Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

computer does not like Slave...

This is a discussion on computer does not like Slave... within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. This is supposed to be a simple process... I have a Dell 4600 (winxp sp2, up-to-date BIOS) that came with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-16-2007, 06:19 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 40
OS: winxp sp2



This is supposed to be a simple process...

I have a Dell 4600 (winxp sp2, up-to-date BIOS) that came with a 80gb Western Digital IDE HD, it all works great. I took a 120gb Maxtor IDE HD out of another computer. I want to copy files from it to my dell, format it, and then use it as a secondary/slave drive in the Dell.

To do this I should only have to set the 80gb as the master, the 120gb as the slave, make sure that each one is on the right spot on the ribbon, and set the BIOS to "automatic", within the secondary drive section.

Problem is that when I do all that and boot up the computer it hangs on the "Dell screen" and then tells me "Primary Drive 0 Not found, Primary Drive 1 Not Found." I can try again using F1 or go into BIOS with F2. If I go into the BIOS, under Drive Config, both the Primary Master Drive and the Primary Slave Drive are labled as "unknown device."

Now, I have tried all sorts of different jumper position combinations on both drives. I have also tried switching their positions on the ribbon and playing with the jumpers then too. It is as if no matter what I do, when that 120gb drive is attached, the Dell cannot see it or my origional drive... I know that both drives are in good working order.

I did try attaching a different drive as a Slave just to see if it would work. Following the setup I said I tried first, winxp loaded just fine and it recognized the new drive, which is an old Seagate 40gb. I could only see it under Disk Management because winXP didn't automatically assign it a drive letter, but maybe that has to do with its partitions... whatever.

Does anyone have any confident suggestions? Thank you in advance! I think the problem is specific to my dell model or age. Or maybe it can't handle the size of the new drive (though I've tried the "cap limit" jumper setting). Very weird...

[EDIT: and I've tried different ribbons...]
mfaerber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-16-2007, 06:32 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



I do hope you have the master on the end of the ribbon cable and the slave on the middle connector. Also, go look in the BIOS (Don't know that one) and see if your boot order is set properly with the Master listed after your cdrom and floppy.

Then, go to the Hard Drive Priority (if this bios has that feature) and make sure the master drive is listed first in that area.

Another thing to look for, make sure your ribbon cable is an 80 connector cable and not one of the older 40 connector cables.

If all else fails, then go to the Maxtor/Seagate website and download their utility and put it on a floppy and see if you can detect that drive. Some times, with their utility one can fix a drive that has a bad area in it without losing data.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 06:45 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 40
OS: winxp sp2



Tumbleweed36,

I forgot to mention the boot order... within that menu it only displays:

1) disk drive
2)hard disk drive (not installed)
3) IDE CD ROM Device

I thought it should show both hard drives (of course, I have 2 dvd drives too...).

The cable is definetly 80 pin.

I will check the website and hunt down a floppy disk.

Thank you!
mfaerber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-16-2007, 09:59 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



wd drives are different from most with their jumper settings
master =jumpers removed
master with slave= jumper in that position
slave= in that position
so when you add a slave to a wd drive you need to reset the jumper position on the master drive



dai is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 10:20 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 40
OS: winxp sp2



The exact settings on the W/D are as follows:
(photo here: https://www.webcabcomponents.com/hard...s/wdjumper.jpg )
CS
SLAVE
MASTER
(nothing, blank)
PM2

The exact settings on the Maxtor are as follows:
(photo here: https://www.dostor.com/STOR_IMAGES/20...6135820841.jpg )

DS (Master)
CS Enabled
Cap Limit
DS (SLAVE) or spare
mfaerber is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 10:32 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



https://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc....i=&p_topview=1



dai is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 11:12 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 40
OS: winxp sp2



Yes, putting the WD on "MASTER" and the Maxtor on "DS (SLAVE) or spare" was the first thing I tried.
mfaerber is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand new self-built computer keeps freezing
Processor: AMD Athlon X2 4600+ Mobo: Asus M2A-VM HDMI Ram: Crucial Ballistix 2 1GB DDR2 @ 800 MHz. HDD: Seagate Barracuda 320GB (XP SP2 still thinks its 130GB, but mobo realizes its 320GB) So yea my major problem is it keeps freezing every once in a while and it tends to slow down a bunch...
LeftIsTrembling RAM and Power Supply Support 96 08-01-2007 07:49 AM
Startup S....l.....o....w
My startup from boot till everything is loaded takes about 10 mins whats up?
JFLmongoose Windows XP Support 28 05-02-2007 12:49 PM
dwwin.exe dll missing + antivirus cut out
:sigh: Hi, have been sent here from the hijackthis thread as i was having trouble with some spyware. went through a range of processes with tetonbob and got rid of what the scanners had found. however, my computer is still acting up and today whilst i was running my avg spyware scanner again it got...
Agglos Windows XP Support 14 12-21-2006 05:24 PM
new hijackthis log, please help!
been away for 5 months and the family machine is in a bit of a mess. could you check my log and tell me what needs to be done. thanks shaun Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1 Scan saved at 19:28:09, on 31/05/2006 Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600) MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1...
el-picto Resolved HJT Threads 11 06-11-2006 03:14 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts