Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Clicking noise at startup

This is a discussion on Clicking noise at startup within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello. For the last week or so I have been hearing a somewhat loud clicking noise at startup (about 5


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-14-2006, 11:44 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



Hello.

For the last week or so I have been hearing a somewhat loud clicking noise at startup (about 5 seconds after I see the desktop while the startup programs are still loading.) It seems like it starts clicking when the network makes a connection. Sometimes I hear two clicks and other times it's four. I think it's coming from the hard drive.

the HD is only about 9 months old and so far hasn't had any problems. Despite the clicking sounds at startup, I can leave it running for a few days without hearing them until I startup again.

My brother said he accidentally did something with "DCOM" around the same time that this started happening.

I don't see any warnings or errors in the event log either.

Is my hard drive dying or might it be something else??

Thanks!

Edit:

Computer Specs:
PSU: Antec 480W
CPU: Dualcore AMD Athlon X2 4400+
Motherboard: MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum (nVIDIA nForce4 chipset)
Ram: 1 gig (PC3200 DDR)
Video: nVIDIA Geforce 6800GT
Sound: Creative Audigy 2 ZS
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
OS: Windows XP Professional 64-bit
HD: I believe it is a Hitachi Deskstar

All of my drivers are updated to the latest versions.
Typhoeus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-14-2006, 11:50 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,741
OS: xp


If it didnt click before and just started I would say the drive is on
its way out. I have a western digital drive that will click, like a pause
every now and then, but its been that way for 3years. Better get any
data off the drive that you want to keep.
manic is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 01:18 PM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


your power supply is a bit on the light side for this system,it could be fighting for power as everything draws when start up



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts