Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

new hard drive errror

This is a discussion on new hard drive errror within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all...noob here i just received my warranty replacement hd and plugged it in and am receiving a message... file


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-11-2007, 05:16 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
OS: winxp



Hi all...noob here
i just received my warranty replacement hd and plugged it in and am receiving a message...
file \ntkrnlmp.exe could not be loaded, error code 7
any ideas would be appreciated
friardave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2007, 01:09 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Homer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 324
OS: Windows 7 x86 & x64, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2003, Mac OSX 10.6.3

My System


check bios for one thing about the boot device config, but also reformat the drive if there is nothing important. however i havent researched that issue, so im just throwing out ideas
Homer99 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 02:21 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
OS: winxp



Thanks...it's a brand new drive...i can't get past the first boot disk...keeps throwing out errors
friardave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-12-2007, 02:32 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



List the brand name of the drive you took out and the brand name of the one you are putting in. Also, what else is on that ribbon cable (assuming it is an IDE drive) and how are the jumpers on that drive set and which connector on the ribbon cable (end or middle) are you putting it on.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you set hard drive as master?
I have two hard drives currently installed on my computer. Hard drive 1(we'll call it that) is set to master and hard drive 2 is set to slave. Hard drive 1 is ATA and hard drive 2 is IDE. The thing is, is that I want hard drive 2 to be set to master, but I can't figure out how to get it to work....
squallleone Hard Drive Support 1 07-29-2007 05:05 PM
Strange Hard Drive Problem
I'm posting this in the Hard Drive forum, although I am starting to have doubts about whether it is my hard drive(s). Okay, so I finished my first build a while ago, and a couple months ago I was being stupid and messing around with VMWare, not knowing what I was doing and I fried my hard drive....
Dylan.Scott Hard Drive Support 9 10-08-2005 10:20 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts