Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

harddrive not detected

This is a discussion on harddrive not detected within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Here's the system: p2b-vm motherboard, p3-500 mhz processor was able to update the bios without any difficulties. the harddrive is


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-24-2004, 12:31 AM   #1
cab
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 42
OS:



Here's the system: p2b-vm motherboard, p3-500 mhz processor
was able to update the bios without any difficulties. the harddrive is a new maxtor 80 gb. Installed harddrive, in the opening screen it shows the maxtor yet it does nothing else. When you look farther the system doesn't recognize the maxtor as being the harddrive and I can't do anything else. Does this make sense, I'm not sure if I'm writing this properly. For some reason the maxtor isn't configured into the system. Can anyone help or suggest what the problem may be?
cab is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-24-2004, 05:03 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
OS:


Could be a few things as some mobos are weird...check;
Format the drive & or download Max Blaster from maxtors website to setup. Check the hard drive setting, mabe set to cable select mode.
Check the bios for the drive.
Test it on 2nd IDE or set to slave on drive.
beos is offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 01:20 PM   #3
SPEEDO
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


Are you sure this board will support this large of a drive?
 
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-26-2004, 01:16 AM   #4
cab
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 42
OS:



I've tried maxblast but still can't get the harddrive detected. The motherboard he has is the same one we had in our old computer, we put it in ours to see if it would be detected and there everything was fine but when we put it in his, it still won't recognize it. I don't know what else to do, open to suggestions please!
cab is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 05:00 PM   #5
SPEEDO
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


Do you have an 80 wire IDE cable for that drive? Which would be ATA100 or ATA133.
 
Old 09-27-2004, 09:15 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
OS:


I had that problem with my old computer...I had to use maxblast....make sure when you use maxblast that you tell it to instal the ez-bios.
when your puter is booting you will see it loading on the screen right after the real bios...
nastyboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts