Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

LaCie 5big Network 2 No volume/share available

This is a discussion on LaCie 5big Network 2 No volume/share available within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi there, I am having an issue with a LaCie NAS and LaCie support has been, well, less than helpful.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-31-2018, 03:32 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
OS:



Hi there,

I am having an issue with a LaCie NAS and LaCie support has been, well, less than helpful. Here is the issue:

The NAS had been running great for a few years until one day the file transfers were taking a little longer than usual. I rebooted just because it had been a while. When it came back up, none of the shares showed in the console. Here is what I checked:

- The RAID6 is clean and drives show as healthy.
- The available space shows that the correct amount is in use.
- When I hover my mouse over 'Add share' in the share section, it says "There is no volume available"
- When I turn on the download server, the dropdown for share in the upload section shows the names of the shares correctly.
- The shares are not accessible through FTP (nor SMB as I usually use).
- I am logged in as 'admin' so have full permissions.
- The firmware is up to date.

I have read about someone being able to put the drives in a chassis, load Ubuntu, and mount the volume that way, but he had done it with a RAID1, so a but easier than a RAID6.

I also ready about the reset option on the NAS. It claims it would reset users and groups while recovering the shares. This was obviously meant for accessing if you get locked out, so I doubt it would do me much good with the volume issue.

This seems like a simple issue of scanning/mounting the volume except that I don't have console access to the NAS.

Any suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks.
Matt Smith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-31-2018, 03:38 PM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



Did you check out the info on their help pages https://www.lacie.com/gb/en/support/...twork-space-2/ you might find something of use.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 08-31-2018, 03:47 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
OS:



I did. I also opened a support ticket, but after a couple generic questions, they haven't responded in about 10 days. So I'm looking elsewhere for suggestions.
Matt Smith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-31-2018, 03:54 PM   #4
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



Ah right well it was still worth asking, you will need to wait on a networking team member to see if they can assist perhaps moving you here would be beneficial https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f138/
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 09-04-2018, 05:21 AM   #5
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



This is a shot in the dark, but there is a chance that your disks are good, but the configuration file(s) might be corrupt.

Are there specific configuration files for the device and any chance you have a backup of it ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 09-04-2018, 06:10 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
OS:



That could very well be the problem, but I don't think I have a backup of the actual NAS config. I also don't know how I would pull them if not through the admin portal.
Matt Smith is offline  
Old 09-04-2018, 11:42 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,548
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


You Download and scan with this software for Free which can view your NAS configuration and data but it costs if you want to recover the files: https://www.runtime.org/nas-recovery.htm
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 09-04-2018, 02:22 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
OS:



I tried the software, but it doesn't appear to work from my computer to scan a NAS on the network. This is LaCie, so I don't know if it's even possible to log into the OS of the NAS directly. If it is, that would probably be the way to go.
Matt Smith is offline  
Old 09-05-2018, 01:44 AM   #9
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



For starters, do you know where the config files are stored ? and are you able to make a copy of it and keep it safe ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 09-05-2018, 01:56 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,548
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Remove the drives from your NAS station and attach them locally to your machine. Make sure the drives are all recognized by Windows Disk Management.
If you followed the directions in the link for the Runtime software, then you would have removed the HDD's from the NAS and attach them to your computer that you are running the software on to scan and recover the data.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 09-12-2018, 12:45 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
OS:



I was able to recover my data. First, LaCie support is worthless. They haven't responded in weeks despite several messages. I will not be buying another product from them.

Fortunately, I have a tower with ample SATA connections. I loaded Ubuntu 18.04 on a flash drive, installed mdadm and GParted, shut down, attached all 5 drives from the RAID6, fired it up, and the array was recognized right away. All I had to do was mount it. I then spent more than a day copying the data to other spare drives.

In the future, I'll be setting up backups of my NAS to regularly run to a cold secondary drive somewhere. I'm sure I'll figure it out. Attached is the mess of a setup it took to recover the data.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.jpeg
Views:	37
Size:	128.3 KB
ID:	321630  
Matt Smith is offline  
Old 09-13-2018, 02:14 AM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,548
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Good job, hopefully this will help someone else with the same problem.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 09-13-2018, 03:16 AM   #13
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Matt, I've got to say, Good job mate ! That takes a lot of patience and careful understanding on how to set it up..
__________________


tristar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lenovo H-535 Desktop Keeps Restarted Randomly
Hi All, I'm having an issue with my Lenovo Desktop. It frequently restarts on its own for no apparent reason. Here are the details of the crash from the event log. I have searched high and low online for the problem, but it seems that each problem is unique. If anyone has input that will...
PAV1983 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 9 04-13-2018 05:10 PM
[SOLVED] PC Won't Boot After Cleaning
Hello all. I have a problem with my Windows 10 PC. Please bare with me with my long explanation. Please read and help. Every three months I open it up to clean it out with a can of compressed air. Today I did this and also replaced the optical drive as it had been acting up for a while where I...
Techie19 Windows 10 Support 38 12-07-2016 02:31 AM
Laptop won't connect to wireless network although signal is great
Earlier in the morning my router was unpluged twice by my baby brother when he was fooling around, and then when I plugged it in the third time my laptop won't connect the the wireless network. I could see the network with great signal on the connection list, but when I tried connect to it, it...
Clementine Networking Support 2 08-03-2013 03:37 PM
Wireless Network drops
My family just moved last night and I have been experiencing intermittent drops of my wireless connection since. We started a new service with Time Warner cable, so we have cable internet. I tested one of the pc's in our house and it was getting a solid 9 mb/s, my pc just got 1 mb/s. About 4...
essenceofire Networking Support 90 12-04-2012 10:57 AM
bad connectivity
My internet connectivity is super messed up. my computer says we have good signal strength, but at the same time it says we have no connectivity. i have reset the router because i have been booted of of xbox live and lagged out of parties and games while on xbox live. i have reset it at least 6...
Kee464 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 2 11-08-2012 08:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts