Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

cloning laptop harddrive

This is a discussion on cloning laptop harddrive within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a generic desktop with windows 7 professional with two hard drive bays with Hitachi 1TB hard drives. I'm


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-19-2019, 04:10 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
OS: Both Window7 & Windows XP Professional Service pack 3 (2hard drives)



I have a generic desktop with windows 7 professional with two hard drive bays with Hitachi 1TB hard drives. I'm using Macrium Reflect cloning soft ware with scheduled cloning from main hard drive to the other and it works flawlessly.
I have a Lenovo laptop ordered also with windows 7 pro and a 500HDD hard drive which is capable of handling what's on my desktop hard drive.

My question is how can I clone the laptop unit from my desk top unit so I can have all the same info on the laptop. Obviously the lap top Hard drive won't work in my desktop hard drive bay so is there an answer?


golfman60 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2019, 09:09 AM   #2
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,149
OS: Windows 10



First things first, the laptop needs its own fresh clean installation of Windows and programs, NOT a cloned installation from another computer (the desktop). Windows is not that portable, because each installation is specially linked to the hardware (profile) on which it's installed, so you cannot simply clone and move an installation from one computer to another. It may or may not work, and it is much less likely to work on dissimilar hardware. If what you want is to simply have the same personal data files (pictures, Documents etc) on the desktop and laptop, then you can attach the laptop hdd to the desktop internally. It doesn't have to fit inside the hdd bay. You can have it placed outside the case as long as the power and sata cables can reach it. The alternative is to buy an enclosure for the laptop hdd and connect it externally for the data transfer. If you want a continuous synchronisation of the data files between the laptop and desktop, you can use file synching programs and home networking to achieve it. One such program is FreeFileSync
https://freefilesync.org
Stancestans is offline  
Old 11-19-2019, 02:26 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
OS: Both Window7 & Windows XP Professional Service pack 3 (2hard drives)



Thanks for the excellent info. I'll have the laptop in couple days. It's supposed to be loaded with Windows7 Pro. same as my desktop but if not I can format it and install a new windows 7 pro. as I have the CD's.
golfman60 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts