Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Cant use my internal drive in external (USB)

This is a discussion on Cant use my internal drive in external (USB) within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I had got a problem recently with my main computer and I can't turn it on for the moment.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-20-2018, 09:11 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



Hello,

I had got a problem recently with my main computer and I can't turn it on for the moment.
In order to be able to get back some data, that are really important to me, i bought an adaptator to use my HDD as an external drive, connected in USB to my laptop
(By the way, if that does matter : my HDD is a Seagate 2To 7200/min, that i use as a second disk on my main computer, for data storage mainly, while the OS is on a SSD.)


The thing is that even if windows does recognize the hard drive (see pic below), it doesn't appear as a hard drive.



I can see it in the disk management though : disk 1 on the pic, and windows tells me that it is dynamic.



I can see it through diskpart aswell, and here it says that the disk is invalid and that there is no volume on it




I already tried to see if I could access to the HDD with a linux live cd, the answer is no.


So I wanted to convert the disk from dynamic to basic, because I read that this is possible without losing any data.
I tried the AOMEI programs but it doesn't work (& I'm not sure about what it says to me about the possible data loss)

either i get this with the Dynamic Disk Manager :


either i get this with the Dynamic Disk Converter (can't proceed) :






I wanted to try the dskprobe method aswell (see : https://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?t=726327 )
but I don't have a "42" at the mentionned line (see pic), so I prefered to not touch anything
[img]blob:https://imgur.com/eb095b76-669a-4e96-a634-e70392c091ca[/img]



I'm really stuck and really annoyed with this.
Could somebody help me pls ?
YGK13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2018, 10:18 AM   #2
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,137
OS: Windows 10



:welcome to TSF:

Your dynamic disk has a (dynamic) spanned volume, Z:, and it's spanning two (dynamic) partitions, 1 and 3. You need to convert this spanned volume into basic partitions using Method 2. After that, you should then use Method 1 to convert the disk from dynamic to basic. The FAQ section here Contact AOMEI Technology Company and Learn AOMEI Mission, Service and History indicates so.
Stancestans is offline  
Old 06-20-2018, 11:49 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



Hello Stancestans and thanks for your answer.

The problem is that when I choose method 2, nothing does appear, I just see my laptop HDD at the last step :



YGK13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2018, 01:01 PM   #4
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,137
OS: Windows 10



Seems like that won't work with spanned volumes. What options do you have when you right-click the disk in (Windows) Disk Management? Is there an option to import foreign disk?

Also, have a look at the tutorial here https://mypkb.wordpress.com/2007/03/...o-basic-disks/. It involves using TestDisk if all else fails. It may be an old post, but TeskDisk has remained pretty much the same in its functionality.
Stancestans is offline  
Old 06-20-2018, 02:15 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,548
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


You can Clone the spanned Dynamic Disks, to another drive with Unallocated Space setup as a Basic Disk. https://www.easeus.com/partition-mas...amic-disk.html
Then you can delete the spanned volumes on the troubled drive and create a new Simple Volume on the drive and copy your data back to it
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 06-20-2018, 09:16 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



@ Stancestans : Nop, no "import foreign disk" option (I even installed a Win XP Pro virtual machine because I read this trick could work with it, but it didn't).
I only get : Convert to basic disk / Offline / Properties / Help

Thanks for the tutorial. I'll consider Testdisk as a last option.


@ spunk.funk : I don't have another 2 To HDD right now but yes that could be a safe way. However the "clone dynamic volume" doesn't appear in my EaseUS Partition Master (vers 12). Is that normal ?
YGK13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Issues
I am having trouble connecting to a wireless network on my Asus K601 laptop. I can connect via Ethernet cable with no problem. My ISP is CenturyLink (Qwest), router is make ZYXEL and model is PK5001Z. I have AVG Antivirus free addition. All the appropriate lights on the router are on but in the...
katkan Networking Support 37 07-01-2013 07:58 PM
Win32/Rootkit.Whistler.A
So i got an old computer with xp as OS. My AntiVirus, Eset NOD32 detected this Virus but couldnt remove it. I cant say i have runningproblems with the virus, ok it freezes some times but no problem. But i read they can steal password an so on, so no god at all. :sad: Ive checked out the NEW...
Vallentino Resolved HJT Threads 31 04-04-2012 01:26 PM
Internal or External Hard Drive?
Right now, I'm running a pretty old system (probably 5-6 years old). A Dell Dimension E510. 3.0GHZ. Originally 512MB of RAM which I upgraded to 2GB. And a very small 60GB hard drive. Since I am interested in photography and take quite a few pictures, my hard drive has only 2-3GB left (I have no...
vwhatizthiz Hard Drive Support 4 06-30-2011 04:55 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts