Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Factory Settings, Can I move programmes before reset to avoid losing??? Please help

This is a discussion on Factory Settings, Can I move programmes before reset to avoid losing??? Please help within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi My computer recently crashed and when restarted it has lost the network adaptors meaning my internet is gone. Acer


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-18-2010, 05:45 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
OS:



Hi

My computer recently crashed and when restarted it has lost the network adaptors meaning my internet is gone. Acer has said I'll need to do a factory resest which means I'll lose all my programmes som of which I don't have discs for and am loathe to lose. I have an external hard drive and am wondering if there's a way to move all teh programme files there temporarily? I've been doing some research and see there are all sorts of cloning programnmes but am not sure if this would work. Can anyone advise?? Computer is an Acer with XP as the operating system. Thanks

Julie
julsa28 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-18-2010, 06:09 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
raptor_pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Central PA
Posts: 10,227
OS: XP



Cloning moves everything and keeps it intact, including the OS, you cannont move programs from one OS install to another since the registry entries for the programs will be lost. Files you can simply copy out but the programs would have to be re-installed. It might be easier to simply download drivers for the network card and reinstall that - Acer's advice is based on the typical tech support attitutde, clear the call as quickly and with as little effort as possible and move on to the next call. Check device manager and see if it identifies the network card, then download the drivers for that on another machine, burn to CD and reinstall on the failed machine. You may even be able to DL the drivers from acer based on the model# or serial number of your machine. Check their support site for DLs
raptor_pa is offline  
Old 01-20-2010, 02:56 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
OS:



Hi. Thanks so much for your advice. I had a look on the Acer website and downloaded the LAN Driver for the Travelmate 2200 range (mine is 2203LC) - which I think is the right thing - and installed it. Unfortunately it does not seem to have worked. I contacted Acer to confirm that it was the correct item but as ever they were next to useless! I spoke with BT for 30 mins last night and they tried everything (they were great), eventually managing to connect me via a USB LAN connection which at least has got me back on line temporarily. I'm not sure where to go next with it.
julsa28 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts