Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

RAID 6 file recovery

This is a discussion on RAID 6 file recovery within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Lacie 5Big Network 2 NAS. I was unable to access the enclosure until i replaced drives #2


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2018, 10:34 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: CT
Posts: 3
OS: 10.12.6



I have a Lacie 5Big Network 2 NAS. I was unable to access the enclosure until i replaced drives #2 and 5 with new, clean drives and reset the Lacie to factory setting. TheOnly then could I access the enclosure but not any of the info on the drives. Using a drive reader and free software i was able to get info on drives 1, 3 and 5. See three attached screen grabs.

Can anyone help me determine if I can somehow assemble the RAID files from the three drives onto one new USB drive and then access the data?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	drive 1 recover.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	85.3 KB
ID:	317810   Click image for larger version

Name:	drive 3 recover.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	85.4 KB
ID:	317818   Click image for larger version

Name:	drive 5-recover.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	44.5 KB
ID:	317826  

Mellenthal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-02-2018, 12:02 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,538
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


You will need to recover your data and then rebuild the Array. Here is one way to do it: How I Recovered My LaCie 5Big Network RAID 5 Array ~ Bauer-Power Media
The best way is to use this software NAS Data Recovery - RAID arrays - Buffalo Iomega DLink Seagate Western Digital - Data Recovery Software Products
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 01-03-2018, 06:41 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: CT
Posts: 3
OS: 10.12.6



Thanks for the info, I will check it out and report.
Mellenthal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-03-2018, 06:46 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: CT
Posts: 3
OS: 10.12.6



I din't think I can swing this myself. Any idea of reputable RAID recovery companies and how much is a reasonable charge for my situation?

Runtime says there software does not support RAID-6
"Dear Matt,

RAID-6 is unfortunately not supported by our software.

Best regards,
Runtime Software"
Mellenthal is offline  
Old 01-03-2018, 11:26 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 831
OS: Win98SE



ReclaiMe Free RAID Recovery:
https://www.freeraidrecovery.com/
fzabkar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer boots to desktop, then shortly BSOD (Safe Mode Works)
This place I've heard, has an excellent reputation for helping poor technologically impaired haha, I hope I leave with that reputation in my head as positive still. Anyways A trojan on the computer is wrecking havoc I had Symantec Security which kinda sucks and failed me. Computer, loads up...
junkfooded Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 32 08-08-2012 06:43 PM
NFTS.sys file error?
Windows 7 64 bit OEM Originally installed OS was Windows XP 32 bit Age of hardware about 2-3 years Most recent installation was about a week ago BSOD's kept happening throughout my PC's life, recently installed Windows 7 and deleted the partitions to help stop the BSOD's but they still...
chikenman31 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 01-16-2012 03:04 AM
Random/rare STOP0x1E
Been fighting against this one for a while now and couldn't figure out the cause, especially since the crashes come and go and are very rare... anyway, here is the data: ˇ OS - Windows 7 x64 SP1 OEM (MSDNAA version) ˇ Age of system: one and a half years ˇ Age of OS installation: a month ˇ...
Soukyuu BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 3 09-26-2011 11:16 AM
Company of heroes Online not working
Hello everyone. I recently just got a new laptop and I tried to install the Chinese version of Company of Heroes Online (Since the English server is going down). It didn't work :( I tried reinstalling, granting full control to user, running as administrator, nothing works. The screen would...
jackyan22 Online/Network Gaming Support 5 02-24-2011 11:09 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts