Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

New site, new server

This is a discussion on New site, new server within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all I bought myself a domain name yesterday from Fasthosts.co.uk "www.area-51zone.com". I have changed the domain A record (on


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-30-2012, 11:40 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 83
OS: Windows 7



Hi all

I bought myself a domain name yesterday from Fasthosts.co.uk "www.area-51zone.com". I have changed the domain A record (on the fasthost admin page) to my servers external "public" IP address. Im sure it takes around 24hours for DNS changes to reflect but as im now only a few hours away from that id like to sure that everything else is set correctly.

At the moment that domain name takes me to the website holding page. If i do a nslookup it gives me an IP that seems to be registered to Fasthosts, so does that simply mean the DNS record hasnt been updated yet? I had my website already running on a free domain from DyDNS but decided a .gotdns.com address was a bit tacky! All ive done server side is to change the bindings in IIS to the new domain name of www.area-51zone.com, is that enough to get it working? I was just a bit worried that in the process of setting up MS Exchange 2010 last night ive in-adeverntly caused problems by adding forward lookup zones for exchange.

Im probably just being impatient but maybe someone can put my mind to rest!
toms88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-30-2012, 12:58 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 83
OS: Windows 7



I just noticed i may have made a mistake on the A record on fasthosts. I gave it the correct IP but there was also an optional box for a host name which had the suffix ".area-51zone.com" I typed in the name of my webserver as "a51-serv01" which then makes the full host name "a51-serv01.area-51zone.com" However my local domain is actually "area51.local"

Is that likely to cause a conflict, or is it ok to leave as is? For now ive removed the hostname from the A record as it was optional anyway. If it did cause a problem it will be another 24hours before i find out :(
toms88 is offline  
Old 10-30-2012, 03:17 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 83
OS: Windows 7



Another question

I've done another nslookup on "area-51zone.com" and it gave my public IP. I then did a tracert on "area-51zone.com" and it doesnt hop, just hits my public IP and ends. If i do a nslookup and tracert on "www.area-51zone.com" i get the fasthost IP and several hops.

You may tell im pretty new to this stuff, so il guess its because im not adding the "www." ?
toms88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
~*~Mixed Bag of Problems~*~
Hi, everyone! I have had a lot of problems with my computer lately and I'm hoping someone would be able to help me out. The most pressing issue right now is that my e-mail is sending out Spam links when I'm not even on my computer. The first time it happened, I changed my password, but tonight the...
TabbyCat725 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 156 07-09-2012 07:50 PM
Best way of moving from SBS 2003?
We need to replace our old SBS 2003 server (single server in domain), and I'm looking at various ways we can do that. I heard that SBS causes all sorts of problems if you introduce another server to the domain and try to make it the domain controller, is that correct? (for example, when you try and...
galahad3 Windows Servers 2 04-06-2011 08:11 AM
Access to Internet lost
Hi guys, I'm working on a home network where quite regularly the internet connection drops and requires the router to be restarted. I know this is something that can happen from time to time but this is happening every few days. For this reason we swapped the modem/router for a new one to see if...
PaoloPanella Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 9 03-11-2011 05:55 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts