Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Western Digital 2TB external hard drive Smartware won't open

This is a discussion on Western Digital 2TB external hard drive Smartware won't open within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just bought a new computer (Toshiba P775-S320 running Windows 7) and a new 2 TB WD external drive. I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-28-2011, 07:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Vista



I just bought a new computer (Toshiba P775-S320 running Windows 7) and a new 2 TB WD external drive. I used the drive backing up my files manually from another external hard drive and didn't pay mind to the default software on the external hard drive for a few days.

Eventually I went ahead and installed the Smartware applications found on the drive and ran it for backup uses, which I found useful. I saw that a pop up came up for a firmware update, so I installed it and restarted my system. No problem. I then see that there was a Smartware update that popped up, so I do the same. I go ahead and try to open the application again and get an error and it won't open.

I searched for the error online and found some others have had it happen, and that one person in particular even got a response from Western Digital saying they didn't currently have a solution for it.

I sent Western Digital a message via their support page and am awaiting a reply (I pasted that message at the bottom here and the picture attachment of the original error.)

I went ahead and restored my system with system restore to the point when I installed the update (the update point was actually labeled Smartware Update Installed).

Upon restarting windows after restore, a quick error about Smartware and the drive came up in addition to a programming C+++ error or something of that matter. I went ahead and tried to open the application from the external hard drive as normal, and now there's a new error when I try to open it now and still won't open it, but it definitely changed something. The error says that is has stopped working is checking for a solution.

Also, I have the lock function on my external that I set up with the application. Now, the drive unlocks fine, as found when I go to the CD WD unlock drive that was created for it, I just enter the password I have in the pop up interface and then the drive is recognized by my computer.

I may want to turn that locking function off, but can't since I can't run the application and the unlocking pop up interface doesn't give that option. Also, is there a way for me to have that unlock box pop up automatically when I start windows so I don't have to go into My Computer, click the CDunlock drive that was created, and then enter the password?

Any help would be greatly appreciated, sorry for the long winded-ness, but I figure more information is better than less!

Here's the message I sent to WD before I did the System Restore:
"I just bought my WD My Book Essential USB 3.0 2 TB external hard drive. I was able to utilize the backup features in the Smartware application until recently. I installed the Firmware update and restarted my computer, and then later was prompted to download a Smartware update so I did and ran it. After restarting my system after the update, I opened the Smartware program as told by the message given when the update was finished to make sure the backup was still active.

It then acted as if I needed to reinstall it and I received an error saying that "Windows cannot find 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Western Digital\WD SmartWare\Front Parlor\WDSmartWare.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.

I was able to use the backup software on my WD and now I am not able to do anything at all. I can access the drive manually still, but no backup capabilities from the ability to run the WD application.

I uploaded a picture of the problem.

Is there anyway I can revert back to the original state of the application or redownload the original software without any smartware update?"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Error Western Digital WD hard drive after Smartware update.png
Views:	615
Size:	922.3 KB
ID:	99827  
Northern8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2011, 08:35 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Vista



May I add, that the error that I mentioned above that occurred after I logged into my user account into Windows 7 is now happening everytime I log in. It first mentions an error about the WD driver not running and then immediately a programming microsoft visual C error comes up. I was able to print screen to see the second error since I had to close the first one.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ruun time error WD drive.png
Views:	238
Size:	168.2 KB
ID:	99829  
Northern8 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lacie External Hard Drive issues
Okay, I am very new to using external hard drives, and I got a Lacie d2 quadra Hard Disk (1TB), and am having nothing but problems with it. When I first got the hard drive I did one backup of my computer using the lacie backup assistant and all went well, but since then I've had nothing but...
t4gal Hard Drive Support 1 07-02-2011 08:27 PM
[SOLVED] Western. Digital 2TB ext usb drive: chkdsk with no loss of files posible?
Hello everyone! Can I run ckdsk on a Western Digital 2TB ext usb drive, without loss of any of the files which are on it now?? They are just files, not an OS. If so, mounted or unmounted?? Thank you! -gustav521
gustav521 Windows XP Support 13 04-29-2011 01:39 PM
pinout for Western Digital AC 28400-OORT hard drive
Can anyone please send me the pinout for this drive It has four thick pins in a group, 8 thin ones in another group and 40 more in the last group. What does each on do?
woolyhead Hard Drive Support 42 04-19-2011 10:21 AM
[SOLVED] VCExpress Problem, Probably AppData\Permissions Problem?
I think it should be related to this forum because I think the problem is something with AppData \ Permissions which is related to Windows 7. I'm having a problem while running\installing Visual C++. The problem started 2 days ago, it did work before. When I'm trying to run I'm getting this...
benben12 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 02-09-2011 12:45 PM
Netgear FVX538 Firewall
Hi All, I am a newly joined to these forum, hopefully this is the correct section to post my inquiry. could anyone help me secure my network. we are running windows server 2003. the services installed are exchange 2003, AD, DNS, and our antivirus is Escan. When i am blocking some ports...
pdelcast Networking Support 3 02-07-2011 04:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts