Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Harddrives not detected by vista

This is a discussion on Harddrives not detected by vista within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Just put 2 newhard drive in my machine. But vista doesnt see them. At this time i have not checked


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-25-2007, 03:23 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 72
OS:



Just put 2 newhard drive in my machine. But vista doesnt see them. At this time i have not checked BIOS but will do tomorrow.

I just just plugged the IDE lead into them and the power cable.

They both run off a single IDE lead.

My Specs :-

Intel Core 2 Extreme Quad-Core QX6700, 775, 2.66GHz, 1066MHz FSB, 8MB Cache

2x NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS

1000 GB Western Digital WD10EACS Caviar GP, SATA300, 7200 rpm, 16MB Cache

250Gb hard drive but not sure what one

4GB (4x1GB)Corsair DDR2 8500, 4x128Mx64, non-ECC, 2x240 DIMM, unbuffered, 5-5-5-15 (2 sticks removed as 4Gb was causing errors)

Gigabyte GA N680SLI-DQ6, NF680i SLi, S775, PCI-E (x16), DDR2 400/533/667, SATA II, ATX


Plus 2 750 Gb Seagate ST3750640A Barracuda 7200.10, IDE (PATA), 7200 rpm, 16MB Cache (these are the 2 that Vista will not see)
Antony-Ward is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-26-2007, 11:51 AM   #2
Just Being Me!
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bama Country
Posts: 4,066
OS: Windows 10

My System


Did seagate hd's come with a utilities disk? I know WD's do. If so try formatting discs with it. Not sure if you can do that in windows or if you have to boot from that disc.
ashumann12 is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 06:07 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 72
OS:



i cant do aything with them as its asif they are not there. BIOS only detects my 250Gb and 1000Gb harddrive.

No the didnt come with any disks, and nor did my WD one lol
Antony-Ward is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-29-2007, 12:05 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 72
OS:



Please help guys. I need these as my 1Tb (1000Gb) hdd is almost full.

And if they dont work its a waste of 240.
Antony-Ward is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 12:14 AM   #5
Team Manager
Articles Team
 
chauffeur2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Henley Beach, South Australia
Posts: 11,898
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 and Windows 10

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to chauffeur2

Hi Antony,

Please tell us how you have these 2 'new' HDD's connected...
One must be connected as a "Master" and the other as a "Slave", otherwise the BIOS will not detect them.

Post back with this info and we'll see if we can help you get it sorted.

Kind Regards,
__________________
Dave T.



If it works, Don't fix it!
Especially if Microsoft made it!
chauffeur2 is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 12:49 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 72
OS:



Sorry for late reply, i work nights at weekend so am in bed most of the day. They are connected via a single IDE cable. This is as much as i can tell you im affraid.
Antony-Ward is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 04:25 AM   #7
Team Manager
Articles Team
 
chauffeur2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Henley Beach, South Australia
Posts: 11,898
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 and Windows 10

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to chauffeur2

Hi again Antony,

You will have to physically look at the Drives to determine if they are in fact connected correctly....making a point to ensure that one has a jumper pin to the "master" connection, and the other with its jumper pin (if required) to the 'slave connection.

Until we have this information, there is not much else we can do to help you.

Post back at your leisure with the information.

Kind Regards,
__________________
Dave T.



If it works, Don't fix it!
Especially if Microsoft made it!
chauffeur2 is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 10:10 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 72
OS:



Where are the jumper pins located??

Also do i set one to master and one to slave even though im not using them as a main hdd?
Antony-Ward is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 11:33 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
kodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 8,701
OS: Windows 7-Ultimate 64 Bit

My System


The jumper is located along side of where the data and power cables go. It is a little plastic cap that goes over and shorts out 2 pins on the Hardrive.
The hardrive on the end of the cable should have the jumper as Master and the drive in the middle should have the jumper set as slave
Attached Images
 
__________________
Brian
kodi is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 11:36 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 72
OS:



i have changed the jumper pins around and have managed to get bios to detect the Slave drive but it still wont detect the other drive.
Also i have found the utility disk for the drives and the setup on the disk closes cause im using Vista. So windows vista wont see my 3rd hard drive.

If it helps i have 4 drives connected but Bios only sees 3 and vista only sees 2

1000Gb SATA (Works fine, detected by Vista and Bios)
250Gb SATA (Works fine, detected by Vista and Bios)
750Gb IDE (Detected by Bios but not by Vista)
750 IDE (Detected by nothing at all)
Antony-Ward is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts