Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

Need to make database application web-based instead of using VPN

This is a discussion on Need to make database application web-based instead of using VPN within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. We have two systems for keeping all of our information: One (Zoho) is web- based and is more of a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-11-2013, 08:49 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
OS: xp



We have two systems for keeping all of our information: One (Zoho) is web- based and is more of a contact management software that can be accessed by anyone who has the log-in info. The other (Shelter Pro) is only currently available on one computer (but it can be networked, it just hasn't been). This database processes our adoptions and donations and generates receipts. Shelter Pro is the more robust of the two, but the problem is that it is available only on one computer and the person who is doing all the data input is overloaded.
Our goal is to have the functionality of Shelter Pro but have it be available via the web, without having to use a VPN or services such as gotomypc.com.
How can we accomplish this?
Thank you.
Angstrom03 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-11-2013, 01:25 PM   #2
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 12,469
OS: Windows 10 (PC), 8.1 (Laptop)

My System

What does your Database need to do exactly?
__________________
-Redeye3323
Games & Articles Team


Redeye3323 is offline  
Old 04-11-2013, 01:50 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
OS: xp



Maybe I'll be able to take some screen shots of that DB, to give you a better idea, but basically it keeps track of all our dogs' information, the adopters' information, donor info., and it also processes all payments and donations, generating receipts and various reports.
Angstrom03 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-11-2013, 03:31 PM   #4
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 12,469
OS: Windows 10 (PC), 8.1 (Laptop)

My System


That would be useful, but make sure to blank out any confidential information
__________________
-Redeye3323
Games & Articles Team


Redeye3323 is offline  
Old 04-11-2013, 03:44 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
OS: xp



Thank you for being alert about that; it has already occurred to me, too, and I'll see how I can work around it. Maybe it'll come down to my showing you the information format but using generic data in order to give you a better idea of what we have.
Angstrom03 is offline  
Old 04-12-2013, 01:49 AM   #6
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


The Shelter Pro site is unfortunately devoid of actual documentation, but it says that Shelter Pro supports multiple users via networking. Have you contacted their support team regarding what you're trying to accomplish?
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 04-12-2013, 07:43 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
OS: xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by Fjandr View Post
The Shelter Pro site is unfortunately devoid of actual documentation, but it says that Shelter Pro supports multiple users via networking. Have you contacted their support team regarding what you're trying to accomplish?
Thank you for your reply. There's no support team (in the sense of sys. admin) - just a bunch of volunteers, struggling to do everything... What is desired to be accomplished is shown in my original post of this thread (make the DB be web-based rather than using VPN and such). It'll be a little while before I (hopefully) receive some screen shots and am able to display here the info. they contain. So please wait for me to post again; I won't drop this or forget about it, because I am intent on reaching a resolution that would help them.
Angstrom03 is offline  
Old 04-12-2013, 11:59 AM   #8
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


I meant the Shelter Pro technical support team. Unless you mean to say that the company producing Shelter Pro relies solely on volunteers to support their product.

I did find the requirements for multiple-user use. If you don't have a copy of SQL server available, you can install the workstation-only version of Shelter Pro on each machine that needs access. However, if the software was installed on the original machine without the networking option it's likely that it will have to be re-installed there. You'd need a recent backup (you do backup the database, correct?) in order to restore it after the re-installation. The Shelter Pro manual outlines the various networking options available.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 04-12-2013, 01:50 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
OS: xp



I don't think that the outfit that produces Shelter Pro has been contacted. I am sure that data backups are being done. I'll get back to you when I have more information.
Angstrom03 is offline  
Old 04-12-2013, 02:34 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
OS: xp



I just learned that the Shelter Pro tech. support HAS recently been contacted and they are working with our group in order to resolve the issue. Hopefully they'll be able to successfully address the need. If not, I'll get back on the topic here.
Many thanks.
Angstrom03 is offline  
Old 04-12-2013, 02:51 PM   #11
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Good deal, hopefully they can help you work it out. We'll be here if you need us.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rpc shutdown 60 second timer
Hello. i have this RPC shutdown problem and it is driving me crazy i dont have a start button or task bar. i ran dds and it only gave me back 1 log so i will post that. and i ran gmer it had a problem and shut down my computer the first time. the second time i ran it it went through so hopefully...
jenn_needs_help Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 130 07-26-2012 02:58 PM
[SOLVED] Re: IE7 cannot connect with secure sites
Hi...Corday of the Internet Explorer forum site suggested that I put the DDS file and Attach files on this forum. I could not download the ark.txt from the many GMER sites that I saw. The following was sent to Corday who suggested the re-direction to the Security centre. Corday..thanks...
raringer Resolved HJT Threads 43 06-26-2012 08:33 PM
Password changing malware
I am experiencing some kind of program that is changing my passwords and possibly redirecting my browser. I have Windows Defender for an antivirus checker. I have run Microsofts online virus check. I have also run another online virus check but they all say my computer is clean. I originally...
RHeart Resolved HJT Threads 40 12-17-2011 12:54 PM
computer acting up
My computer has been really slow and laggy for the past few days. Recently, I have been hearing the error sound even when I'm not doing anything. Sometimes the internet won't work even though I'm connected and I can get online on my desktop. I decided to use Malwarebytes to scan. It updated and I...
Soul-O Resolved HJT Threads 15 10-22-2011 08:16 PM
please help HJT log inside
summary of what happened: computer was slow comcast came and downloaded uniblue registry booster claiming i had some problems then computer ran extra slow i was told to download norton and i did but i cant delete registry booster cant run combofix to fix it so i did a hjt log please help ...
crazyspades Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 38 06-13-2011 06:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts