Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

Mapping secondary domain to subdirectory on existing host.

This is a discussion on Mapping secondary domain to subdirectory on existing host. within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've been scratching my head for a while now on how to achieve this. I currently have two domains, one


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-13-2013, 08:59 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Walter Odim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: England
Posts: 365
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


I've been scratching my head for a while now on how to achieve this. I currently have two domains, one of which has a hosting package. I've been trying to figure out whether it's possible to map the secondary domain (without the hosting package) to a directory in my other site, and have it function as it would do normally. (websiteb.com = main page, websiteb.com/content = contents, etc)

I have access to DNS and nameservers, but having trouble figuring out whether what I'm trying to do is even possible. I have an option for a framed redirect, but that isn't quite what I was trying to achieve. (I'm a bit of a webhost newbie, so not even overly clear on what it is either!)

I've heard that some people have achieved something similar with .htaccess, but I'm a bit confused! Currently the websiteb leads to a 'PAGE IS RESERVED' message.

What should I do? (both domains and hosting are with the same company. It's not an overly popular host, but seems to fulfill my casual needs.)

Any ideas?
Walter Odim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-13-2013, 09:55 AM   #2
Manager
- Alternative Computing
- Design
 
wmorri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 6,493
OS: Window 7/Ubuntu/Fedora/Backtrack 5

My System

Send a message via AIM to wmorri Send a message via MSN to wmorri

Hi,

I would recommend that for this matter you message your hosting company. I am sure that they have a quick and easy solution, and may even do it for you.
__________________


Linux Forever!|html5 boilerplate
wmorri is offline  
Old 06-13-2013, 01:13 PM   #3
Moderator - Alternative Computing Team
 
MartyF81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 900
OS: Mac OS, Windows, iOS

My System


I did this once and it was a huge hassle and confusing set up between my host and domain registrar. You will have to set specific specific C-Name or A-Name Records (I cannot remember which, and my brain kind of hurts this afternoon)

But as wmorri suggested either way you need to talk to your Domain provider and Host.

The setup principles are universal, but each host/domain registrar will have specific settings and control panels. Since the Domain Registrar and Host are the same company for you.... then it should be easy for them to do for you. They also may not allow it, or charge a fee to do it. I have had that happen too.
__________________
MartyF81 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-13-2013, 02:00 PM   #4
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


It's fairly easy to do this, but your host has to support mapping domains to subdirectories.

As above, you need to contact your host's support if you can't find the options in the control panel.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 06-13-2013, 04:21 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Walter Odim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: England
Posts: 365
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Thanks for the replies. I thought I might have to resort to contacting support - this is where the cheap reseller hosts really shine (), I guess I'll find out if it's possible. I've tried a framed redirect, but it's ugly as sin and breaks a lot of things (if I click internal links, I'm left with frames-within-frames, and a completely static address. Complete opposite of what I wanted! Eek!).

I'll wait on an answer, and let you guys know. If anyone else has any ideas, I'd love to hear them.
Walter Odim is offline  
Old 06-15-2013, 03:09 AM   #6
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


If you don't get a decent answer from your host's support team, let us know what control panel the host uses. May be able to get you set based on the capabilities of the control panel, depending on what it is. Cpanel is the most common control panel installed on shared web hosts, but there are others out there.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 06-17-2013, 04:32 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Walter Odim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: England
Posts: 365
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Hi there. I contacted support, and he recommended I use a redirect as anything else is "too fiddly". I wasn't happy with that response, so I've been looking at other hosts, in case I cannot get this configured correctly.

I'll having trouble finding what panel my host uses, I believe the web-hosting is cpanel (extendcp.co.uk/ is the address that appears in my bar when accessing it), although when I try to configure my domain (redirections, DNS, and so on) it's achieved via managethisdomain.com.
Walter Odim is offline  
Old 06-17-2013, 04:21 PM   #8
Manager
- Alternative Computing
- Design
 
wmorri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 6,493
OS: Window 7/Ubuntu/Fedora/Backtrack 5

My System

Send a message via AIM to wmorri Send a message via MSN to wmorri

It appears that you are using the Extend Control Panel, I can't find much on it at first look, but I will do a little more searching and see what I find.
__________________


Linux Forever!|html5 boilerplate
wmorri is offline  
Old 06-18-2013, 01:55 AM   #9
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


If it's CPanel, under the Domain section is Add-on Domains. You can use that to set the root domain directory to any subdirectory.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 06-20-2013, 09:02 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Walter Odim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: England
Posts: 365
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Hi. I think wmorri was correct, it seems to be Extend Control Panel, and Manage My Domain. I'm only given an option to create subdomains, not much else. Decided to cut the hassle, and move to a more reliable host. The support given by the company has been useless, and seem about as clueless as me!

Thanks.
Walter Odim is offline  
Old 06-20-2013, 08:40 PM   #11
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


That's pretty common in the shared hosting industry. Reliable, knowledgeable, and helpful hosts are fairly rare.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 06-21-2013, 03:24 PM   #12
Moderator
Articles Team
Alternative Computing
 
SteveThePirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Posts: 4,537
OS: PC: Kubuntu 15.04 & Win7 - Chromebook: ChromeOS

My System


Hi,

Just shoving my tuppence out there. I work for a hosting company here in the UK and the guys are right, most of the shared hosting companies can be a bit dodgy with support if they don't know what they are talking about. You were right in your first post though, I've done it once i think with a .htaccess. You obviously have to have linux hosting for this but if you add the following lines to a .htaccess file and enter the domain details and folder path as necessary (this is an example i'm not 100% if it works properly);

Code:
RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www.)?main\-domain.com$ [NC]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/sub\-folder/
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ /sub-folder/$1
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www.)?main\-domain.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(/)?$ sub-folder/index.php [L]


But again, the hosting provider needs to support domain mapping.


Steve
__________________

Registered Linux User #556090
SteveThePirate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
Windows Xp slow boot after splash screen
After the Windows Xp splash screen I get about 30 to 40 seconds of blackness (could be more) before the cursor appears. When I start in Safe Mode it takes a long time to load mup.sys but that could just be because it's the last one to load. Here's by most recent ntbtlog.txt: Service...
Sulla Windows XP Support 5 06-17-2013 10:29 AM
XP Internet Security 2012 Firewall Alert
Hello. Two days ago I got the virus XP Internet Security 2012 Firewall Alert. It does not let me open any file/folder/browser. When I try to google how to remove it, it redirects me to different websites. Please ...
lilbrat0326 Resolved HJT Threads 15 07-03-2011 06:49 PM
pix firewall 515E internet problem
Hello this is my pix firewall 515E configuration. Password: Type help or '?' for a list of available commands. pixfirewall> en Password: pixfirewall# show runn : Saved :
uzairsiddiqui Security and Firewalls 0 04-27-2011 05:16 AM
Possible Virus/Trojan?
I'm having issues with ZoneAlarm not being able to activate anti-virus/anti-spyware. I've updated the a.v. database as well as the app itself to the latest versions but still cannot get av/as to activate. It remains disabled and the option to turn it on is grayed out. I'm also unable to get...
Dan V. Resolved HJT Threads 35 03-28-2011 08:29 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts