Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

Migrating from Web To Local

This is a discussion on Migrating from Web To Local within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a godaddy Server that has some MySQL databases and a mix of html/css/javascipt/php. I need to Export it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-19-2016, 04:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
OS: ubuntu



I have a godaddy Server that has some MySQL databases and a mix of html/css/javascipt/php. I need to Export it all to a local In-House Dedicated Server that already has Lamp Stack installed. But I have had no luck finding out how to do so. if any one could lead me to a tutorial on how to do such a thing that would be fantastic, or give me some simple instructions would also be great.

"More specifics": I'm using the LAMP stack provided by bitnami.com that has a MySQL server and an Apache 2 here is a link to the stack that is being used: https://bitnami.com/stack/lamp

Feel free to ask specifying questions.

Thank you for replying.
gdfelt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-14-2016, 04:12 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
BrentC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,116
OS: Vista Home Premium



Maybe this will help:

https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/how-to-migrate-a-mysql-database-between-two-servers
BrentC is offline  
Old 07-06-2016, 01:49 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
OS: 7SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by gdfelt View Post
I have a godaddy Server that has some MySQL databases and a mix of html/css/javascipt/php. I need to Export it all to a local In-House Dedicated Server that already has Lamp Stack installed. But I have had no luck finding out how to do so. if any one could lead me to a tutorial on how to do such a thing that would be fantastic, or give me some simple instructions would also be great.
You need to backup your local web folder, MySQL databases and then restore them to the new server.

Take a look here for few examples.

It shouldn't be hard if you doesn't have more specifics like custom CGI applications so on.
gexacor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC slows, after doing nothing.
Why, O why, O why? My laptop (Windows 7, 64 byte, VAIO) is kept up-to-date and clean every so often using Malwarebytes, Spybot and Avast Free Antivirus. When I stop using the PC, but leave it left on for an hour or so, then return to start something, it takes about 30 seconds to react. Has it...
boblalux Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 12 03-09-2015 01:57 AM
NO INTERNET ACCESS
IM HAVING PROBLEMS PLEASE HELP!!! Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 76: Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
bomziakas9 Networking Support 4 10-12-2012 05:30 AM
[SOLVED] Brother Printer will not connect to wireless network
Hi - my printer was connected to my home wireless network just fine until recently. I decided to change my network SSID and Network Key to something more easily remembered and now my printer will not connect to the network. I keep getting error TS-05 that the SSID and/or password are not...
Gamul1 Printer Support 7 09-30-2012 12:09 PM
[SOLVED] Laptop can't view Home networks!
Hey guys, I'm trying to transfer filed from my laptop to my pc but I'm having problems. First of all both comps are running on windows 7 64 bit. Its weird because out of the 4 computers I have in the house, all of them can see each other EXCEPT my laptop, which cant be seen by any other computers,...
immortal111 Networking Support 18 11-29-2011 03:58 PM
Help please WIFI
around 12 or so on Friday my wifi connection went out. I tried everything to no avail. I looked in the device mangers as to see if something was wrong with the drivers and well, everything was fine, no cautionary signs. Also I had windows diagnosis it and it said there was a driver issue, which got...
sigma26 Networking Support 100 07-28-2011 08:42 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts