Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

dont have a keyboard

This is a discussion on dont have a keyboard within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i have 2 pc's jjoined via kvs setup.. one of them has no keyboard and have t use the onscreen


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-26-2014, 03:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
usaf_ret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 332
OS: win7/Win ME/XP



i have 2 pc's jjoined via kvs setup.. one of them has no keyboard and have t use the onscreen kbd; it doesnt even show kbd in device manager... i dont think i have any more win7 codes left.

please help
usaf_ret is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-27-2014, 12:33 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,641
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Why do you need Win7 codes?
Follow these guidelines KVS Setup - RPOWERWiki :
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 11-27-2014, 05:10 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
usaf_ret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 332
OS: win7/Win ME/XP



WHOOPS.......I MEANT KVM NOT KVS.........SORRY
usaf_ret is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-27-2014, 06:40 AM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,056
OS: Win7



Does a it work if you plug a KB into a USB port?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-27-2014, 01:41 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,641
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


A KVM switch should uses only one keyboard, mouse and monitor for all of the computers connected into it. That's what they are designed for. So you can switch between computers using the same keyboard, mouse and monitor. Does your switch use PS/2 Keyboard or USB. What is the make and model# of the KVM Switch. Did you set it up correctly?
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 12-01-2014, 04:25 PM   #6
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi usaf_net,

When you get a chance, please tell us the brand/model of the KVM switch that you're using. Yes, only one keyboard and mouse needs to be connected to the keyboard and you would need to press a keyboard key (e.g. DELETE) to toggle between computers.

I have worked with various KVM switches before and one key on the keyboard that i've used to toggle between computers is DELETE.

Hope everything works out well for you and feel free to ask more questions.
DBCooper is offline  
Old 12-01-2014, 04:47 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,641
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


We need to know the make and model# of the KVM switch. Some models, as DBCooper suggested, use a key or combo to toggle between computers. Others have a button on top of the switch box to toggle between computers. I have had both, but use one now that has a button on the box to switch between computers.
spunk.funk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Published: Light Up Your Words A Logitech Wireless Illuminated Keyboard K800 Review
Edit post #2 I must be your favorite person Dave. :hide: Light Up Your Words A Logitech Wireless Illuminated Keyboard K800 Review Throughout my usage of computers, I have always used those standard keyboards with the ten finger number pad and QWERTY layout. Never had I thought about...
Masterchiefxx17 Dead-Sea Scrolls 9 06-16-2014 02:41 PM
Keyboard not working on startup.....
I have an interesting problem. My keyboard doesn't work when I start the laptop Asus B33E (Business Series). Windows 7 64 bit, 500GB SSD hard drive. As a fix, I go to Device Manager, open the Keyboard properties, and UNINSTALL the keyboard. It then asks to restart the PC to effect the changes, I...
corsa59 Laptop Support 1 10-21-2013 05:13 AM
PS/2 Keyboard Not Working
So, I have a tendency to hit several keys on my keyboard, especially since I play using both hands on the keyboard in some scenarios... With the breaking of my USB keyboard (Ideazon Zboard, or SteelSeries Zboard), I decided to get a more durable keyboard operating on the PS/2 port rather than...
moltendorf Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 1 02-11-2011 06:13 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts