Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Is it possible???

This is a discussion on Is it possible??? within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Alright here is my problem. I wish to hook up three Hard drives and two cdroms. But I dont wish


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-11-2004, 04:59 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
OS:



Alright here is my problem. I wish to hook up three Hard drives and two cdroms. But I dont wish to raid the hard drives. Since Motherboards can only support, 4 devices i was wondering if there was another way to hook it up. Such as PCI IDE controller. I have one, its a maxtor 100, but all XP does is recognize the controller and not the Hard drive on it. I can normally boot and all, the only thing that i want is an way to put more than 4 devices internally. Thnx, and peace
jdpeek0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-11-2004, 07:05 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,890
OS:


Quote:
Originally Posted by jdpeek0
Alright here is my problem. I wish to hook up three Hard drives and two cdroms. But I dont wish to raid the hard drives. Since Motherboards can only support, 4 devices i was wondering if there was another way to hook it up. Such as PCI IDE controller. I have one, its a maxtor 100, but all XP does is recognize the controller and not the Hard drive on it. I can normally boot and all, the only thing that i want is an way to put more than 4 devices internally. Thnx, and peace
Use the PCI controller, but move a CD-ROM to it.
Chevy is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:59 PM   #3
Citizen of the world
 
johnwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 51,041
OS: Win10


I'm typing on a machine that has four hard disks and two optical drives. I have a Promise IDE controller for two of the drives, no problem...
johnwill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-19-2004, 03:25 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
OS:


Some mobo manufacturers have an option in the bios where if you have some IDE controllers on your mobo designated specifically for RAID. Like mine I have 2 IDE controllers and 2 IDE controllers set aside for RAID. In my bios I can enable and option to where it will make those RAID IDE controllers function as normal IDE. So If I wanted to I could have up to 8 IDE devices running off of my mobo without the need for an IDE addin card.
vlorkan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts