Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

How can I replace and format the main HDD, without a floppy drive?

This is a discussion on How can I replace and format the main HDD, without a floppy drive? within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a PC without a Floppy Drive, eg: 1 x HDD 1 x CD Drive 1 x RW Drive


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-25-2018, 09:15 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 7 Pro



I have a PC without a Floppy Drive, eg:
1 x HDD
1 x CD Drive
1 x RW Drive

I want to replace the HDD.
So if I physically replace the current drive with the new drive,
how can I then format the new HDD, without a Floppy Drive?

This PC is currently running Windows XP, but after I've replaced the HDD, I want to install Windows 7.
mean_mr_mustard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-25-2018, 09:20 AM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,008
OS: Win7



Either a DVD drive or a USB thumb drive can also be used.
What type of media is the Win 7 install on?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-25-2018, 11:57 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,548
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


What is the make and model# of this computer/motherboard?
How Old is it?
As stated, Windows 7 install media comes on a DVD not a CD. It can also be burned to a USB Flash Drive. What do you have?
You mentioned you have a CD drive, and an RW drive, at least one of your optical drives must be a DVD player, Or you will need to use a USB Flash Drive.
Depending on the Age of this computer and how much RAM you have installed, it may or may not be able to handle Windows 7.
Windows 7 minimum requirements are at least 1GHZ processor, 20GB free HDD space and 2GB of RAM for 32Bit Windows 7 and at least 4GB of RAM for 64bit Windows 7.
If you have a DVD player, and a Windows 7 DVD disc, or Bootable USB Flash Drive put it in and choose to Boot from the disc or Flash Drive . In the Installer, Choose your language, Then Custom Install. In Where to Install Windows, go to Drive Options. Here Delete all the partitions on the HDD so the whole drive is Unallocated Space. Then press Next. Windows will automatically create partitions and format them during the Windows 7 Install.
No Floppy drive required. No Format required.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-25-2018, 01:04 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 7 Pro



Thank you both for your replies.

spunk.funk...
Sorry for my confusion, I should have said...
I have:
1 x HDD
1 x DVD Drive
1 x DVD RW Drive

My Windows 7 is on a DVD, so after I've replaced my current HDD with a new unformatted HDD, can I then just boot the PC with the Windows 7 DVD in the DVD drive, without having to format the new HDD beforehand?

Many thanks.
mean_mr_mustard is offline  
Old 10-25-2018, 01:29 PM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,008
OS: Win7



Yes the windows installation will format the hard drive before installing.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-25-2018, 04:23 PM   #6
Game Team Tech
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: warwickshire, UK
Posts: 932
OS: windows 10 Pro 64bit



https://www.wikihow.com/Install-Windows-7-(Beginners)

here's a guide to help you if you need it.
__________________
steve32mids is offline  
Old 10-26-2018, 01:51 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,548
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
If you have a DVD player.....put it in and choose to Boot from the disc.... In the Installer, Choose your language, Then Custom Install...... If the whole drive is Unallocated Space. Then press Next. Windows will automatically create partitions and format them during the Windows 7 Install.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 10-26-2018, 02:41 AM   #8
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,137
OS: Windows 10



Minimum RAM requirements for Windows 7 are 1GB for 32-bit and 2GB for 64-bit. Refer to https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...m-requirements
Stancestans is offline  
Old 10-26-2018, 11:35 AM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


While what you say is true Stancestans neither you nor I would ever think of running either 1 Gb or 2 Gb ram with Windows 7, that would be painful!
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 10-26-2018, 11:44 AM   #10
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,137
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich-M View Post
While what you say is true Stancestans neither you nor I would ever think of running either 1 Gb or 2 Gb ram with Windows 7, that would be painful!
That's absolutely true.
Stancestans is offline  
Old 10-26-2018, 12:00 PM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,548
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


The Minimum requirements I listed are what are realistically required, not what Microsoft says. they are, which would work, but would be painfully slow.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 10-31-2018, 12:37 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 27
OS: Win 7 Ultimate



Quote:
Originally Posted by mean_mr_mustard View Post
I have a PC without a Floppy Drive, eg:
1 x HDD
1 x CD Drive
1 x RW Drive

I want to replace the HDD.
So if I physically replace the current drive with the new drive,
how can I then format the new HDD, without a Floppy Drive?

This PC is currently running Windows XP, but after I've replaced the HDD, I want to install Windows 7.
Hi there.

By far the easiest and least complicated way to do is is for you to turn off your PC, remove the HD and take that HD with the new one to your nearest computer repairer for him to clone your old one onto the new drive.

One thing to remember is that your new HD has to be at least the same size, preferably larger than your old one. The cloning automatically formats the new drive.

I do this on a regular basis at home as I always have a spare backup HD on hand should everything go pear shape.

I do my regular backups of my HD, but this is cloning is my safety blanket.

After the cloning has been done, check the drive letters to your other drives (eg. optical drive etc) as sometimes the drive letters are re-assigned. It is only a minor problem to rectify this inconvenience should it occur.

But should this happen then we can cross that bridge when we come to it.

I hope this helps.

Regards
Janset is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 06:20 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 7 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Janset View Post
Hi there.

By far the easiest and least complicated way to do is is for you to turn off your PC, remove the HD and take that HD with the new one to your nearest computer repairer for him to clone your old one onto the new drive.....
I hope this helps.
Regards
Thanks everyone for all your invaluable advice so far.

Janset: Thanks for your input, but making a clone of my current HDD would still mean that my OS was XP, but I want the new drive to have W7.

( or W10: see my W10 post here:
https://www.techsupportforum.com/for...l-1232804.html )

However:
I think I've now managed to install W7, please see my next post here.
mean_mr_mustard is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 06:42 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 7 Pro



OK: W10 wouldn't load.
But after some difficulty I managed to install W7.

I think my main problem may be the DVD drives.

Initially I tried it via the: DVD ROM Drive:

This drive would start to install the W7 files but then fail after about 95%, with this error message:
The installation was cancelled:
Windows cannot install the required files.
The file may be corrupt or missing.
Make sure all files required for installation are available, and restart the installation.
Error Code: 0x80070017

On-line info suggests that the above error code, means that the files are being corrupted as they are copied to the HDD.

So I tried it via the: DVD RW Drive:

This worked OK and W7 is now installed.

Next I need to get the audio & network to work.

Both are part of the mobo, so I'm assuming it's driver problem.

So I would appreciate any advice on how to achieve this.
As I'm not sure if I have the original drivers, or if I do, if they are accessible,
as they were already installed, when I bought this PC.
I have the:
a: Original Windows XP OS disk
b: and the Original HDD, with its XP install still intact.

Many thank.
mean_mr_mustard is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 07:39 AM   #15
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


You need to go to the motherboard manufacturers website and download and install first the chipset driver for Windows 7 then the others you need.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 09:14 AM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,548
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


What is the Make and Model# of your computer or Motherboard?
Go to Start/Search and type devmgmt.msc and press enter. In the Device Manager, any devices with yellow flags need to have drivers installed.
As stated, Go to the manufacturers support Download Drivers site type in the model# or service tag and download the Chipset driver, install this first and reboot, then install any other drivers you need in the Device Manager. If no internet on the troubled computer, then on an internet computer, download the drivers to a USB Flash drive and install them on the troubled computer.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 11-02-2018, 09:30 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 7 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich-M View Post
You need to go to the motherboard manufacturers website and download and install first the chipset driver for Windows 7 then the others you need.
Thanks:
I'll try that, but due to this PC's age I think it's unlikely that they will still have them?
mean_mr_mustard is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 09:33 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 7 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
What is the Make and Model# of your computer or Motherboard?
Go to Start/Search and type devmgmt.msc and press enter. In the Device Manager, any devices with yellow flags need to have drivers installed.
As stated, Go to the manufacturers support Download Drivers site type in the model# or service tag and download the Chipset driver, install this first and reboot, then install any other drivers you need in the Device Manager. If no internet on the troubled computer, then on an internet computer, download the drivers to a USB Flash drive and install them on the troubled computer.
Its a: Medion PC Titanium MD 8080 XL
Art No: 10003161
Thanks: I'll give that a try.
mean_mr_mustard is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 10:21 AM   #19
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,602
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



If drivers are no longer available, one alternative would be to install a sound and a NIC adapter.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 07:51 PM   #20
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,548
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


I don't speak German, but you can start here. https://www.medion.com/de/service/topic/medion-products If they don't have drivers for your model, try Emailing them for a solution.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] WD 500Gb HD gone awol
Good Day, It started out with explorer crashing then notebook, I though a reboot would sort it. I could not get back on to the drive, Windows could not run refresh, the usual suspects chkdsk etc I have a second system disk and I used that to get back on. I can see the 500GB drive but it is...
Dylanatstrumble Hard Drive Support 20 11-06-2014 01:07 PM
[SOLVED] disconnected and reconnected hard drive, now its now working
Ok so my friend wanted to put his hard drive into my pc so I disconnected my one and put in his one and it wasn't working so I changed back to my hard drive but when I try to start up my pc the screen goes black. The screen goes black after I click "Start Windows Normally". I tried running it...
Demon117 Hard Drive Support 20 07-13-2014 09:53 AM
Adding hard disk in system
My pc (XP OS) has 2 internal hardisk 250 GB (all windows file are in this disk) n 1 TB recently i formatted my pc after removing 1 tb disk. Now i want to add this 1 TB harddisk again. It has a lot of data in it. how can i do this without affecting any of my data Kindly help me with this.
gourmand Hard Drive Support 6 06-12-2011 02:06 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts