Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

HELP! hard drive problem with winxp[MOVED FROM WINDOWS

This is a discussion on HELP! hard drive problem with winxp[MOVED FROM WINDOWS within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. ok let me first off tell you whats going on well i wanted a new hard drive for moviemaking in


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-22-2008, 06:33 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



ok let me first off tell you whats going on
well i wanted a new hard drive for moviemaking in cs
and i got an extra 500gb storge drive wedsday
so i try it today and it says sorry for the inconvenice thee may have been new hard ware or soft ware installed and a bunch of **** then it asks do i want to use last known configerations or safe mode or normal etc.
i tried all of them.
both HD's are in my old 80gb and my new 500gb. I dont want to wait till monday to take it back to the shop to get the retards to fix their mistake.
If you need more information on one or more of the things i said i would be happy to inform you.
THANK YOU, brandon engell
HELP ~_~
brandonengell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-22-2008, 08:29 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Texarkana, Texas
Posts: 1,335
OS: xp sp3

My System


Brandon,
If both hard drives are on the same parallel cable, only one can be a master. The other must be jumpered as a slave. The boot drive (your 80 gig) must be the master. Look on the back of the 500gig drive for a goup of jumper pins. Normally they are marked as master, slave, and one more. Put the jumper such that it makes it the slave. Try to reboot and see if this works. Also look in the BIOS setup and see if both drives are detected there. Note also that normally an 80 wire cable is needed to get maximum speed out of a new drive. The ata 150 thing.
Have a nice day.
mack1 is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:00 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



ok
im not that good with hardrives in computers and such
ill tell u what i see
i see that i have my main 80gig hd in the sata2 port or what ever its called and its a red cord with black lettering on side.
i see that my 500gig has a red cord connected to the sata1 port and it has white lettering on it.
i see the main powering cord with multi colrs including red black yellow and orange, is connected to both HD's then it goes to the power supply block.
it is connected like the cords have two things where they can be stuck in two hardrives.
so it branchs of in one part of the cords to go to another hardrive. I tried a bunch of stuff and reconnected all the cords, now it says "DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER"
now i dont no what to do
by the way each HD has 2 cords connected to it.
1 red and 1 power cord with multi cords on it.
brandonengell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-23-2008, 10:03 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



also i think this might be a problem as well when they put the HD in i had "HALO" inside my cd drive
brandonengell is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:11 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



ok this is what i basically did and it fixed the bootex error but still dont work
ok i took of the red cord completlly from the 500gig HD. then i un hooked the main power cord with red orange black and yellow colors from the HD. so basically its not connected to my pc any more besides the fact its still screwed in. well now it comes up with the first error i posted in my first post. then i click last known configerations, then it acts like it might start and it goes to the uploading windows scene when it has the loading bar and it says windows xp. and then it goes right back to the error in the begining and i tried to start windows normally, safe mode and safe with CMD prompt but still does the same.
brandonengell is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:12 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



check the data[red cable] plugs are secure into the drives and into the sata slots it does not take much for them to come unseated
then check you can see the drives listed in the bios
ok with just the original drive in boot from the xp cd and bring upthe install screen
choose install
press R when it asks
try
fixboot



dai is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:18 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



the red cable from my 80 gig is completly secure the 500gig is completly not connected in any way to my motherboard and my power supply
also where do i look to see the drives listed in the bios.
dont no whatg bios is sorry
brandonengell is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:19 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



dont have xp cd
why would i need it when XP is installed on my main 80gig and my 500gig is a storage drive
brandonengell is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:28 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



i have figured that my hard drive is GReen power from WD
here is link to how to install the HD
https://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc....i=&p_topview=1
brandonengell is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:43 AM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



does your m/b support sata 2



dai is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:46 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



ok so i messaged WD and ill wait till i get a reply from them i guess
brandonengell is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:49 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



i suppose
it has 2 sata slots
brandonengell is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:51 AM   #13
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what m/b is it,the problem may be you board is just plain sata and you need to place a jumper on the back of the drive limiting it to sata 150



dai is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:54 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



well not sure what brand it is ill have to look but i asked the computer guy and he said all i needed was a better power supply and my m.b whas fine.
and both HD are sata.
ill look at brand in a sec

where would i find the brand at
brandonengell is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:19 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



so u no where i can find brand cuz all i see is numbers/letters and this one logo its like V/A
brandonengell is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:20 AM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



there should be a label on the m/b or it silk screened on
the original sata was called sata and ran at a speed of 150
then came sata 2 that runs ata speed of 300
with only 2 sata ports it sounds like it may be an old sata board and not support sata2
in that case you just have to put a jumper on the back of the drive limiting it to sata 150
cannot tell if you need to upgrade your psu unless you post your system spec and the psu details



dai is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:23 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



well i see this on my m/b
MS-7142
VER: 1
i see on my mother board on one of the sata ports it says SATA 2 on it.
and where would i get a jumper at.
but if nothin helps or w/e ill wait till this week to bring it back
brandonengell is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:25 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



also wouldnt if i disconnected it make it that my computer will go back to normal?
or what.
cuz i can live with out the fricken HD
all i want to do is play cs right now on my pc.
i dont rly care bout HD atm
brandonengell is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:26 AM   #19
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you would expect it to go back to normal



dai is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:27 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 181
OS: xp



what u mean?
all i want is to be able to boot my pc
and ill fricken get my hd workin this week or w.e
brandonengell is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts