Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Serving and Management

User Tag List

Counters not working?

This is a discussion on Counters not working? within the Web Serving and Management forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. For over 10 years I have had web pages with counters on them for example: < IMG SRC ="/cgi-bin/Count.cgi?df=kday.dat&frgb=ff0000" ALT


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2012, 10:01 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
OS: vista



For over 10 years I have had web pages with counters on them for example:
<IMGSRC="/cgi-bin/Count.cgi?df=kday.dat&frgb=ff0000" ALT="Counter" WIDTH=65 HEIGHT=25>

I am using Windows Vista.
I did update to IE9 some time ago, but that has been very troublesome and today I deleted and went back to IE8.

About two weeks ago I noticed that all my counters on my many web pages were showing as 888888. I was using IE9 and it is the same with IE8.

I have contacted my Internet service provider who says that when he looks at my pages on the internet, he sees them working perfectly (all showing different counts).

I have refreshed my screens, deleted temp folders and cookies and yet this problem still shows up on my computer.

What would be causing this issue?

I will give you a web address and you can see for yourself if the counter is working.
Kazzas Home Page - Shortcuts, HTML, Poems, Comics
kazzaday is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-16-2012, 10:01 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,000
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Moved to Web help area for more expertise.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 08-16-2012, 10:17 PM   #3
Manager
- Alternative Computing
- Design
 
wmorri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 6,491
OS: Window 7/Ubuntu/Fedora/Backtrack 5

My System

Send a message via AIM to wmorri Send a message via MSN to wmorri

Hi,

I looked at your site and it is different numbers for me. I would try deleting your cache as well and see if that makes a difference.
__________________


Linux Forever!|html5 boilerplate
wmorri is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU suddenly stopped working
9400Q My computer was working perfectly fine. I played games smoothly (the pc was as it always have been) etc. Then I went to the kitchen to drink some water and when I was back there was no image on the screen and the sound of the computer was changed. I opened it up and saw that CPU...
DestroManiak Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 07-24-2011 06:56 AM
HP Wireless Assistant not working
I'm using the Compaq Presario CQ60 228US For about a week now, I've been having the issue with my wireless button staying amber and not working. When I press it, it says amber, and gives me the message "WLAN: off" and if I press it again, I get the message "WLAN: disabled". If I go to...
kingjd Laptop Support 1 07-17-2011 07:40 AM
Black Screen After Windows Loading and Reset Buttons Stops Working
Here is My Problem: No Beeps or any Sound (I don't know my internal speaker working or not, It should be working as i have rarely got any problems, but this problem is huge). Usually i'm able to troubleshoot my problems but this one showing No Sign of errors or warnings like beeps or bod!!! ...
crashnburn Other Hardware Support 1 06-26-2011 11:28 PM
Web Interfaces not opening even after Port Forwarding is said to be working !
Hi guys ... I'm encountering this strange problem which has baffled me to the ground, and which I haven't encountered even after years of doing port forwarding .. ! I am hoping somebody here can help me solve this mystery .. My network configuration is as follows: I have a DSL modem...
ahmadka Networking Support 2 06-24-2011 12:39 PM
Sound OK but microphone is not working
Hello, I would like to aks for help, because I am really desperate right now. Finding a way for a microphone to get it work, actually with my Asus Xonar DG soundcard. System: Win7 pro SP1, Morther board: Gigabyte P35-DS3L There is little legend, maybe someone should know :) .. My onboard...
DedaToby Sound Cards 1 06-08-2011 05:56 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts