8 and installed a Adobe Flash CS4. I try to make some other tutorials, and actually one of them is ready. It seams that with every version of the program the code is different. So if I am trying to do something I have to find the specific tutorial for the specific program. Thank you so much for the efforts! Best regards!
indian_f is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts