Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Assistance in Copying from old to new HDD

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Assistance in Copying from old to new HDD within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I bought a Dell XPS 1530 back in June (arrived in July) because I am required to have it for


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-14-2009, 02:25 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 134
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP2

My System


I bought a Dell XPS 1530 back in June (arrived in July) because I am required to have it for school. Anyways, at the time that I customized it, I just got the 160GB 7200RPM drive for it, with the intent of upgrading it at a later point.

Well, after installing about 4 different programs for my various Architecture classes (among other things), I am down to roughly 35GB on my hard drive.

I haven't purchased a new one yet, but I want to soon, and I was looking at a Seagate Momentus 7200.3 (320GB, 7,200RPM Hard Drive), and I'll most likely get that one.

Anyways, my problem that I need help with is getting a reliable and cheap (preferably free) way to copy my current hard drive in its entirety directly onto the new one (without the use of CDs/DVDs). My laptop came with a 136GB partition, a 10GB recovery partition, and also has Dell Media Home Direct or whatever it's called. Anyways, I want to copy the hard drive as is to the new one, but replace the 136GB partition size to a 296GB (or whatever the maximum size available will be).

Also, can anyone recommend an external enclosure for my current hard drive so that I can use it as a backup drive?

(Laptop Specs are in "My System")
MaianTrey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-14-2009, 04:17 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



https://www.techsupportforum.com/cont...ticles/47.html



dai is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 04:34 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 134
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP2

My System


That looks pretty much like what I'm looking for. One thing that I did not see specified in that tutorial was whether or not copying the drive would copy the partitions as-is from my current drive to my new one, or if I could specify to increase the main partition size to use the full capacity of the new drive?
MaianTrey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-14-2009, 05:00 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you can change the size of the partition in vista from disk management



dai is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 05:20 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 134
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP2

My System


Oh ok, thanks!

I'll grab the hard drive (changed my purchase WD Scorpio Black) and I'll report back here to make sure it all works as planned.
MaianTrey is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 07:19 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 134
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP2

My System


My hard drive arrived tonight, and I have an external enclosure that I purchased with it. It's all working as far as I can tell. Since I bought the hard drive as an internal hard drive, I'm assuming that it is completely empty, and it won't be read when I plug it in like a flash drive would? Or should it be.

I'm double-checking because I put the new hard drive into my external enclosure, and plugged it into my computer through the USB port, and it says it's installed and ready to use, but doesn't show up in My Computer.

Will it not show up until it's formatted with something?
MaianTrey is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 08:15 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
raptor_pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Central PA
Posts: 10,227
OS: XP



Go to disk management and create a partition and format the drive NTFS.
raptor_pa is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 08:36 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 134
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP2

My System


Yea my buddy showed me where to find that option.
It's currently "Not Initialized".



I'm not sure what the last partition on the current hard drive is (Outlined in red - corresponding description above graphic). I assume one of the two unidentified partitions (94MB and the 2.5GB ones - first and last in the graphic) were the Dell Media Center application.

I was assuming I would be able to clone the current hard drive to the new one, and then just increase the main partition (C:\ Drive), but my friend tells me that I can only increase the last partition in the list (the graphic list towards the bottom of the pic).

Should I format it even though I'll be copying the old one to this one?
MaianTrey is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 08:40 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
raptor_pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Central PA
Posts: 10,227
OS: XP



Using xxclone not sure, I prefer driveimageXML and use the disk to disk copy, seems to be a bit more straightforward, shouldn't need to format and initialize it if you are cloning the drive. In any case check the documentation for whatever cloning tool you are going to use, it should specify how that piece of software wants to see the target drive.
raptor_pa is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 08:46 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 134
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP2

My System


Can you verify that I'll only be able to increase the size of the last partition in that list? Or can I increase all of them regardless of where they are in the list?
MaianTrey is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 08:57 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
raptor_pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Central PA
Posts: 10,227
OS: XP



A google search returns this https://www.mydigitallife.info/2006/1...windows-vista/ and this https://www.vistarewired.com/2007/02/...-windows-vista haven't done it myself but then again I also don't have any Vista machines to support LOL....
raptor_pa is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 09:04 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
kodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 8,701
OS: Windows 7-Ultimate 64 Bit

My System


You cannot use XXCLONE with vista as you will not get a Bootable drive.
Acronis True Image home will work but it is not free
__________________
Brian
kodi is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 09:09 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 134
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP2

My System


I have some program that my buddy just used for the same thing that I'm about to do (he bought a 500GB, 5400RPM drive and cloned his old one to his new drive that was unallocated as mine is now). I'm not sure what the program is called, but on the CD he gave me he labelled it "DC Cloning Software // For Cross-Platform"
MaianTrey is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 10:28 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
kodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 8,701
OS: Windows 7-Ultimate 64 Bit

My System


When using unfamiliar software for this type of Operation and you have Files that you don't want to loose their is three rules to follow.
1. Backup
2.Backup
3,BACKUP
__________________
Brian
kodi is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 10:43 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
raptor_pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Central PA
Posts: 10,227
OS: XP



Well said Kodi!!!
raptor_pa is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 10:57 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 134
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP2

My System


Sounds good, it's getting late, and I haven't done it yet (got coerced into a game of Left 4 Dead) so I'll probably wake up in the morning and do it.

I'll post whether or not it's a success and whether or not I lost anything important. :)
MaianTrey is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 05:32 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 134
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP2

My System


Alrighty, well, I copied the hard drive using Clonezilla, and it works just fine. However, it won't let me extend the volume. It says it will change it from a basic drive to a dynamic drive, and then even if I click "Yes" it says this operating system doesn't support dynamic disks.

EDIT: Nevermind. I deleted the final partition on the cloned drive (the 2.5GB partition - it's the Dell Media Direct program thing that I never use) and it then let me do it just fine.
MaianTrey is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 07:20 PM   #18
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



glad you have it sorted



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts