Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Troublehsooting old HDs

This is a discussion on Troublehsooting old HDs within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi. I have two separate cases I will bring forth in this thread. I was doing some maintenance and stumbled


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-03-2012, 02:12 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


Hi.

I have two separate cases I will bring forth in this thread. I was doing some maintenance and stumbled upon two old internal hard drive disks that were not being used. I wanted to try and see if I can atleast get them to be detected by my desktop in order to possibly retrieve any files that I may still have on there/possibly fix and use as slave hard drive disks.

Hard Drive Disk #1: 250GB Serial ATA Hard Drive
Hard Drive Disk #2: 80GB IDE Hard Drive

Hard Drive Disk #1 is a drive that came pre-assembled with my current enclosure. I swapped it for a 1TB internal hard drive disk about a year ago. These are the properties of said drive.





Hard Drive Disk #2 is a drive that dates back from June 2009. It was a faulty drive that my computer technician had recovered it's data onto a new drive. These are the properties of that drive as well as the note that was included upon picking it up from my technician's store.








I tried installing both hard drives separately, one at a time, but despite noticing their disks were operational (running, clear sign of power), neither were detected in the 'My Computer' dialog box for Windows Explorer or in the Storage section under Computer Management. I would prefer not to format the drives in order to use them since my initial interest to test them was sparked by the very possibility of finding old recoverable media (but if need be, I will do so). Keep in mind, I did not change either drive's jumper settings (master/slave) when troubleshooting.

What I would like to know:
  • If I can re-install the drive(s) for use, is it recommended?
  • If so, how can I do so?

Personally, 250GB and 80GB is still quite a lot of hard drive capacity if it can be salvaged.
Solidify is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-03-2012, 03:38 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


With the drives connected can you post a screenshot of the Disk Management windows.

Start > in the Search field type diskmgmt.msc

When the IDE drive was connected what position was the Jumper placed?
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 10-03-2012, 05:40 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


Disk Management window:



Keep in mind my 3TB external HDD was connected, that is what is displayed as 'FreeAgent GoFlex Drive'. The 'C:' and 'System Reserved' is my main HD. Hark Disk Drive #1 & #2 don't show up.

I did not change any of the jumpers. When I tested them in my system, they were placed as displayed on the images provided above.
Solidify is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-05-2012, 02:23 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


I tried using Darik's Boot And Nuke ( DBAN) on both drives to see if I could wipe them and possibly fix the issue (since I managed to get the data off of them already). They both failed the wipe with the following results:

For the 250GB SATA HDD:

For the 80GB IDE HDD:

N.B.: I can ascertain that DBAN works well as I have used it succesfully more than once.
Solidify is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 08:23 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


I have two old hard drives that I no longer use. An IDE drive and a SATA drive.
One was returned to me from a PC technician with instructions "not to use and that it's bad quality". The other I just upgraded.

If I wanted to try to run a full series of drive checks to make sure they are fit for use, would that be possible? Is there such a protocol?

Both drives have been wiped clean using DBAN so there is no concern for data loss. They're empty.
Solidify is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 10:22 AM   #6
Team Manager - Networking
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



you should find a set of tools available from the harddrive manufacturer
whats the make and model of the two HDD
etaf is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 11:46 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


The IDE is by WESTERN DIGITAL. WD800JB - 00JJC0 (80GB)
The SATA is by a company called Magnetic Data Technologies. MDL: MD02500 - BQDW (250GB)
Solidify is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 11:58 AM   #8
Team Manager - Networking
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



you may find the test too under the particular drive
WD Support / Downloads / Select Product

this comes up for the model WD800JB
WD Support / Downloads / EIDE (PATA) / WD Caviar Blue

heres a list of testers
lowlevel-format

i think Magnetic Data Technologies hard drives are "REPAIRED" Western Digital drives, but only from a couple of forums
etaf is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 12:00 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


OK I'll take a look when I have time. Thanks.
Solidify is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 12:20 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 832
OS: Win98SE



Are there any numbers on the MD02500-BQDW PCB, eg "2061-nnnnnn" on the label or "2060-nnnnnn" on the PCB?
fzabkar is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 02:30 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


Sorry but I realized that I had posted this topic before. Is there a way to merge this thread with the following: https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ks-669003.html
Solidify is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 03:38 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Merged . .
Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 04:05 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,637
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Both of these drives have failed but you can run the WD DataLifeGuard for Windows and do the Short and Long tests on the drive. If either tests fails that drive will need to be replaced.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 05:57 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


Thanks Old Rich.

OK spunk, I'll connect them to my PC and try the tests when I have a chance. Is it advisable to run the WD tests on the other MAG drive? I was told the disk utilities need to be specific to their drive makes.
Solidify is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 06:27 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,637
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


The MAG drive is actually a White Label Recertified (Refurbished) drive (It says so on the label) From either WD or Seagate. DataLifeGuard will work for either manufacturer, but If there is any life left in it, will only Fix a WD drive in the Long test. In that case you can run SeaTools for Windows | Seagate
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 06:38 PM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


Quote:
but If there is any life left in it, will only Fix a WD drive in the Long test. In that case you can run SeaTools for Windows | Seagate
I don't understand that part..
Solidify is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Allocating HD's apart from a raid 5 configuration
Hi there, Since some time I use a raid 5 for my system disc consisting of 3 WD 300 Gb Velociraptors. The system menu at bootup (del) displays hence that sata drives will be allocated as raid devices. As common, the Intel Matrix Storage Manager and windows console controls all HD's within the...
Bram deGruijter Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 5 01-11-2013 10:33 AM
Destroying My Old HD's
Hey everyone. I spent a half an hour this morning with goggles and a sledge hammer working over two old hd's. I have the platters as pictures below. Do I just need to destroy these and throw the rest in garbage? I assume I just need to cut these into pieces? They are tough as nails. ...
BarleyHangingOn Hard Drive Support 3 12-31-2011 06:21 AM
View portable hd's in both Finder & Windows Explorer?
All my older portable hard drives, maxtor, passport WD, etc are viewable in both Mac Finder and Windows Explorer. That's how I like to use them. Now the new and larger ones are advertised for Mac or Windows. Is this specialization only for if you want to install their software (which I never do),...
morgum Removable Media Drives 3 11-02-2011 01:47 AM
Mirror Raid 2 ext HDs for both PC and Mac?
After a hard drive of mine failed and I spent lots of $$ and time recovering my data, I am now going to play it a little safer. I have two identical Western Digital 1TB external/portable HDs. I have reformatted both to FAT32. Would it be possible for me to set these up together as a Raid1...
davidlengling Hard Drive Support 3 05-20-2011 10:47 PM
[SOLVED] Trying to install 2 OS on 2 HDs
I have no idea what I'm doing wrong. I can't seem to find a clear tutorial (maybe I don't know what to call what I'm doing?), and what I HAVE found on forums isn't working. I've got two HDs in a computer. I want to install XP Pro on one, and XP Home on the other. I want, when I start up the...
katiediddesign Windows XP Support 4 05-10-2011 01:44 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts