Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Computer restarts during use after installing SSD

This is a discussion on Computer restarts during use after installing SSD within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Everyone, I have an old (quite old, Gateway GT5408) pc, that still runs fine, but I wanted to update


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-03-2018, 08:58 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
OS:



Hi Everyone,

I have an old (quite old, Gateway GT5408) pc, that still runs fine, but I wanted to update with an SSD to extend it's life (Samsung 860 EVO 250GB).

I upgraded the OS to Windows 7, upped the RAM to 4gbs, and installed an EVGA GT240 dedicated graphics card about 7 years ago, and never had any issues.

After installing the SSD, cloning over the old HDD, and using the SSD to boot, the computer turns on fine and stays on. However, if I am browsing the web using Chrome or try to run Rocket League on Steam, the computer will restart.

I also cannot download any software (using Chrome). The download will get to a 100%, and then it will fail with the following error "Virus scan failed".

I can download and install software using internet explorer. I get the above error when using Chrome

For the record, I am using Avast Anti-Virus and have never experienced this error before.

Any help would be greatly, greatly appreciated! :)
mo4show is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-03-2018, 08:59 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
OS:



https://imgur.com/a/hWeS2rs

here are the pics to my event log
mo4show is offline  
Old 06-03-2018, 10:59 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,538
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
I upgraded the OS to Windows 7..... cloning over the old HDD
Can you explain this so it's a little clearer?
When you clone a HDD to a new drive like an SSD, it creates a mirror image to the SSD, this imports any issues you had previously on the old HDD. But before you did that, you said that you Updated the OS to Windows 7? If you installed Windows 7 on the SSD, and then Cloned the old HDD over to the SSD, it would wipe out the fresh install of Windows 7 and import the OS that is on the old HDD.
Personally, I would wipe the SSD and do a clean install of Windows. I then would go to the Device Manager and make sure there were no drivers that are required. I then would update Windows 7 at Windows Update. I would install any games or programs that you want to use. And then I would attach the old HDD as a secondary drive and copy the User files to the SSD, if there is enough space.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-03-2018, 11:49 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
OS:



To explain, the old HDD originally had windows vista. 7 years ago, I did a clean install of windows 7 on it.

I used the Samsung cloning wizard to "mirror" the old HDD to the SSD. I did not do a clean install of windows on the SSD and then copy over the files.

But would that really be causing this specific issue?
mo4show is offline  
Old 06-03-2018, 12:45 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,538
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


What is the Make and Model# of your computer or motherboard?
Boot into Setup (Bios) look for Hard Drive Mode or SATA. If the mode is Not setup as AHCI but is Legacy or IDE then, you will need to set it to AHCI to utilize the SSD, once you do this it will not boot the computer, so you would need to do a Clean install.
There is a simple Registry Hack to set it to AHCI without having to reinstall.
If it is already set to AHCI, then in Windows, go to Start/Search and type CMD right click the CMD results and Run As Administrator. In the Elevated Command Prompt type SFC /scannow and press enter. This will replace any missing system files.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 06-03-2018, 02:31 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
OS:



Gateway GT5408 is the make and model. It's a super old PC, has Sata 2 ports (though the Sata 3 SSD is backwards compatible, so I don't think that's the issue)

I just finished running SFC / scannow in CMD and received the following error at completion:
"windows resource protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them

Details are included in the CBS.Log windirLogs/CBS/CBS.log"
mo4show is offline  
Old 06-03-2018, 02:35 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by mo4show View Post
Gateway GT5408 is the make and model. It's a super old PC, has Sata 2 ports (though the Sata 3 SSD is backwards compatible, so I don't think that's the issue)

I just finished running SFC / scannow in CMD and received the following error at completion:
"windows resource protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them

Details are included in the CBS.Log windirLogs/CBS/CBS.log"
I read some of the stuff in the above mentioned Log, and I can confirm that I understand 0% of it...haha
mo4show is offline  
Old 06-03-2018, 02:50 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
What is the Make and Model# of your computer or motherboard?
Boot into Setup (Bios) look for Hard Drive Mode or SATA. If the mode is Not setup as AHCI but is Legacy or IDE then, you will need to set it to AHCI to utilize the SSD, once you do this it will not boot the computer, so you would need to do a Clean install.
There is a simple Registry Hack to set it to AHCI without having to reinstall.
If it is already set to AHCI, then in Windows, go to Start/Search and type CMD right click the CMD results and Run As Administrator. In the Elevated Command Prompt type SFC /scannow and press enter. This will replace any missing system files.
FYI - the drive is in IDE currently, but I don't want to do a fresh install of windows - so hoping for a workaround.
mo4show is offline  
Old 06-03-2018, 03:49 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
OS:



So I was able to find a possible solution online, and tried this method:

1. Startup "Regedit
2. Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SYSTEM / CurrentControlset / Services
3. Open msahci
4. In the right field left click on "start" and go to Modify
5. In the value Data field enter "0" and click "ok"
6. exit "Regedit"
7. Reboot Rig and enter BIOS (hold "Delete" key while Booting

In your BIOS change the Drive Mode to AHCI from IDE.

Save and exit from Bios to boot into windows 7, the OS will recognize AHCI and install the devices.

Now the system will prompt you to do one more reboot and voilla

So now my SSD is in AHCI mode, and I didn't have to do a fresh install of windows!

But BAD NEWS: The issue still presists!! If I browse using chrome, or try to run games on steam the computer will automatically reboot after a few seconds :(
mo4show is offline  
Old 06-03-2018, 07:10 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,538
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


You will probably spend more time trying to"Fix" this installation then you would if you did a Clean install.
But if you are adamant about not doing a clean install, try these methods: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...1-74d1f2c56ae5
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 06-05-2018, 04:41 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
OS: linux, xp sp2, mac os X



I feel like people aren't looking at the pics that get posted...

In the pics you posted of the event viewer there are two bugchecks. Open those and screencap the expanded view. Those are blue screens.

On the virus check failed message when downloading is it chrome throwing the exception or Avast? Those are two totally different possibilities.

If you've made the switch to AHCI and you're still having problems after SFC you need to look at what the failures were. Grab the log and post it, let's see what barfed.
gryyphyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mshta.exe being used for pop-ups
Hi all, I could use some help with my father-in-law's computer. He doesn't appear to be infected with anything (at least not anything caught with numerous scans by the various favored virus programs). What I found is that he was getting a porn pop-up on his computer which would come back ...
johnny00 Resolved HJT Threads 9 05-23-2012 12:59 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts