Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

Help with abyss

This is a discussion on Help with abyss within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have set up a small server using abyss. I can connect to the server using the LAN ip


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-21-2013, 01:04 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
OS: win 7



Hi, I have set up a small server using abyss. I can connect to the server using the LAN ip but i cant connect using the ip i get from various ip websites, meaning no one else can connect to it unless they are connected to my network.

Can anyone help?

Cheers
panzram86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-21-2013, 01:12 PM   #2
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


You'll need to allow incoming connections to port 80 on your firewall (assuming it's only a web server). You'll need to forward port 80 to the LAN IP of your server.

If you're running other services on the server, you'll have to open and forward the appropriate ports for each one to the LAN IP of your server.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 11-21-2013, 02:00 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
OS: win 7



Ive also just noticed that all 3 devices that are connected to my network have the same ip.

2 computers and a phone, ipchicken shows them all having the same ip


**edit**

I think there may be a problem with my router, It doesnt list all my connections and wont allow me to forward ports to any ip
panzram86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-21-2013, 02:25 PM   #4
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


All the devices do not have the same IP, otherwise none could talk to each other. How exactly are you determining what IP each device has?
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 11-21-2013, 02:27 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
OS: win 7



On the computers i am using cmd -> ipconfig


The LAN ip's are different, its just when i go to ipchicken or whatsmyip


**edit**

i think it may be my router, something in the settings, its the one supplied by my ISP, unfort i have to use it as my tv box wouldnt work
panzram86 is offline  
Old 11-21-2013, 03:45 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
OS: win 7



I think i have figured it, I think port forwarding is not working, i will see about buying a second router
panzram86 is offline  
Old 11-21-2013, 04:46 PM   #7
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


You only have one public IP, and it's assigned to the WAN port on your DSL or cable modem (or whatever the first piece of equipment you have connected to the wall). That will always be the case unless you pay your ISP for more than one public IP address.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 11-22-2013, 04:57 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
OS: win 7



I have managed to get the ports open, well according to port checkers it is open, but i still cant connect, i have forward the port to the correct LAN IP, but when i put in the WAN IP all i get is "The webpage is not available", it also auto selects https://


everything works fine when i connect using 192.168.1.20 (static ip for server)
but when i try the external IP it loads for a few seconds then i get the error message.
panzram86 is offline  
Old 11-22-2013, 10:07 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
OS: win 7



I have managed to figure it out, for some reason it wouldnt work if i was connected to the same network. I have managed to connect to it from another network.

I have run into another problem though......... the server i have setup is running digichat on it, the logins appear as they should but the problem is, when i configure the login with the external ip the chat wont load, it wont connect (using another network).....when i use the LAN ip it loads the chat fine (using same network)
panzram86 is offline  
Old 11-22-2013, 11:21 AM   #10
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


What OS is installed on the server?
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 11-22-2013, 01:18 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
OS: win 7



It is running windows 7.

would i be better with another os? maybe another web server?
panzram86 is offline  
Old 11-22-2013, 03:50 PM   #12
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Personally I wouldn't run a Windows server for anything, but lots of people aren't comfortable with Linux (the predominate web server OS).

I don't know much about troubleshooting problems with web services hosted on Windows. I'd say there's likely a problem with the port forwarding with Digichat, but I've never used (nor even heard of, actually) the program. Usually if you can connect internally but not from an external network, the problem is in the configuration of the router that bridges the two.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 11-22-2013, 04:19 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
OS: win 7



I have been thinking about installing linux, i had a digichat server a few years ago, i was using a virtual machine and apache i think, but completely forgot how to do it all.

I will try linux i think and see about getting a different router
panzram86 is offline  
Old 11-22-2013, 04:26 PM   #14
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Once you've learned how to administer a Linux server, there's really no going back to Windows.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 11-23-2013, 12:30 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
OS: win 7



Ive got it working.


Thanks for your help
panzram86 is offline  
Old 11-23-2013, 01:18 PM   #16
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Good deal, happy to help.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts