Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

HP NC8430 HDD Upgrade Procedure?

This is a discussion on HP NC8430 HDD Upgrade Procedure? within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have HP NC8430 running Windows 7 Home, with 80GB HDD... Primary part is almost full. I believe it also


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By spunk.funk
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-03-2018, 12:10 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Texas
Posts: 10
OS: XP Home



I have HP NC8430 running Windows 7 Home, with 80GB HDD... Primary part is almost full. I believe it also has a recovery partition to deal with.
I have a WD2500BJKT-75F4T0 (250GB) SATA for upgrade.
I have a USB HDD adapter available.
I also have a Ext SSD with 300GB space available.
I need the most fool-proof method of doing this HDD upgrade short of paying for software or taking it to the shop.
cebtoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2018, 02:02 PM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,602
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Try this:
  1. Attach the new HD to the computer with your USB-to-SATA adapter.
  2. Use EaseUS Todo Backup Free to Clone the old HD to the new HD
  3. Power down, relace the old HD with the new HD and power back up.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 11-03-2018, 03:38 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,548
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Follow the Good Dr's suggestions, after installing Easeus, you should create a bootable USB Rescue Flash Drive and clone the smaller to the larger drive outside of Windows. https://www.easeus.com/backup-utilit...able-disk.html
We also suggest Macrium Reflect Free, again create a bootable USB Flash Drive, boot off of that and choose your smaller drive as the Source drive and the Larger drive as the Destination.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-04-2018, 03:11 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Texas
Posts: 10
OS: XP Home



Thanx SpywareDr & spunk.funk. I got brave and used Win 7 disk manager to format the new... only question I had was whether I should assign a drive letter while formatting. I said no and all got done.
I had difficulty downloading TODO so I found and downloaded the free AOMEI BACKUPPER STANDARD which is about as simple as you can get for cloning.
Now I have to figure out how to expand the partition in the new drive without hurting anything. It's a 250GB disk but the partition is only 68 GB. Can Windows 7 do the expansion to full capacity? I will look at disk manager and see. Thanx again.
cebtoo is offline  
Old 11-04-2018, 03:25 PM   #5
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,602
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



You're welcome.

Right click in Disk Management and choose "Extend Volume".
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 11-04-2018, 03:33 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Texas
Posts: 10
OS: XP Home



M'soft management tools did the job. I end up with 226GB... just curious, what happened to the other 24 GB?
cebtoo is offline  
Old 11-04-2018, 03:41 PM   #7
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,602
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Right-click the partition in Windows Explorer and select Properties. What does it say to the right of capacity, both the number of bytes and the number of GB?
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 11-04-2018, 05:24 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,548
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Advertised vs Actual Hard Drive Capacity: https://www.lifewire.com/drive-stora...acities-833435
cebtoo likes this.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 11-05-2018, 10:40 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Texas
Posts: 10
OS: XP Home



spunk.funk nailed it. Thanx to both respondents.
cebtoo is offline  
Old 11-05-2018, 10:57 AM   #10
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,602
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



As you can see on the following line that begins with "Capacity:"



Microsoft says 476 because 512,004,280,320 divided by 1,073,741,824 (2^30) = ~476.

Samsung says 512 because 512,004,280,320 divided by 1,000,000,000 (10^9) is ~512 ---a-n-d--- 512 sounds like more than 476.
SpywareDr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird HDD behaviour and clicking sound !!!
I have an external HDD assembled using a 3.5" 1 TB SATA internal HDD and a casing. The unit was powered by the casing adapter and all worked fine until we had a power fluctuation and after that, the drive was not detected and kept creating clicking sounds. Going through various suggestions...
slashoholic Hard Drive Support 2 12-30-2012 09:22 PM
Should I Upgrade Power Suppy For My New Hardware?
Hi!, I posted in this section many times and always change from building a PC or upgrading. Now I am just thinking of upgrading. Links for all the hardware will be below. My PC is a Hp a6683w and I am just trying to make a light gaming upgrade. Now, I want to upgrade my processor to a "AMD...
jacker300 Building 4 06-11-2011 05:53 AM
Windows 7 won't install to my HDD
Hello people, My system specs can be found at the end of this post. I'm trying to upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7. So while I'm in Vista I run the Windows 7 Setup but at the moment I'm asked to select to what drive I want to install Win7, no drives at all appear in the list, not even my...
noblessus Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 13 01-18-2011 09:52 PM
Windows 7 failed to start. SAT HDD Upgrade
Hi, I've upgraded my PC by removing the IDE HDD and installing a SATA ST31000528AS 1Tb on SATA1 connector. I also removed the PS2 keyboard and plugged in a new Logitech Ultra Flat USB keyboard M/N: Y-BP62a. I have a known good Win7 Ultimate bootable installer. When I boot to this I get the...
WindowsWindows Motherboards, Bios & CPU 4 01-14-2011 04:07 PM
HDD Upgrade Help
Hi, I currently have a HTS541060G9SA00 (Hitachi Travelstar) 50GB HDD 5400rpm and I am wanting to upgrade. I found two HDDs I like. One is at 5400rpm and other is 7200rpm. Both very similar price. Both on eBay from trusted sellers. 5400rpm - 160gb (Hitachi) - "Used " - $50 7200rpm - 60gb...
D190 Hard Drive Support 1 06-28-2010 05:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts