Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Design Discussion & FAQs

User Tag List

Can I copy AutoCAD off my computer?

This is a discussion on Can I copy AutoCAD off my computer? within the Design Discussion & FAQs forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have AutoCAD 2008 on my laptop for work. We recently got a new desktop computer. Is there a way


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-21-2008, 09:45 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
OS:



I have AutoCAD 2008 on my laptop for work. We recently got a new desktop computer. Is there a way I can copy that program off my laptop and install it (active) on my new desktop? Or is it possible to link them together and save it over? I would like to do the same for Adobe Acrobat pdf writer. Any thoughts?
cherish15 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-21-2008, 10:13 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,699
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, unless you have the executable then you are unable to write the programs data to the registry, so it is impossible to copy successfully the two programs in question. Much better to clean install on a new system. You could network them and then access these programs over the network.
jenae is offline  
Old 07-22-2008, 01:39 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,836
OS:



there is a portable licence utility under autodesk in the program files, but you will need to have a proper install on the other location, so you will need the installation disc. then you can move the licence from one to the other.

as for adobe, you would have to contact them for licence numbers if the program requests them at installation. however there are free pdf writers out there, cutePDF being one i've used myself in the past. just google it and i'm sure you'll find others.

be advised that we do not promote piracy, so do not ask for any help on such or this thread will have to be closed.
Inactive is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-27-2008, 05:29 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 137
OS: Windows 7 64 Bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by freddyhard View Post
there is a portable licence utility under autodesk in the program files, but you will need to have a proper install on the other location, so you will need the installation disc. then you can move the licence from one to the other.

as for adobe, you would have to contact them for licence numbers if the program requests them at installation. however there are free pdf writers out there, cutePDF being one i've used myself in the past. just google it and i'm sure you'll find others.

be advised that we do not promote piracy, so do not ask for any help on such or this thread will have to be closed.
I am not sure if Autocad 2008 has same license terms. I know Autodesk Inventor has a floating license that allows you to install it on desktop and laptop using same serial numbers. But you can not use them at the same time. This works good for me when I once in a great while I do something at home.

Remember you can not have both machines running the software at the same time.
nwilcox is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 11:38 AM   #5
Folding Along
 
gistek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 2,304
OS: Bobbi=xp, sp3 Muse=Vista Home Premium


Send a message via AIM to gistek Send a message via Skype™ to gistek

The only way you can install AutoCADD or Adobe Acrobat on your new 'puter is to use the original install disks.

As far as using the same license on two computers, you'd have to check your site license level to see what permissions your company has.

You didn't specify if the PC is work or home. If work, you should go through your supervisor and IT departments, otherwise you might create legal issues for your company.

If the PC is for home use, CutePDF pro will do almost everything AdobeAcrobat will do. (Actually, so far I haven't found anything Acrobat can do that CutePDF Pro can't.)

As far as CADD, try ProgeCADD. Enter "Progecad 2008 smart" in the search box to find the 2d "free for personal use" version. If you need 3d, check out the standard and professional versions. Yes, they're $250 AUD and up, but they're still way less than AutoCAD.
__________________
I am not a computer professional, My advice comes from personal experience and/or friends who are computer professionals. Interested in Search and Rescue? Check out the Civil Air Patrol. Come Fold with us. TSF [email protected] Team
gistek is offline  
Old 09-29-2008, 12:00 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
dm01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Richmond, B.C.; Canada
Posts: 2,356
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


You can try Art of Illusion www.artofillusion.org for a free and open-source 3D modelling and CADD program. AoI will run is written Java, and will run in Windows, Linux, and Solaris. I have not tested on Macintoshes because I hate them.
dm01 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts