Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

HDD Not Recognized

This is a discussion on HDD Not Recognized within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. We've built up a box with an ABIT BX6v2 motherboard, two CD-ROM drives, and two HDD, one 40GB and I'm


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-16-2006, 08:41 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
OS:



We've built up a box with an ABIT BX6v2 motherboard, two CD-ROM drives, and two HDD, one 40GB and I'm not sure how big the second HDD is - both are Maxtor.

All drives are jumpered to cable-select. The two CD drives are on one IDE plug, the two HDD on the other. The C:\ HDD is intended to be the 40GB.
  • When everything was installed, we set the BIOS to boot order: C, then CD-ROM
  • Next popped in the WinXP install CD, and turned it on. Boot ran off the CD, came up and allowed us to format the 40GB drive and partition it, and the XP installer sees it as C:\. WinXP then copied over its install files and rebooted.
  • Apparently the HDD are not being detected. No matter what boot order I define in the BIOS, it appears to go straight to the CD.
  • I tried removing the CD-ROM from the drive and rebooting, then it fails and asks for a system disk.

I'm not sure what to try next in diagnosing/correcting the problem. I'd very much appreciate any ideas or suggestions.

Many thanks!

--Christie
gunnora is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-16-2006, 12:04 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


can you see the drives listed in the bios
https://freepctech.com/pc/001/install..._devices.shtml



dai is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 10:10 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,154
OS:


hmm....try changing the drive jumper to master and see if that helps at all.
keymaker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-18-2006, 07:08 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
0S1R1S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 128
OS: XP Pro / 2000 Server


Yeah, I would suggest setting one to Master, and the other to Slave or leaving it Cable Select.
0S1R1S is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts