Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

PhP configuration with contact form.

This is a discussion on PhP configuration with contact form. within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I am trying to enable the contact form on my website to allow visitors to email me any questions


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-14-2013, 11:22 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
OS: windows xp



Hi,

I am trying to enable the contact form on my website to allow visitors to email me any questions that they may have. I have however been unable to configure the contact form and php, though I have them both. Please assist.

Thank you.
tweri21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-14-2013, 12:39 PM   #2
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


What's the actual problem you're having? Are there PHP errors, are there no errors but no mail delivery, or something else? There are many possibilities, but they need to be narrowed before anyone can help you solve your particular problem.

Additionally, which contact form are you using?
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 07-14-2013, 11:00 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
OS: windows xp



Well, I cannot seem to activate it. I am using a responsive one page HTML5 website, and the contact form is in the index.html page. The images below will show you what I mean
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	index.JPG
Views:	122
Size:	132.0 KB
ID:	126907   Click image for larger version

Name:	php1.JPG
Views:	118
Size:	114.3 KB
ID:	126908   Click image for larger version

Name:	php2.JPG
Views:	120
Size:	113.7 KB
ID:	126909  

Click image for larger version

Name:	php3.JPG
Views:	127
Size:	113.7 KB
ID:	126910  
tweri21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-15-2013, 03:44 AM   #4
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Where did you get the code for the contact form? Is it custom, or did you get it off of a site? Being able to look at all the code in the form would be helpful.

Also, knowing exactly what the problem you're encountering is necessary. I don't know what you mean by "not able to activate it." Is there an error appearing on the webpage, is there an error appearing in the PHP log, etc. You fill in the contact form, and X happens. I need to know what X is.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
ubuntu 12.04 / Gnome
When the system suspends after about 1.5 ~ 2 hours it locks up and will not awake. How can I : 1) wake it up 2) stop the suspension from happening Please note I am using Gnome, could NOT stand disUnity(c) !!!
RogerDavis Linux Support 7 06-04-2012 04:58 AM
PHP fixes hash collision DoS vulnerability in PHP 5.3.9
The PHP development team has released version 5.3.9 of the popular Web development platform in order to address a recently disclosed denial-of-service (DoS) vulnerability, as well as other security issues and bugs. The DoS vulnerability was disclosed in December 2011 at the Chaos Communication...
Glaswegian Computer Security News 0 01-13-2012 11:51 AM
Alcatel Switches Model 6850 Show Configuration Snapshot has no ouput
Hi, Just recently encountered an issue with our Alcatel Switches (Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 6000 Software Version 6.4.3.520.R01 GA) wherein show configuration snapshot has no output. Switches are in STACK and been running for 10months but suddenly we could no longer back-up as the show...
Joey Tabjan Networking Support 0 12-21-2011 06:47 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts