Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

Creating multiple vps

This is a discussion on Creating multiple vps within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all I have a few questions and i hope some one could please help. I have created a dedicated


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-26-2013, 06:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
OS: windows 8



Hi all

I have a few questions and i hope some one could please help.

I have created a dedicated server at home centos 6l, I assigned the centos setup a static ip address and port forwarded all incoming traffic from my router to the static ip address of the centos setup. I then installed cpanel.

after installation i typed in the browser my ip:2087 and it took me to whm panel login. (Great it works)

here's my question.

I have three domains

www.mydomain1
www.mydomain2
www.mydomain3

These three domains point to ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com and the nameservers are setup and point to my ip i have assigned to the centos server at home

hows does the server at home know which domain name to show? how does cpanel distinguish which domain name is being requested and show that account.


My other question is.

I want to create my dedicated server in to 4 vps server.

I have 10 static ip address from my isp

heres what i thought and my understanding

install centos 6 as a basic server. assign a static ip to the centos setup and port forward to that static ip (lets say ip 123.456.45.80 as main static ip)

install openvz and create 4 vps each installed with centos 6 and cpanel

each creation of vps would have 1 static ip assigned to it upon setup lets say

vps 1 static ip 123.456.45.81
vps 2 static ip 123.456.45.82
vps 3 static ip 123.456.45.83
vps 4 static ip 123.456.45.84


all in coming traffic in my router is forwarded to ip 123.456.45.80 so if i entered 123.456.45.82:2087 in my browser would the traffic go to that vps account? would the main centos setup know that's part of that vps on its system.

if this understanding is not correct could somebody please help with how this is achieved.

thanks in advance
stu181 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-26-2013, 02:32 PM   #2
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


To start, if you're assigning multiple public IPs behind your router then your router should not be set up to forward all traffic to a single machine. Forwarding traffic is usually done in order to allow requests from the public Internet to reach devices which have private, non-publicly-routable addresses.

The point of having multiple public IPs is that they are directly routable on the public Internet; you no longer have to do NAT or forwarding.

As for the server knowing which domain to show, I'm not sure about exactly what you're referring to it showing.

Openvz requires setting up virtual ethernet devices for each container, unless you install dedicated ethernet hardware for each (I'm not very familiar with Openvz in particular, but giving exclusive control of hardware to virtual devices is pretty standard functionality). Regardless, each will have its own IP address, and the Openvz host should respond with the correct container based on the destination IP in a given incoming connection request.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access 2003 - Creating a query using multiple variables
I'm trying to build a query that allows the user to use a series of drop-down lists to pull and display specific information and can't seem to achieve this in 1 step. I have a query built that pulls all the correct data now I just neef to figure out how to build the various filters. Any ideas?
lepley4de Microsoft Office support 3 12-12-2011 09:12 AM
Computer is creating multiple administrators
My computer has created multiple administrators and though I was unaware of this and it seems all was working okay, I discovered this because I had a problem with one of my software programs. I called the software company and they told me to create a new user. I did not want to create...
bubbajoe Windows XP Support 7 05-15-2011 03:46 AM
Browser Redirect Issue
I have been having an issue with both IE and Firefox redirecting Google search results a majority of the time. I had done a scan with Spybot Search & Destroy prior to posting here and "Fraud.WindowsProtectionSuite" (15 entries) and "Microsoft.Windows.RedirectedHosts" (3 entries) were the only...
bob2881 Resolved HJT Threads 21 02-21-2011 06:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts