Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Adding a hard drive

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Adding a hard drive within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I want to add a second hard drive to my computer. In System Information I see that A: 3 1/2


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-05-2008, 12:30 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
OS: OSX Mavericks


Exclamation

I want to add a second hard drive to my computer. In System Information I see that A: 3 1/2 inch floppy drive, C: Local Disk, D: CD-ROM Disc. I have already hooked up the new hard drive to my computer. What must I do to get the hard drive working and set it to work with my current local disk?

New hard drive is a Toshiba. I have not yet found the model or size.

System Summary:
OS Name: Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
System Man.: Dell
System Model: OptiPlex GX240
System Type: X86-Based PC
BIOS Version/Date: Dell Computer Corporation A03, 3/1/2002
SMBIOS Version: 2.3

Let me know if there is any other information you need.

If you can help me post and I will send you my MSN, YIM, AIM so we can more easily talk.
keatoru is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-05-2008, 12:48 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you will have to check the jumper settings on the original drive to check if it's set to master or cable select
if it's master set the new one as slave
if it's cable select then set the second one as cable select
then go into disk management and format it
then windeows will see it



dai is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 12:51 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
OS: OSX Mavericks



its already set as master and slave. how do i go about formatting it
keatoru is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-05-2008, 12:55 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



control panel/admin tools/computer management/disk management
right click on the drive and choose format



dai is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 12:57 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



How to use Disk Management to configure basic disks in Windows XP
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 01:01 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
OS: OSX Mavericks



that doesn't work. the new hard drive is not running. When I open disk management i see C: and D: which is my cd-rom drive. i right clicked c: and it won't let me set format i guess cuz its already formatted

Eneles i have no clue what i'm looking at on that site. idk what the partition is or the logical drive is. I'm completely new to this
keatoru is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 01:05 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



Is the new drive "visible" in BIOS?
If not, replace the ribbon cable and double check the jumpers.
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 01:08 PM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what brand of drives are they



dai is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 01:33 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
OS: OSX Mavericks



I was mistaken. its a Samsung not toshiba
ok i got it show, thanks eneles. now in comp management it looks like this:



Do i now right click and format my E: drive?
keatoru is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 01:45 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



If E: is the new drive - yes.
But, if it's available in "My computer" you can access any files you want to save before you format.
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 01:50 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
OS: OSX Mavericks



ok, thx it's formatting now. I have another question. I have another hard drive that is bigger than my primary. can i take the files from my primary, transfer them to my secondary and then take out my primary and make my secondary the primary and add then the third hard drive as the secondary(if that doesn't make sense I'll try and rephrase). I know that the OS will have to be installed on the secondary i have now if i want to make it primary.
keatoru is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 01:52 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
OS: OSX Mavericks



Never mind that last question. the third hard drive is only 10.2 GB lol
keatoru is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 01:54 PM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



I got lost halfway through that sentence anyway.
Let us know if everything is working OK.
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 02:13 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
OS: OSX Mavericks



ok it's all formatted. When i open my computer drive E: is in blue lettering. Does that mean anything?
keatoru is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 02:17 PM   #15
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



Blue? The drive letter and the drive name?
Did you choose to enable compression when you formatted? If so, that's the reason.
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 02:18 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
OS: OSX Mavericks



should i not have chosen compression?
keatoru is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 02:45 PM   #17
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



Could be a problem if you ever have to recover data from the drive.
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 02:50 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
OS: OSX Mavericks



ok. so once its formatted its ready to go? it will work with my C: drive?
keatoru is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 02:52 PM   #19
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



Yes, shouldn't be any problems.
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 04:31 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
OS: OSX Mavericks



Thanks for the help eneles and dai
keatoru is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts