Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Help with e-machine HDD

This is a discussion on Help with e-machine HDD within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, I got an e-machine 5250 that's factory fitted with a SATA HDD. The system also has a DVD


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-04-2009, 06:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
OS: vista



Hi all,
I got an e-machine 5250 that's factory fitted with a SATA HDD. The system also has a DVD drive connected by cable to an IDE slot on the mother board.

I am trying to connect the IDE HDD from my old computer as a slave to the e-machine but I'm having problems. I have set the IDE HDD jumpers to slave settings and connected it to the spare connection on the IDE cable connecting the mother board to the DVD, but when I try to boot I get a blue screen. Can anyone offer advice on how to get this thing going?

Many Thanks
Dobbies is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-04-2009, 08:39 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



You have not thought about the computers bios! With a machine as old as a e-machine, its BIOS probably does not recognize 2 hard drives. So when you plug in your second hard drive, even though you may have the jumper settings correctly, the computer is expecting a DVD drive, not another hard drive.

To fix this, you can probably find a modified BIOS which you can flash to your motherboard in order to do this. On the other hand, some BIOS's are fairly flexible (such as the BIOS's stocked on Dell computers) that by clicking F2 or F11 on startup, you can edit the BIOS settings right there.

Roundup: You need to edit your motherboards BIOS settings to allow for 2 hard drives.
>>itwasluck3 is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 09:01 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Try connecting the drive from the old computer in place of the cd drive . . some motherboards will not handle a hard drive and a cd drive on the same ribbon, particularly if the ribbon is 40 wire and not 80 wire. Set the Jumpers as Master when you do this
Old Rich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-04-2009, 11:51 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 145
OS:



Another thing you can do is to set the old HDD jumper to cable select and see if that helps fixes your problem.
Moto_Terminator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts