Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

joomla - address in address bar

This is a discussion on joomla - address in address bar within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Is there a setting for this or is this up to my domain settings (place I got the domain name


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-13-2015, 09:15 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
jerry486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 210
OS: win7 x64

My System


Is there a setting for this or is this up to my domain settings (place I got the domain name from)?

i type mypurchaseddomain.com and it changes to mytest.server.com/mypurchaseddomain - a test folder I have set up to test this initially?

Also can anyone recommend a good, free plugin for a simple gallery (to display in articles)?

thanks in advance ;)
jerry486 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-13-2015, 08:02 PM   #2
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


You may a have redirect set up in your document root that is pointing incoming traffic to the internal host and path. Check the contents of the document root to see if there's an .htaccess file there, and if it contains any path redirects.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 01-15-2015, 05:54 AM   #3
Design Team
 
DDAoN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Interwebs
Posts: 433
OS: Windows 95, 98, 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 10, Server 2003, Server 2008, Server 2012, Linux, UNIX

My System


If you're using a shared hosting service and Windows, you may need to contact your host about this. Configurations with Windows servers are a bit harder to manage is a shared environment, being centralized instead of by directory. Also, in most shared hosting services, the host will also be managing your domain for you, which could also be the issue. DNS forwarding may be configured and need to be removed.

I hope you're able to fix this. ^^
__________________
I will not provide support in response to PMs or e-mails. If you require support, please post a thread in the appropriate section.
Please bare in mind that no individual is all-knowing on anything. Take the advice and knowledge of everyone and make your own knowledge database.
DDAoN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-18-2015, 05:43 PM   #4
Manager
- Alternative Computing
- Design
 
wmorri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 6,493
OS: Window 7/Ubuntu/Fedora/Backtrack 5

My System

Send a message via AIM to wmorri Send a message via MSN to wmorri

I agree with the above, I had to do the same thing with my hosting provider, I am using namecheap for all of my hosting and domains. With them they have a button to push to forward the dns to my hosting and then it worked.
__________________


Linux Forever!|html5 boilerplate
wmorri is offline  
Old 01-20-2015, 11:05 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
jerry486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 210
OS: win7 x64

My System


ok

1) .htaccess file = everything commented out no settings

2) DNS forwarding - do I set this up on the provider of domain name site or on the hosting site (as name was purchased elsewhere).
jerry486 is offline  
Old 01-21-2015, 01:32 PM   #6
Design Team
 
DDAoN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Interwebs
Posts: 433
OS: Windows 95, 98, 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 10, Server 2003, Server 2008, Server 2012, Linux, UNIX

My System


In regards tot he DNS forwarding, that depends on how it is set-up. You can buy a domain, great, but a top-level DNS has to know where that domain goes. Regardless of how it is managed, this is the information of importance to DNS forwarding. So, if you manage your domain through your hosting site, go to the hosting site, but if you manage the domain entirely separate from the host, go to the domain provider.

If everything is commented out in the webroot .htaccess file, it's likely going to be the domain configuration. That, or your host has a more complex system than is necessary and it screwing it all up. Basically, the domain may point to the host who has a .htaccess file to redirect the browser to the alternate address (my host did this until I yelled at them).

In the end, I recommend speaking with whomever you manage the domain with, first, to verify it is going where it needs to. If that's good, then speak with the host about why it isn't going where it needs to.
__________________
I will not provide support in response to PMs or e-mails. If you require support, please post a thread in the appropriate section.
Please bare in mind that no individual is all-knowing on anything. Take the advice and knowledge of everyone and make your own knowledge database.
DDAoN is offline  
Old 01-22-2015, 04:29 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
jerry486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 210
OS: win7 x64

My System


Ok , thank you, this starts to make a bit of sense now, but to be honest - zero knowledge on DNS tricks :P

All I know is that the domain name i bought has a setting to "forward to URL" so that's why the address simply changes.

There are other options:
- External DNS Config
- Advanced DNS Config

I will probably have to resolve this via their IT customer service team.
jerry486 is offline  
Old 01-22-2015, 07:10 AM   #8
Design Team
 
DDAoN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Interwebs
Posts: 433
OS: Windows 95, 98, 2000, XP, Vista, 7, 10, Server 2003, Server 2008, Server 2012, Linux, UNIX

My System


If you are forwarding to the URL, then that's exactly what it's doing. The DNS config is what needs to be set-up. That is where you should be able to manage subdomains and point the main and subdomains to designated servers. By pointing to the server, instead of forwarding to it, you give control of the URL to the server and it is access via that domain unless the server says otherwise.

Domain management is a bigger headache than server management (in my opinion). There is too much back-and-fourth between the domain and host providers to efficiently configure it all. Most people (my observations) just purchase their domains through the host provider and let the host provider make sure the configuration is good.
__________________
I will not provide support in response to PMs or e-mails. If you require support, please post a thread in the appropriate section.
Please bare in mind that no individual is all-knowing on anything. Take the advice and knowledge of everyone and make your own knowledge database.
DDAoN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Various BSODs since computer was built
Hello! Ever since I built this computer I've had various BSODs. They can seemingly happen anytime, but they are more common when playing games such as Battlefield 3 or Skyrim. Here is my build (11 months old): Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (OEM)/6.1 (Build 7601: Service Pack 1) ...
CharlesARatliff BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 141 05-18-2013 12:08 AM
DAILY BSOD's FOR MONTHS-PLS. HELP!!
Hi Moderators: I've been having a BSOD problem with my Dell Studio540 desktop for months now and finally have some time to try and fix the problem. :banghead: It's my main computer and I use for business as well as personal. Per "JCGRIFF2"'s instructions on BSOD posting, here are the...
BIGBEARJEDI BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 03-03-2013 12:20 PM
BSOD 0x0000007e PLZ HELP ME :(
Hey guys, I'm new to this forum hoping you could help me out with my BSOD problem. Here's the problem : The Bsod occured a few months ago and i've been running in safe mode ever since ( Witch is possible without any problems ). If i try and start it in normal mode, it gives me a system...
Rowbance BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 13 01-09-2013 07:35 PM
[SOLVED] network connections list empty
Hello, I was on xp forum for a while because of a bad virus problem. Lucky enough, with some help I got my .exe fixed so I can now open most of the programs. Im not sure how to describe this, but I had Windows antivirus pro in the computer and I think I've removed it but it caused multiple issues....
silvijamck Resolved HJT Threads 62 07-06-2011 01:04 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts