Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

Sub Domain and A Records

This is a discussion on Sub Domain and A Records within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Guys, I'm working with VMWare to implement their AirWatch MDM service on-premises. I will have users access a site


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-02-2016, 01:25 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



Hi Guys,

I'm working with VMWare to implement their AirWatch MDM service on-premises. I will have users access a site or two, these sites access will be something like this...

Let say the domain is tablet.com, what they'll need to access is:

mdm.tablet.com and contnent.tablet.com. I know I need create A records. Question is I'm confused where I create those. Do I create them on GoDaddy's site, that is where I buy my domain, or do I created them from where I'm hosting the site from. Because right now neither one of my subdomain sites are up now.

Please help...
Ziriux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-06-2016, 03:38 PM   #2
Manager
- Alternative Computing
- Design
 
wmorri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 6,492
OS: Window 7/Ubuntu/Fedora/Backtrack 5

My System

Send a message via AIM to wmorri Send a message via MSN to wmorri

Hi, welcome to TSF!

Is this going to be an internal networked site that people are going to, or an externally hosted site. Something that a business would run internally for their workers or something that anyone can reach on a WAN.
__________________


Linux Forever!|html5 boilerplate
wmorri is offline  
Old 12-20-2016, 10:53 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



I have resolved this issue. I simply went to godaddy.com created a DNS type A record, pointing to an external IP address, that address was configured on my firewall to do 1to1 Natting, when people went to mdm.tablet.com it pointed to the external IP once that hit, it used the firewall 1 to 1 natting config to point it to the internal server I wanted it to go to. It was as simple as created a record on go daddy's site.

Thank you for your quick response.
Ziriux is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC slows, after doing nothing.
Why, O why, O why? My laptop (Windows 7, 64 byte, VAIO) is kept up-to-date and clean every so often using Malwarebytes, Spybot and Avast Free Antivirus. When I stop using the PC, but leave it left on for an hour or so, then return to start something, it takes about 30 seconds to react. Has it...
boblalux Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 12 03-09-2015 01:57 AM
[SOLVED] My pc got slow !!!
Good day everybody. My pc is getting sometimes running slow, sometimes startup and running normal. I believe I have something wrong here and need help to get it back normal. Here is pc spec. :
sinan Windows 8, 8.1 Support 13 12-04-2014 05:31 PM
Windows server 2003 problem
Our Dell sc420 domain controller using Windows 2003 server had a hard drive go south Friday. I had a spare HD, so I was able to restore using a backup and acronis. Problem now are a few things: 1. When the OS is loading, it gets hung up on network settings for 10 min, then goes on to allow...
bradmd Windows Servers 1 09-24-2014 09:26 AM
How do i disable intel's graphics?
I know that my PC comes with something similiar to a graphics card, it is even wired into my windows 8 settings all by itself. I am having a tech problem, and i believe the display card is the main problem as everything else seems to check, how can i disable it and go back to the display card-less...
aayushagra Video Card Support 37 03-25-2013 09:29 AM
3TB HDD won't format
I recently bought a 3TB 5400RPM hard drive and placed it in an enclosure. I orginially had connected it to my PC via USB 2.0 and formatted the entire drive and everything seemed to be in working order. After that I decided to connect the drive via eSATA because of the speed increase. When...
UhOhOhNo Hard Drive Support 8 09-13-2011 08:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts