Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

Exracting results from solr to our UI

This is a discussion on Exracting results from solr to our UI within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, 1) When we give query on our UI then we are getting the results according to query in xml


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-12-2013, 08:16 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



Hello,

1) When we give query on our UI then we are getting the results according to query in xml format of solr in new window.



2) For getting these results to our UI :

We are saving the above result page which gives us select.xml file. It has results for given query. Now we are able to extract xml results to our Ui.





But how to extract xml results to our UI without saving xml file?
nutch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-14-2013, 12:29 AM   #2
Manager
- Alternative Computing
- Design
 
wmorri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 6,493
OS: Window 7/Ubuntu/Fedora/Backtrack 5

My System

Send a message via AIM to wmorri Send a message via MSN to wmorri

Hi,

I am not sure what UI you are using, and I really know nothing of solr. Can you give me some more information and I will try and help you.
__________________


Linux Forever!|html5 boilerplate
wmorri is offline  
Old 01-14-2013, 06:14 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



Hi,

I have created UI using html and javascript. Solr is a tool which is used for indexing after nutch performs crawling for search engine. Basically solr provides me the xml web page in a new tab after i give a call to it using xhttp.open("GET",url,true); where
url contains the path of web page along with parameters as query entered by user in my search engine.

But i want to extract those values of tags in my javascript. For that i am getting error as xmlDoc is null in my browser console.

So what should i do?

Thank you..
nutch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-15-2013, 11:17 PM   #4
Manager
- Alternative Computing
- Design
 
wmorri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 6,493
OS: Window 7/Ubuntu/Fedora/Backtrack 5

My System

Send a message via AIM to wmorri Send a message via MSN to wmorri

So you want to have the xmlDoc to me converted to and http document or some other format that can be used in a browser?
__________________


Linux Forever!|html5 boilerplate
wmorri is offline  
Old 01-23-2013, 10:19 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



I have used AJAX in html..but after making connection open with "GET",url+parameters..I am not getting any response..means xmlDoc is NULL...

So what to do??
nutch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Wii errased my assembled results of Mariokart
I play almost every day with Mariokart and assembled a whole lot of gold medals in this game. While playing today and without pressing any button by accident, my wii console errased all my previous results. Not nice ! Why did he do this and how can I get my results back ?:cry:
Liliane De Muyn Console Gaming Support 0 01-19-2012 11:28 AM
Search engine results redirecting to non-related site
Reposted since I accidently marked the last post Resolved I'm having issues with IE and Foxfire when clicking on result whereby it is redirected to non-related site. Here is the thread: ComboFix 11-07-15.01 - smarella 07/15/2011 13:11:28.1.1 - x64 Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium ...
smar3 Resolved HJT Threads 1 07-15-2011 01:02 PM
[SOLVED] Displaying results in a column using a user forum
I'm creating an worksheet in excel 2007. I need to display the results in column J using this array formula "=IF(AND($A$2:$A2=A3,MATCH(F3,F:F,0)=ROW())(20-(SUM($G$2:$G3)))/20,INDEX(J$2:J2,SMALL(IF(F$2:F3=F3,ROW(F$2:F3)),COUNTIF(F$2:F3,F3)-1)-1,1)-I3)". This calculation is dependent on several...
sunny17 Microsoft Office support 0 07-11-2011 08:49 AM
I WANT TO UPGRADE MY RAM....LATEST SYSTEM SCAN RESULTS CONFUSING RESULTS
:smooch: hii, I want to upgreade the RAM for my PC, I m VFX artist now going for high end feature film productions where I need STRONG and GOOD speed PC, my current configuration is as follows and scanned result from upgradememory.com is as follows...
nrich RAM and Power Supply Support 1 05-02-2011 06:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts