Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

RAID controller Card help

This is a discussion on RAID controller Card help within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi again TSF. Ok here is the deal. I have an ASUS P5VDC-MX mobo Running a P 4 631 3.0ghz


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-26-2007, 04:30 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
OS:


Question

Hi again TSF.
Ok here is the deal. I have an ASUS P5VDC-MX mobo Running a P 4 631 3.0ghz HT processor W/ EM64T. mobo has 4 SATA connectors built right into the board. Problem is that i have 5 SATA (4 HDDs 1 DVD burner) devices that Im trying to connect. I have installed a SATA controller card and the drivers but the card dosent seem to recognize the device i have connected to the card. doesnt even come up in the BIOS. just wondering if the controller is only for HDD's or if i can hook up my SATA DVD D/L burner to the card or do I need to connect the HDD to the card and the DVD burner to the MOBO. and if there are any settings that need to be changed in the BIOS to recognize the devices connected to the RAID controller. Any help would be much appreciated

Thanks TSF
dkelly419 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-26-2007, 05:06 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
OS:



Bios settings have to say "IDE mode" if you are just connecting a device and not using the RAID functions?

There are three settings that are controlled by "jumpers" on the rear of any device with the settings "master", "slave", or "cable select".

Through the process of elimination you can try connecting the device with different settings if it doesn't work with the current one?

Look for a label on the device that tells you how to set them, which requires you remove a "bobby pin" clip that is usually black, blue, or white in color to a different setting than the pin currently is, and it should be very close to the SATA connector cable receptor. All it does is connect two pins like a switch.
butterfly77049 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 06:32 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
OS:



Thanks alot Ill give it a try and let you know how it works out.
unfortunatly this is one of those 3rd party Chinese made imports. So Im not sure. But thanks for the info. Here's hoping!
dkelly419 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2007, 04:17 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
OS:



ok so does this mean that whatever device I am connecting to the Raid controller must be set to master/slave/cable select? including HDD's etc...


(P.S) still trying to find time to change the jumpers on the back of the DVD writer
dkelly419 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 03:18 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
OS:



Alright checked the BIOS and all connected devices read as IDE 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Master/Slave etc. So I believe that it is set in IDE mode. went through the directions, moved the jumper back and forth between Slave Master and Cable select rebooting each time to try and get the PC to recognize it to no avail. Tried all settings and still cant get the DVD writer to even be recognized by PC. even checked to make sure that the IDE cable pluged into the controller was functional on Master and Slave. Any more suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

(additional specifications)

OS: XP pro SP2

MOBO: ASUS P5VDC-MX

RAM: Kingston 2 x 512 chips

SATA/RAID controller: PCI card w/ IDE connection Port built into card 3 SATA ports 2 internal 1 external recognized by Device manager VIA drivers installed
3rd party chinese import..ugh)

DVD DRIVE: Liteon DL burner W/ lightscribe SATA connections.

If anyone needs any more info to help me solve this problem dont hesitate to ask

Thanks again TSF members

D.
dkelly419 is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 01:46 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Hello



I would try connecting ONE sata hard drive only at first to get "warmed up"

then we can go from there


when you boot the computer; you should see the controller card bios load up >>>>> at the bios section of the start up process >>>>> are you seeing this

there should be a "Press something key" to enter the controller card bios >>>> then poke around in their for detection of drives and settings ????


post back with your findings


best regards

joe
linderman is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 06:21 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,045
OS:



if I remember correctly you are going to have to set up the RAID controller card to not be in RAID mode, as it appears as if all you want is to add in more SATA devices....
Wozer is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 08:57 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
OS:



To Linderman: When my BIOS pops up the only 2 settings avalible are "Press Delete to enter Setup (BIOS) or Press TAB to see BIOS POST MESSAGE". dont see anything for entering Raid Card Setup....Perhaps a re-install to Add 3rd party RAID CONTROLLER might work...But Im going to try hooking up a single HDD to the card first and see if that fixes the problem. Perhaps this card only works for HDD's and not Prehiprial devices? Had chinese imports that were wierd like that before.

To WOZER: Ive seen some Raid Controllers that come with GUI interfaces. This one does not. So I am at a loss as to how I would go about setting up the functions of this RAID CONTROLLER. The only thing that it even appears in is the Device Manager. Any Ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks again TSF

D.
dkelly419 is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 09:30 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
OS:



alright hooked up a HDD to the controller with the same results...Wont even read the drive as being attached. Tried just about every button on the keyboard durring the boot up with no results. Only thing that happened was that the F8 took me to the SELECT a BOOT DEVICE. Wondering if I can find a GUI on the net for controlling the Raid card or if said GUI must be specifically designed for the controller....This is frustrating...But I appreciate everyones help

Thanks

D.
dkelly419 is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 03:49 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

I have had awesome sucess with these cards >>>> others have made me pull my hair out! especially the cheapies

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16816102062
linderman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts