Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Sata Drive question

This is a discussion on Sata Drive question within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Anyway to check if one is dead? I have one and cannot get PC to see it. I have a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-13-2007, 10:50 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14
OS:



Anyway to check if one is dead?

I have one and cannot get PC to see it.

I have a working one that PC does see..
wesjr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2007, 12:05 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
blackduck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wollongong/Australia
Posts: 4,267
OS: XP pro SP3/Vista Ultimate

My System


Is it a new drive, if so have you formatted it yet, or does it show up in disk management, does it show up in the bios ?
blackduck30 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 12:33 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14
OS:



I purchased a Dell 4700 from Craigslist.

I pulled the drive put it it my system and it does not show up in the bios.

I have 1 sata drive on my system that works fine.

Just as a fyi:

80g sata Maxtor Diamondmax plus 9
wesjr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2007, 05:55 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

after you add the maxtor to your other machine

post a screen shot of disk management so we can make further suggestions

in my links @ signature there is a guide how to use disk managment


and here is a guide to make screenshots

https://www.techsupportforum.com/hardware-support/other-
linderman is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 10:13 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14
OS:



Its not showing up there.

wesjr is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 11:11 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



is the drive a sata or a sata 2 and what does your m/b support



dai is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 12:50 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14
OS:



https://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Pro...nuID=1&LanID=9

Thats my Mainboard, not sure how to tell which sata it supports.


How can I tell what the HDD is?
wesjr is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 02:44 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

An IDE drive has a wide data cable (about 2 inches)

a sata drive has a data cable that is only about 1/2 inch wide

see the unallocated section in your disk managment screen shot

right click on the unallocated part and select "format" then you will be able to use that chunk too, it will get its own drive letter and be seen in MY computer after formatting
linderman is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 02:47 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

please explain how you are connecting the drive you are troubleshooting


is it solo on a data cable

what does the cable look like this drive uses
linderman is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 02:59 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,641
OS: XP Home SP3 / Ubuntu / Win 7

My System


This is a SATA cable.

If it's the cable you're using, check on the HDD if there's an option to set a jumper to limit its speed to SATA1 (= SATA150 = 1.5Gbps). Look for a sticker on the disk that tells where the jumper has to go (should be something like this). Try to set the possible jumper to SATA1 and see if the disk now shows in the bios.
justpassingby is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 03:04 PM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14
OS:



Sorry I know what a sata is, I did not know how to tell it its Sata 1 or 2

I am connecting it via a sata ribbon.

Heres a pic of the back of my drive.



To the left you can see the pin arangment.

Its like this

. . . . .
. . . .

I see nothing showing jumper config on the drive.
wesjr is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 03:08 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,641
OS: XP Home SP3 / Ubuntu / Win 7

My System


Are there any jumpers at the back of the drive ? What are the drive brand and model (should be written on the sticker that's on the drive) ?

Your motherboard only supports SATA1, so if the drive is a SATA2 and there's a jumper for setting it to SATA1, it should resolve your problem.
justpassingby is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 03:11 PM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14
OS:



Maxtor Diamondmax plus 9
80GB SATA/150 HDD
wesjr is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 03:12 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

we are getting there



what is the model number of your new drive


what are your other drives ????? ide or sata


are you using the Sata 0 or 1 connector on your motherboard ? Most motherboards have two sata controllers, they run off different drivers, you should be using the Sata 0 or Sata 1 port ??????
linderman is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 03:14 PM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,641
OS: XP Home SP3 / Ubuntu / Win 7

My System


ok, so you have a SATA1 drive, and a SATA1 motherboard.

Check in the bios that the sata controller is not disabled.
justpassingby is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 03:16 PM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

also look in the device manager, do you have a sata controller listed in the device manager

are their any yellow exclamation marks next to then entry in the device manager
linderman is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 03:17 PM   #17
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14
OS:





theres a better shot


Yes its enabled in bios, I have 1 sata in the system already.
wesjr is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 03:20 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Yes its enabled in bios, I have 1 sata in the system already.

thats a real help !


shut down the computer, remove the exiting sata cable from the sata port for the drive that works, now plug in the troubled drive into the same port, reboot, does it show up in the bios now ?????
linderman is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 03:21 PM   #19
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by linderman View Post
we are getting there



what is the model number of your new drive 301861101


what are your other drives ????? ide or sata 1 each


are you using the Sata 0 or 1 connector on your motherboard ? Most motherboards have two sata controllers, they run off different drivers, you should be using the Sata 0 or Sata 1 port ??????


I have 4 SATA connections on the MB, I am using the first 2, I have tried swapping the 2 and my good drive works on all 4 connectors.
wesjr is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 03:22 PM   #20
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,641
OS: XP Home SP3 / Ubuntu / Win 7

My System


The part you circled in red is the molex power connector. Never use both molex and sata power connectors (sata power connector is the one on the very right of your picture).

Do as linderman suggests, check both your drives are on the same sata controller (refer to the motherboard manual).

Could you try that disk in another computer and see if it's recognised ? Might be a dead disk. Does the disk make some noise when it's on or can you feel vibrations if you place the palm of your hand on the part without electronics ? Touch a metal part of your case first to avoid static decharges.
justpassingby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XxClone - How to copy your operating system from one drive to another.
How to copy your operating system from one hard drive to another At first sight, this article may look very complicated. I can assure you it is not. Read it through carefully a couple of times, then follow the steps exactly as shown. A number of contributors have posted regarding...
JohnthePilot Dead-Sea Scrolls 1 03-14-2007 10:14 PM
What to do with small i.e <40 GB C:\ drives
A number of contributors have posted regarding limited-capacity main drives, (i.e. ones containing the operating system but with less than about 40 GB), and cannot upgrade, but do not want simply to replace the drive with a larger one with all the problems of having to reinstall the operating...
JohnthePilot Dead-Sea Scrolls 16 12-06-2006 04:04 PM
Major PC Problem - System freezes/hangs/crashes
Hello there, Ok, my computer is nearly 4 years old and for a couple of years now (I know I am mad to wait so long to make a real attempt to fix it) it has been crashing seriously. When I say crashing I mean everything totally locks up, nothing responds at all, the screen freezes whatever it was...
woodchopper88 Windows XP Support 31 12-16-2005 03:35 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts