Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

New Hard Drive Problem

This is a discussion on New Hard Drive Problem within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, my new hard drive is completely new, and it won't seem to load along side my current one. I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-17-2010, 03:38 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows XP Home Edition™



Hello, my new hard drive is completely new, and it won't seem to load along side my current one. I seem to remember being able to run two drives on my older computer at the same time and access the files on one, and actually boot up with another. I tried putting in a new hard drive and it connected, the BIOS detected it and said it was EIDE or something, then it booted up. However, it won't show the hard drive on my computer. Anyone got any suggestions? The hard drive im currently using is a mega outdated Western Digital, and the new one is actually connected with SATA

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136283

I also tried just booting up Windows XP install cd on the new hard drive when the other one was removed, and it gave me an error message and said setup failed.
FirefighterJon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-17-2010, 03:53 PM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Try setting SATA to IDE, Compatibility Mode, or something similar to that in the Bios.
Is the drive recognized in the Bio-My Computer? If so, right click on the drive Icon and select Format.



Tyree is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:04 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows XP Home Edition™



The drive is recognized in BIOS. Any rough idea where the setting would be to change the SATA to IDE?
FirefighterJon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-17-2010, 04:15 PM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Is it recognized in My Computer?
Different brands of Mobo's use different Bios configurations.



Tyree is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:18 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows XP Home Edition™



No, I opened My Computer and it's not recognized, My mobo is Gigabyte
FirefighterJon is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:32 PM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



I mainly useAsus Mobo's so I am not at all familiar with Gigabyte Bios'.
Asus Bios is MAIN-and options are Compatible & Enhanced. Compatible is the choice to select for Asus Mobo's.



Tyree is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:57 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows XP Home Edition™



I tried what you said, couldn't find anything like it,here is the link to the motherboard, maybe you could find something?

https://www.gigabyte.us/Products/Moth...GA-MA780G-UD3H
FirefighterJon is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:25 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman
do you want the drive to be bootable with an OS on it ......or do you want to use it as file storage space ?



the new drive must be partitioned and formatted before it will appear in "my computer"


you can use a free program to partition and format the drive called Easus Partition manager home edition

https://www.partition-tool.com/personal.htm
linderman is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:33 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows XP Home Edition™



Will I be able to run games off of it like install new games to it and run them if its a "storage", or will I need to format it with an OS?
FirefighterJon is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:35 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

you will be able to install games and the new drive will be the destination for those large files
linderman is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:36 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows XP Home Edition™



so say im installing Empire: Total War which is a RTS game that is over 15 GB in size without expansions, I can set it to install to that hard drive, and run from it directly without a problem?
FirefighterJon is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:37 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman
as for the sata controller question; the IDE MODE setting Tyree was referring to is outlined on page 47 of your motherboard manual and as shown in this screenshot

however you wont need to mess with that unless your goal is to install an operating system on the new drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by FirefighterJon View Post
so say im installing Empire: Total War which is a RTS game that is over 15 GB in size without expansions, I can set it to install to that hard drive, and run from it directly without a problem?




correct
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	giga.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	282.8 KB
ID:	66115  
linderman is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:47 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows XP Home Edition™



What do I set the settings as, I clicked the drive and selected Create

partition label = Whatever I want to name it?
Create As = Logical or Primary
Drive letter = the letter i want
File system = NTFS I assume?
Cluster size = It's set at default, do I change it?
FirefighterJon is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 06:21 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Quote:
Originally Posted by FirefighterJon View Post
What do I set the settings as, I clicked the drive and selected Create

partition label = Whatever I want to name it? <<<<<yes
Create As = Logical or Primary >>>> Primary
Drive letter = the letter i want >>>>>YES (you cant use drive letters already in use; i.e. "C"
File system = NTFS I assume? >>>>>yes
Cluster size = It's set at default, do I change it?
>>>>>leave at default
linderman is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 06:38 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows XP Home Edition™



done, thanks! i got one more question on other thread if you would!
FirefighterJon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts