Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

Installing Apache

This is a discussion on Installing Apache within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So far I have unzipped the download and I have abdera-1.1.2.jar in the C:\ directory. What do I do from


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-09-2013, 04:05 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
BrentC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,116
OS: Vista Home Premium



So far I have unzipped the download and I have abdera-1.1.2.jar in the C:\ directory. What do I do from here?

I re-downloaded from another mirror. When I unzip the file to the Programs directory I get a bunch of errors.

I got apache going but not configured with php. Where do I get the msi install wizard?

I have WiX Toolset but just documentation, no .msi file.
BrentC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2013, 09:06 PM   #2
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


You may wish to try something like WampServer. It's a bundle of Apache, MySQL, and PHP, along with PHPMyAdmin. It's a bit easier to set up on Windows than installing the components discretely and getting them to operate correctly together.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 01-11-2013, 09:08 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
BrentC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,116
OS: Vista Home Premium



OK I got it! I did this some years ago without any problems, but I am not getting any younger!
BrentC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2013, 09:14 PM   #4
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Good deal, glad to hear it.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 01-13-2013, 04:17 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
BrentC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,116
OS: Vista Home Premium



But now I have gotto bind php with mysql. php is working itself but not with mysql.

php does not show up in the control panel. I tried a command line to reconfigure php but that seems to do nothing. How do I get the graphic php installer working?
BrentC is offline  
Old 01-13-2013, 07:36 PM   #6
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Did you install WampServer, or did you install something else? If the former, do you mean the control panel in the system tray? Perhaps you should post a screenshot of what you're talking about.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 01-13-2013, 09:03 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
BrentC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,116
OS: Vista Home Premium



I am installing the 3 components separately. I finally found an .msi php installer but the one I downloaded did not support Apache. That's my next task.

I do not want to install a WAMP because of the security issue with it.

I welcome any help.
BrentC is offline  
Old 01-13-2013, 09:19 PM   #8
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Which security issue? There are a number which can crop up, whether in a package or as components. I'm not aware of any which can't be fixed the same way for either install method, since they're the same components either way.

That said, I am not familiar with configuring MySQL or PHP on Windows as standalone services. Since you're concerned about security, I assume you're planning to deploy this install on something facing the public Internet?
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 01-13-2013, 09:45 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
BrentC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,116
OS: Vista Home Premium



I am going with the sticky caution re all-in-on installations.

Right now I am using my smart phone to enter text and it is a pain in the butt to do.
BrentC is offline  
Old 01-14-2013, 12:27 AM   #10
Manager
- Alternative Computing
- Design
 
wmorri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 6,492
OS: Window 7/Ubuntu/Fedora/Backtrack 5

My System

Send a message via AIM to wmorri Send a message via MSN to wmorri

Hi,

I found a decent article on how to do it. I will admit it is pretty dry and doesn't have any pictures. That said it seems to have all the steps that you need. I haven't done this in windows so I can try and help but I am not sure how good I will be.
__________________


Linux Forever!|html5 boilerplate
wmorri is offline  
Old 01-14-2013, 12:39 AM   #11
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


I don't see it in any of the networking forums. Could you post a link when you're someplace with a keyboard? I'd be interested to read it.

That's why I love Blackberry phones before RIM tried to turn them into iPhones. I'd throw my phone at the wall if I had to type on a touchscreen much.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 01-14-2013, 01:00 AM   #12
Elite Commander
 
VividProfessional's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Merseyside Uk
Posts: 1,406
OS: Windows 10

My System

Send a message via MSN to VividProfessional

why didnt you just use xampp? so much easier all automated and easy
__________________
Boeing 787 Dreamliner Register
The worlds premier Dreamliner site
www.b787register.co.uk
VividProfessional is offline  
Old 01-14-2013, 04:40 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
BrentC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,116
OS: Vista Home Premium



I did a php install with the mysql hooks. But connect .php file does not connect and there was no error message logged.
BrentC is offline  
Old 01-15-2013, 09:10 PM   #14
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


What do you mean by "does not connect?" Please outline what you are doing, what is happening, and what you were expecting to happen.

Have you tested the PHP interpreter to verify that it is correctly parsing PHP files, and have you created a MySQL user and added a test table to verify the database is working?
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 01-16-2013, 08:42 AM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
BrentC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,116
OS: Vista Home Premium



php is working fine. I did create a user account for mysql which has a separate password. I the first test file I expect to get a message saying CONNECTED from an echo statement. But it does not get executed. After it parses the mysql_connect(host, user, password) nothing visibly happens (except a light grey number in the view source). Nothing else is displayed in source view, so I think it is being parsed.

Also there is no mysqld process running but MYSQL55 service is running.
BrentC is offline  
Old 01-16-2013, 03:49 PM   #16
Manager
- Alternative Computing
- Design
 
wmorri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 6,492
OS: Window 7/Ubuntu/Fedora/Backtrack 5

My System

Send a message via AIM to wmorri Send a message via MSN to wmorri

mysqld is the name of the deamon that runs mysql in unix/linux based systems so I don't think that you will see it on a windows system.
__________________


Linux Forever!|html5 boilerplate
wmorri is offline  
Old 01-16-2013, 09:57 PM   #17
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Here's the reference page for testing functionality on a Windows installation of MySQL:
MySQL :: MySQL 5.0 Reference Manual :: 2.10.4.8 Testing The MySQL Installation
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 02-04-2013, 06:24 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
BrentC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,116
OS: Vista Home Premium



Ok guys, here is the info...

You can host your website your self. Google Secure WAMP and the first site to show up is the one to download (this may vary due to the dynamics of the web)

This comes from Berlin and is a simple, no hassel download....It does all the installation work for you and it WORKS!
BrentC is offline  
Old 02-05-2013, 08:01 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
OS: Win7



You may want to try SecureWAMP:

Quote:
With SecureWAMP you can set up a secure WAMP-System ( i.e. an installation that combines Windows, Apache, MySQL and PHP ) in a few minutes without knowledge - completely administered via a GUI!
SRWare is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apache squashes bug in open source web server
The Apache open source project patched its web server software this week to quash a bug that a denial-of-service tool has been exploiting. Apache 2.2.20, released Tuesday, plugs the hole used by "Apache Killer," an attack tool that hackers have been using for more than a week to cripple web...
Glaswegian Computer Security News 0 09-02-2011 12:20 PM
DirectX Errors - Help!
Hey all, have registered to try and get some help from people who know what they're talking about. I've bought Civilization V today, and have tried to install it, but have run into issues. When installing it from disk, I encountered problems and Windows told me the programme may not have...
Davesmason Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 4 06-17-2011 02:26 AM
installing php with apache
so i am trying to get apache 2.2.1 and php 5.2.7 running on my windows box and have a local host going and such so i install apache and run the little test and "it works!" but when i install php and try to restart the apache server, the "requested operation failed" notice comes up and the apache...
jasonlee91 Web Design & Development 6 05-28-2011 02:40 PM
DirectX Error [moved from Vista/7]
I've been told to run dxdiag, but when I do it says Error: Could not load dxdiagn.dll I've also downloaded DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer. However, when I attempt to install direct x, this appears: An internal system error occured. Please refer to DXerror.log and DirectX.log in...
eiliant BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 02-07-2011 01:29 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts